next page  
   Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Women Poets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
H.D.  The Hedgehog
New York 1988 New Directions. 8 1/2 green cloth HB. 77 pp. woodcuts by George Plank. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 988
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ABBOTT, KATHLEEN  Masks & Ikons
London 1973 Enitharmon Press. Limited ed. of 400 copies. 8vo cloth HB. 45 p. Owner's initials on front e.p. else Fine in VG d.j. which has a 1 inch tear at top of spine. n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 905
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ANN STRATFORD ED.  The Women Poets in English. An Anthology
New York 1972 McGraw-Hill. 9 1/4 inch cloth HB. 374 p. The works of 135 poets from Old English and medieval periods to the present from US, England, Scotland, Ireland, Canada, Australia & New Zealand. owner's name on front ep.,jacket lightly toned and curled at edges with (coffee) splash on spine. VG in G+ jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3427
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BACHMANN, INGEBORG  Anrufung Des Grossen Baren
Munchen 1967 Piper 17-20 Tausend. Paper covered boards HB. 84 p. Owner's name, light corner bump, and boards slightly bow. VG in VG d.j. n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 911
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BARNARD, MARY  Collected Poems
Portland OR 1979 Breitenbush Publications. 8 1/2 red cloth HB. 101pp. Near Fine in VG dust jacket. n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 986
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BEER, PATRICIA  Selected Poems
London 1979 Hutchinson. 8 1/2 brown cloth HB. 152 pp. owner's initials neatly on front ep. else VG in VG jacket with slight tears. n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1001
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BELTING, NATALIA  Calendar Moon
New York 1964 Holt, Rhinehart, Winston. 9 1/4 cloth HB. Illustrated by Bernarda Bryson. First edition. owner's name neatly on front ep., cover faded, spotted, worn, torn on edges, else VG in G dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1153
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BOEHRINGER, MARIE DAERR  Without Apology
Francestown NH (1981) Golden Quill. Sm 8vo white cloth HB. 80p. Fine. no dust jacket. n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 907
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CARDOZO, NANCY  Creature to Creature. Drawings by Russell Cowles
Long Island 1987 Confrontation Press. 9 wraps PB. The Occasional Books Series. First Printing. Signed by author. Accompanied by pencil sketches of animals. Fine n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1840
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CATHER, WILLA  Willa Cather On Writing
NY 1949 Knopf 1st ed. 8vo green cloth HB. 126 p. laid paper. Unobtrusive damp stain on lower corner front and back near spine. A little spine cant. Good in Good+ dust jacket which is edgeworn but bright. n
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 914
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CLAMPITT, AMY  The Kingfisher
New York 1983 Alfred A. Knopf. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 149 p. First edition. no dust jacket. very clean Near Fine n
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1700
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CLAMPITT, AMY  The Kingfisher
New York 1983 Alfred A. Knopf. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 149 p. First edition. no dust jacket. remainder mark on top edge, spine very slightly canted. very clean Fine n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2774
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CLIFTON, LUCILLE  Good Times
New York 1969 Random House. 8 1/4 brown paper over bds, cloth binding HB. 74 pp. First Edition of author's first book. clean VG. n
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 996
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH  Down half The World
New York 1968 Macmillan. First edition. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 98 p. With illustrations by Zena Bernstein. Seventy-four poems that try to catch the quality of history and of places, often here in the Maine countryside...owner's name tiny on half-title page, tiny initials on front flap under price, jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise like new: clean, bright and tight. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20061
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH  The Sparrow Bush. Wood Engravings by Stephan Martin
New York 1966 WW Norton. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 64 p. First edition. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket shows some rubbing on back and small tears on front. VG in VG- dust jacket n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1701
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

COUROUCLI, JENNIFER  On This Athenian Hill
London 1969 Hogarth Press. 8 3/4 cloth HB. 48 p. owner's name neatly on front ep., also small notes on inside of dust jacket, otherwise Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1414
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DANFORTH, AMY  Animal Fair. Drawings by Susan Sturgill
Toledo 1983 Cricket Publications. 10 1/4 pictorial HB. 58 p. Each poem has a full page drawing. bookplate inside front cover, otherwise Near Fine n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2017
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DICKINSON, EMILY  New Poems of Emily Dickinson
Chapel Hill 1993 Univ. of North Carolina Press. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 126 p. First printing. Edited by William H. Shurr. 498 poems extracted from her correspondence. bookplate inside front cover, otherwise As New. n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3071
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DILLARD, ANNIE  Tickets For A Prayer Wheel
Columbia MO 1974 Univ. of Missouri Press. 127 p. Third printing of author's first book. dust jacket creased at top rear, owner's name tiny on front ep., original price sticker on flap, otherwise Fine in VG+ dust jacket n
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1843
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DUFFY, MAUREEN  Memorials of the Quick and the Dead
London 1979 Hamish Hamilton 1st ed. 8vo black cloth HB. 88 p. Fine in Fine dust jacket. n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 924
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

VAN DUYN, MONA  To See, To Take
New York 1970 Atheneum. Trade PB. 94 pp. First Edition. owner's name neatly on front ep, cover corners slightly bent else VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1000
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

EIBEL, DEBORAH  Kayak Sickness, Selected Poems 1958-1971
Queen Charlotte Islands, BC 1972 Sono Nis Press. 8vo cloth HB. 61 p. Previous owner's name on front e.p. Else Fine in VG dust jacket which has one small rubbed hole at front edge-fold and light edgewear. n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 918
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ELSON, VIRGINIA  Where in the Sun to Stand
Pittsford 1982 State Street Chapbooks. 8 3/4 inch stapled wraps with jacket. 22 p. Number 7 of the Chapbook Series. Eighteen poems collected from various sources. jacket has very slight wear to upper spine tip, otherwise Near Fine n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3411
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FARJEON, ELEANOR  Cherrystones. Illustrated by Isobel and John Morton-Sale
London 1943 Michael Joseph. 7 1/2 cloth HB. Third printing. owner's name tiny on front ep., back cover lightly bumped on bottom in center, otherwise VG n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1699
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FILLINGHAM, PATRICIA  John Calvin
West Orange NJ 1983 Warthog Press. 9 wraps. With illustrations by the author. Near Fine n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2543
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005