| next page |
| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| H.D. The Hedgehog New York 1988 New Directions. 8 1/2 green cloth HB. 77 pp. woodcuts by George Plank. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 988 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ABBOTT, KATHLEEN Masks & Ikons London 1973 Enitharmon Press. Limited ed. of 400 copies. 8vo cloth HB. 45 p. Owner's initials on front e.p. else Fine in VG d.j. which has a 1 inch tear at top of spine. n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 905 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ANN STRATFORD ED. The Women Poets in English. An Anthology New York 1972 McGraw-Hill. 9 1/4 inch cloth HB. 374 p. The works of 135 poets from Old English and medieval periods to the present from US, England, Scotland, Ireland, Canada, Australia & New Zealand. owner's name on front ep.,jacket lightly toned and curled at edges with (coffee) splash on spine. VG in G+ jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3427 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BACHMANN, INGEBORG Anrufung Des Grossen Baren Munchen 1967 Piper 17-20 Tausend. Paper covered boards HB. 84 p. Owner's name, light corner bump, and boards slightly bow. VG in VG d.j. n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 911 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BARNARD, MARY Collected Poems Portland OR 1979 Breitenbush Publications. 8 1/2 red cloth HB. 101pp. Near Fine in VG dust jacket. n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 986 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BEER, PATRICIA Selected Poems London 1979 Hutchinson. 8 1/2 brown cloth HB. 152 pp. owner's initials neatly on front ep. else VG in VG jacket with slight tears. n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1001 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BELTING, NATALIA Calendar Moon New York 1964 Holt, Rhinehart, Winston. 9 1/4 cloth HB. Illustrated by Bernarda Bryson. First edition. owner's name neatly on front ep., cover faded, spotted, worn, torn on edges, else VG in G dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1153 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BOEHRINGER, MARIE DAERR Without Apology Francestown NH (1981) Golden Quill. Sm 8vo white cloth HB. 80p. Fine. no dust jacket. n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 907 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CARDOZO, NANCY Creature to Creature. Drawings by Russell Cowles Long Island 1987 Confrontation Press. 9 wraps PB. The Occasional Books Series. First Printing. Signed by author. Accompanied by pencil sketches of animals. Fine n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1840 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CATHER, WILLA Willa Cather On Writing NY 1949 Knopf 1st ed. 8vo green cloth HB. 126 p. laid paper. Unobtrusive damp stain on lower corner front and back near spine. A little spine cant. Good in Good+ dust jacket which is edgeworn but bright. n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 914 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CLAMPITT, AMY The Kingfisher New York 1983 Alfred A. Knopf. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 149 p. First edition. no dust jacket. very clean Near Fine n USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1700 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CLAMPITT, AMY The Kingfisher New York 1983 Alfred A. Knopf. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 149 p. First edition. no dust jacket. remainder mark on top edge, spine very slightly canted. very clean Fine n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2774 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CLIFTON, LUCILLE Good Times New York 1969 Random House. 8 1/4 brown paper over bds, cloth binding HB. 74 pp. First Edition of author's first book. clean VG. n USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 996 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH Down half The World New York 1968 Macmillan. First edition. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 98 p. With illustrations by Zena Bernstein. Seventy-four poems that try to catch the quality of history and of places, often here in the Maine countryside...owner's name tiny on half-title page, tiny initials on front flap under price, jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise like new: clean, bright and tight. Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20061 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH The Sparrow Bush. Wood Engravings by Stephan Martin New York 1966 WW Norton. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 64 p. First edition. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket shows some rubbing on back and small tears on front. VG in VG- dust jacket n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1701 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| COUROUCLI, JENNIFER On This Athenian Hill London 1969 Hogarth Press. 8 3/4 cloth HB. 48 p. owner's name neatly on front ep., also small notes on inside of dust jacket, otherwise Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1414 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DANFORTH, AMY Animal Fair. Drawings by Susan Sturgill Toledo 1983 Cricket Publications. 10 1/4 pictorial HB. 58 p. Each poem has a full page drawing. bookplate inside front cover, otherwise Near Fine n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2017 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DICKINSON, EMILY New Poems of Emily Dickinson Chapel Hill 1993 Univ. of North Carolina Press. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 126 p. First printing. Edited by William H. Shurr. 498 poems extracted from her correspondence. bookplate inside front cover, otherwise As New. n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3071 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DILLARD, ANNIE Tickets For A Prayer Wheel Columbia MO 1974 Univ. of Missouri Press. 127 p. Third printing of author's first book. dust jacket creased at top rear, owner's name tiny on front ep., original price sticker on flap, otherwise Fine in VG+ dust jacket n USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1843 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DUFFY, MAUREEN Memorials of the Quick and the Dead London 1979 Hamish Hamilton 1st ed. 8vo black cloth HB. 88 p. Fine in Fine dust jacket. n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 924 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| VAN DUYN, MONA To See, To Take New York 1970 Atheneum. Trade PB. 94 pp. First Edition. owner's name neatly on front ep, cover corners slightly bent else VG n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1000 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| EIBEL, DEBORAH Kayak Sickness, Selected Poems 1958-1971 Queen Charlotte Islands, BC 1972 Sono Nis Press. 8vo cloth HB. 61 p. Previous owner's name on front e.p. Else Fine in VG dust jacket which has one small rubbed hole at front edge-fold and light edgewear. n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 918 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ELSON, VIRGINIA Where in the Sun to Stand Pittsford 1982 State Street Chapbooks. 8 3/4 inch stapled wraps with jacket. 22 p. Number 7 of the Chapbook Series. Eighteen poems collected from various sources. jacket has very slight wear to upper spine tip, otherwise Near Fine n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3411 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| FARJEON, ELEANOR Cherrystones. Illustrated by Isobel and John Morton-Sale London 1943 Michael Joseph. 7 1/2 cloth HB. Third printing. owner's name tiny on front ep., back cover lightly bumped on bottom in center, otherwise VG n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1699 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| FILLINGHAM, PATRICIA John Calvin West Orange NJ 1983 Warthog Press. 9 wraps. With illustrations by the author. Near Fine n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2543 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005