| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BOAS, FREDERICK S. An Introduction to Eighteenth-Century Drama 1700-1780 Oxford 1953 Clarendon Press. 7 1/2 cloth HB. 365 p. cover barely handled but very slightly bowed, otherwise Near Fine n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2506 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CONNELL, CHARLES They Gave Us Shakespeare. John Heminge & Henry Condell Boston 1982 Oriel Press. 9 cloth HB. 110 p. First edition. With 15 B&W plates of principals and theatre. dust jacket very slightly edgeworn on top where it exceeds height of the cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2480 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| FARNHAM, WILLARD Shakespeare's Tragic Frontier. The World of His Final Tragedies Berkeley 1950 Univ. of California Press. 9 cloth HB. 289 p. First edition. Timon, Macbeth, Anthony and Coriolanus as emblems of paradox. dust jacket very barely edgeworn. Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2255 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| FIEDLER, LESLIE A. The Stranger in Shakespeare New York 1972 Stein & Day. 8 1/2 paper over bds. with cloth spine. 263 p. First edition. Women, Jews, Savages and the rest of us as The Stranger. dust jacket has slight edgewear. Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2254 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GREENBURG, NOAH ED. The Play of Daniel. A Thirteenth-Century Musical Drama New York 199 Oxford Univ. Press. 10 3/4 inch linen-like soft bound wraps. 118 p. Includes complete score, narration text by W.H. Auden, illustrations from 13th Century manuscript. owner's name on front ep., upper rear corner very slightly bumped. VG n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3384 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GUTHRIE, TYRONE, ET AL. Twice Have the Trumpets Sounded. A Record of the Stratford...Festival 1954 Toronto 1954 Clarke, Irwin. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 193 p. With reviews by Robertson Davies of Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure and Oedipus Rex, and original costume renderings by Grant MacDonald from the Shakespeare Festival's second season.dust jacket slightly edgeworn with small chips. VG+ in VG jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 2505 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HERBERT, T. WALTER Oberon's Mazed World. A Judicious Young Elizabethan Contemplates A Midsummer... Baton Rouge 1977 Univ. of Louisiana Press. 8 3/4 paper over boards with cloth spine. 200 p. Criticism of A Midsummer Night's Dream from 16th Century world view. bookplate inside front cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2504 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HODGES, JOHN C. William Congreve: Letters & Documents New York 1964 Harcourt, Brace & World. 295 p. First edition. 157 letters and documents to, by and about him. owenr's name on front ep. Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2478 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HOWELLS, W.D. The Complete Plays New York 1960 New York Univ. Press. 10 1/2 cloth HB. 649 p. Thirty-six plays. bookplate inside front cover, dust jacket edgeworn with tears and stains. VG+ in Fair jacket n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 2168 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| JAMES, HENRY The Complete Plays London 1949 Rupert Hart-Davis. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 846 p. First edition. B&W photo plates of mss, portrait etc. Includes 7 previously unpublished plays. owner's rubber stamped name on front ep., lacks dust jacket. VG n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 2165 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MACLURE, MILLAR ED. Marlowe. The Critical Heritage. The Critical Heritage Series Boston 1979 Routledge & Kegan Paul. 9 cloth HB. 207 p. First edition. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., otherwise Fine in Fine jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2522 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| PLAYFAIR, GILES The Flash of Lightning. A Portrait of Edmund Kean London 1983 William Kimber. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 188 p. Fist edition. With 8 B&W portraits form paintings and cartoons. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., dust jacket has very small tears on bootm front. Fine in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2479 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| REANEY, JAMES Listen to the Wind Vancouver 1973 Talonbooks. 8 1/2 wraps. 119 p. Second printing. A play set in Perth County farmhouse during the thirties. original price sticker on front ep., otherwise Fine n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 2494 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| REDGRAVE, MICHAEL Mask or Face. Reflections in an Actor's Mirror. New York 1958 Theatre Arts Books. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 188 p. First edition. With 27 B&W photo plates of Redgrave's different roles. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn and rubbed. VG+ in VG- jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2472 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| REESE, M.M. The Cease of Majesty. A Study of Shakespeare's History Plays London 1961 Edward Arnold. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 350 p. First edition. Political background and motives, and each play treated separately. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket faintly faded with very slight edgewear. Fine in VG jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2259 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ROWSE, A.L. What Shakespeare Read--And Thought New York 1981 Coward, McCann & Geohegan. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 210 p. First US edition. Elizabethan book stalls and their shaping of Will's world. Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2256 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SALACROU, ARMAND Sens Interdit : Ou Les Ages De La Vie 1952 Librairie Gallimard. 7 1/2 inch wraps. 105 p. Number 318 of 1200 numbered copies. Frontis portrait of the author by Andre Beaudin.owner's tiny rubber stamp on cover and name inscribed on front ep., spine lightly toned with fine vertical creases, covers lightly rubbed, otherwise book is clean, bright and tight. VG n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 20080 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Othello: as performed by Sig. Salvini and the American Company NY, n.d., The only Authorized Edition with the Italian and English Text. Blue printed wraps, 135 pp., stapled binding.Engraved portrait of Salvini on front. Paper covers are separated at spine, chipped and torn. Otherwise good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 201059 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Three Comedies. Decoration by James Daugherty New York 1929 Harcourt, Brace. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 409 p. The Merchant of Venice, The Tempest and As You Like It with 33 full page B&W illustrations and many other drawings. bookplate inside front cover, upper cover corner barely bumped. VG n USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 2164 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| TEAGUE, FRANCES The Curious History of Bartholomew Fair Lewisburg 1985 Bucknell Univ. Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 176 p. First edition. The story of Ben Jonson's play from 1614 to 1978. dust jacket has tiny chip on bottom of front, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2482 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| WILLIAMS, AUBREY L. An Approach to Congreve New Haven 1979 Yale Univ. Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 234 p. Fine in Fine jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 2516 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005