| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BECKSTEAD, TED Tucker Gets Tuckered : A Book About a Dog Named Tucker by Two Guys Named Ted Flash of Brilliance, 2006. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. SIGNED BY THEODORE WADDELL on title page, and inscribed to four people. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Waddell, Theodore. Near Fine/Fine. USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 031741 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| BENJAMIN, CAROL LEA Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog Howell Book House, 1987. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Sixth printing. 256 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Contents clean. Binding tight. Cover corners lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 024260 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BROWN, BETH Dogs That Work for a Living Funk & Wagnalls, 1970. Cloth. 150pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Front free endpaper removed. DJ is in mylar, pasted to endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 025832 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BUFKIN, J. EARL Handling Your Hunting Dog Purina Mills, 1942. Third Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 64pp. B/w photos. Contents are clean. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032098 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BURNELL, ROY B. Gundogs for Field or Trial Pollard Publishing, 1972. First Printing. Hard Cover. 198 pages. Glossary. Filled with color and b/w photographs. Cover corners lightly rubbed. DJ has half inch tear at bottom front spine edge. Light moisture stain on bottom DJ spine (book is not affected). Author is a noted authority on the selection, training and judging of dogs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 024258 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHANG, LYNN Disguises for Your Dog St Martin's Griffin, 2000. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027637 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| EDDY, JUDY F. (ED.) Doggie Doings in Jackson Hole, Wyoming and Teton Valley, Idaho : A Complete Reference Jackson, Wyoming, Two Mountain Press, 2000. Soft Cover. 182pp plus Index. Color photos. Includes Directory of Dog Services. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029113 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| KENNER, JACK Dogs I've Nosed Self Published, 2007. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, and dated August 12, 2008. 152pp. Filled with b/w photos of dogs. Laid in is a 16pp stapled booklet with additional dog photos by the author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 169.95 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 14999] Book number: 031713 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| KENWORTHY, JACK Pet Library's Dog Training Guide Pet Library, Ltd, 1969. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 250pp. Color and b/w photos. Bottom front spine hinge has a small tear to surface paper; top spine edge has a tiny tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033245 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KERASOTE, TED Merle's Door : Lessons from a Freethinking Dog Harcourt, 2007. Hard Cover. 398pp. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029490 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LEITCH, VIRGINIA T.; CARNO, DENNIS (ED.) The Maltese Dog : A History of the Breed International Institute of Veterinary Science, 1970. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 490pp. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. Frontispiece is 2 b/w photos of a dog skeleton. A few pages have light finger smudges in fore margins. DJ is rubbed, with a few small edge tears and chips. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good+. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 029484 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK White Fang ( Famous Dog Stories Series ) Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. Reprint. Hard Cover. 276pp. Contents are clean. Tan covers with dark brown lettering and decoration on front and spine. DJ edges have a few tiny tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031977 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| NIALL, IAN One Man and His Dogs William Morrow & Co, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 148pp. Former owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. DJ edges are chipped, with a few small tears. Front DJ has three pinholes near spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good-. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027301 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| NICHOLAS, ANNA KATHERINE The Nicholas Guide to Dog Judging Howell Book House, 1981. Second Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Revised Edition. 287pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. B/w frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032074 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PFAFFENBERGER, CLARENCE J. Training Your Spaniel Howell Book House, 1963. Revised Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 207pp. B/w photos. Top corner of one page is creased. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 030530 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| QUINN, TOM The Working Retrievers: The Training, Care, and Handling of Retrievers for Hunting and Field Trials E P Dutton, 1983. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Sixth printing. 257 pages. Index. Glossary. Color and b/w photographs, paintings and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 024398 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| RUSH, WILLIAM MARSHALL Lumberman's Dog Longmans, Green and Co. 1955. First Edition. Cloth. 244pp. B/w illustrations. Bottom corners of a few pages are creased. Portion of former DJ flap tipped in at Table of Contents page. Half title page coming loose at bottom. Green cloth covers with brown lettering on front and spine. Front cover has some faint spots on it. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 031536 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| RUTHERFORD, CLARICE; LOVELAND, CHERYLON Retriever Puppy Training : The Right Start for Hunting Alpine Publications, Inc. 1988. Soft Cover. 109pp. Glossary. B/w photos and diagrams. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: TAM221 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SAUNDERS, MARSHALL Beautiful Joe Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. Reprint. Hard Cover. 240pp. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Bottom corner of rear flyleaf is missing. Covers are very lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031944 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SCHROEDER, EILEEN Going to the Dogs Crown, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, and inscribed "To Walter's friend." 120pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Bottom front DJ flap fold has a 1/4-inch tear. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Levin, Arnie. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 030502 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SELIS, JEFF Cat Spelled Backwards Doesn't Spell God : The Dogs of Portland Wieden & Kennedy, 1998. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Filled with color and b/w photos of dogs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030163 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SPENCER, JAMES B. Retriever Training Tests Alpine, 1997. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 202pp. Index. B/w photos and diagrams. Top edges of rear cover and last few pages have a light crease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 032909 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| STEIN, MARI So You're Going to Have Puppies Hollywood, CA, Pak, 1972. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031257 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| STRICKLAND, WINIFRED; MOSES, JAMES The German Shepherd Today Howell Book House, 1988. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 460pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Top front DJ flap fold has a tiny tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031824 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SWEENEY, TOD (COMPILER) Passion for Dogs : The Dogs Home Battersea David & Charles, 1991. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 208pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos, and other illustrations. Color frontispiece. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 031470 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005