| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| La Scala. Cronache 1778 - 1960 1960 Edizioni Della Scala. 12 inch cloth HB. 229 p. 124 pages of text in Italian, German, French and English, and 48 B&W plates. In slipcase. dust jacket has very small bump at top spine tip, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine jacket in VG+ slipcase n USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2821 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ARIAS, RICARDO The Spanish Sacremental Plays Boston 1980 Twayne. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 178 p. First printing. Twayne's World Authors Series #572 : Spain. As New n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2843 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BEN-ARI, RAIKIN Habima New York 1957 Thomas Yoseloff. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 253 p. plus 16 B&W plates. First Russian Collective theater performing in Hebrew. dust jacket rubbed on corners with slight chipping of spine tips. Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2896 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BRADBROOK, M.C. Ibsen the Norwegian. A Revaluation Hamden CT 1966 Archon Books. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 173 p. New Edition revised and enlarged from 1946 edition. owner's' tiny rubber stamp on front ep., sale price stamped on front ep., jacket lightly rubbed. Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2893 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BRANDES, GEORG Henrik Ibsen, A Critical Study. With a 42 page essay on Bjornstejerne Bjornson New York 1964 Benjamin Blom. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 171 p. Reprint of 1899 edition including the texts from 1867, 1882 & 1898. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., otherwise Near Fine n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2891 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CHARBONNIER, GEORGES Essai sur Antonin Artaud. Poetes d'aujourd'hui # 66 Paris 1959 Pierre Seghers. 6 1/2 inch wraps. 222 p. with 20 B&W photos & drawings. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., spine tips very slightly edgeworn. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2904 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CLINTON-BADDELEY, V.C. All Right On the Night London 1954 Putnam. 8 3/4 inch cloth HB. 243 p. First edition. Behavior in and around the Georgian theater. With 16 B&W plates. dust jacket torn and edgeworn and priceclipped. VG in Fair jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2809 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CURRAN, STUART Shelley's Cenci. Scorpions Ringed With Fire Princeton 1970 Princeton Univ. Press. 9 inch cloth HB. 298 p. With 10 illustrations of designs from productions. dust jacket price clipped with one tiny tear on top, otherwise Near Fine n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2811 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DOLBIER, MAURICE All Wrong On the Night. A Comedy of Theatrical Errors New York 1966 Walker & Co. 8 3/4 inch cloth HB. 86 p. Illustrated by Michael Ffolkes. last page of text and first rear end page have owner's notes in pen, dust jacket lightly toned on spine with small tear on top. VG in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2816 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DUSSANE La Comedie-Francaise 1960 Hachette. 8 1/4 inch pictorial HB. 96 p. plus 4 full page color plates. Fully illustrated in B&W photos, etchings, documents, frontis', paintings etc. Endpages with Paris maps of theatres.original bookshop label on front ep., slight rubbing of cover. VG n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2902 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ELLIS-FERMOR, UNA The Irish Dramatic Movement London 1964 Methuen & Co. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 241 p. Reprinting of 1039 edition with additional preface. Near Fine in VG dust jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2864 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GROSS, NATHAN From Gesture to Idea: Esthetics and Ethics in Moliere's Comedy New York 1982 Columbia Univ. Press. Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2819 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ISHIBASHI, HIRO Yeats and the Noh: Types of Japanese Beauty and their Reflections in Yeats's... 1965 Dolmen Press. 8 3/4 inch wraps. pp. 129- 196 including 36 B&W plates plus fold-out illustration. Number VI Yeats Centenary Papers. Near Fine n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2894 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MACQUEEN-POPE, W. Pillars of Drury Lane London 1955 Hutchinson. 9 inch cloth HB. 256 p. First edition. With 65 illustrations. rubber-stamped figure reading on front ep., dust jacket slightly edgeworn and rubbed. VG in G+ jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2810 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MARTIN, THEODORE Monographs. Garrick, Macready, Rachel, and Baron Stockmar London 1906 John Murray. 9 inch cloth HB. 341 p. With four portraits of the principals. Top edge gilt. previous owners' names on front end pages, spine very slightly faded and bumped at the tips. VG n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2812 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MATTHEWS, BRANDER Moliere. His Life and His Works London 1910 Longmans Green & Co. 9 inch cloth HB. 385 p. With portraits. end pages toned, cover corners worn and spine tips lightly bumped. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2817 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MCKEE, KENNETH N. The Theater of Marivaux New York 1958 New York Univ. Press. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards HB. 277 p. plus 9 B&W plates. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., dust jacket lightly rubbed on edges and spine. VG in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2898 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MEYER, JEAN Moliere Paris 1963 Librairie Academique Perrin. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 308 p. L'Edition Originale. With 8 B&W plates. dust jacket very slightly rubbed and toned towards top edge. VG+ in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2911 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MIKHAIL, E.H. ED. The Abbey Theatre. Interviews and Recollections Totowa NJ 1988 Barnes & Noble. 9 inch cloth HB. 251 p. Fifty-five articles by various authors including Synge, O'Casey, Yeats etc. Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2890 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MOORE, W.G. Moliere. A New Criticism Oxford 1962 Clarendon Press. 7 1/2 inch cloth HB. 147 p. First edition reprinted from 1949 original with new Postscript. Fine in VG+ jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2912 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| RELYEA, SUZANNE Signs, Systems, & Meanings. A Contemporary Semiotic Reading of Four Moliere... Middletown CT 1976 Wesleyan Univ. Press. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 148 p. First edition. Semiology of behavior in L'Ecole des Femmes, Dom Juan, Amphitryon and Tartuffe. VG+ in VG jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2910 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SHAW, BERNARD Collected Letters Vol. 3 1911-1925 New York 1985 Viking. Over 600 letters edited by Dan Laurence. VG in VG d.j. n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2820 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SHAW, BERARD Plays and Players. Essays on the Theater London 1963 Oxford Univ. Press. 6 inch cloth HB. 350 p. The World's Classics #535. Reprint of 1952 edition. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise Near fine in VG jacket n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2824 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| STANISLAVSKI, CONSTANTIN Building A Character New York 1962 Theatre Arts Books. 8 1/4 inch paper over boards HB. 292 p. Seventh Printing. dust jacket price clipped. owner's name neatly on front ep., dust jacket has very small rub at top spine tip. Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2892 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005