| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BAILLIE, D.M. God Was In Christ : An Essay On Incarnation and Atonement New York 1948 Scribner's. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 213 p. Unsentimental, unrhetorical, judicious, it is directed both to the theologian and to the typical modern man. Chapters: Christology at the Crossroads; The Paradox of Incarnation; Why Atonement?owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., lower cover corners lightly bumped, jacket edgeworn with small tears, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG in VG- jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20033 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BUECHNER, FREDERICK A Room Called Remember. Uncollected Pieces San Francisco (copyright 1984, second printing) Harper & Row. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 190 p. dust jacket has smudge on back and original price sticker on front flap.. Near Fine in VG+ jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2787 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BUECHNER, FREDERICK The Sacred Journey San Francisco 1982 Harper & Row. First edition. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 112 p. dust jacket has slight stain on front, otherwise As New n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2788 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BUECHNER, FREDERICK Telling the Truth. The Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy & Fairy Tale San Francisco (copyright 1977, later printing) Harper & Row. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 100 p. dust jacket very lightly faded towards edges, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2785 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| EMRICH, RICHARD S. Earth Might be Fair. The Presiding Bishop's Book for Lent New York 1945 Harper & Bros. 7 3/4 inch cloth HB. 112 p. First edition. cover edge at bottom rear waterstained, spine lightly faded. VG n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2783 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SABINE, PAUL E. Atoms, Men and God New York 1953 Philosophical Library. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 226 p. Inscribed by author on front ep. dust jacket has slight edgewear and light toning on spine. VG+ in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3147 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| TAVARD, GEORGE H. A Way of Love Maryknoll NY 1977 Orbis Books. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 160 p. Structure of love from ancient to modern times. As New n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2923 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005