Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Roycroft

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
  The Philistine Volumes 30 & 31 1909-1910 (2 Vols bound as 1)
East Aurora 1910 Elbert Hubbard. 6 1/4 inch gold-stamped blue paper over boards and suede spine with paste-down label.paste-down spine label has light vertical creases, otherwise clean, bright and tight. Fine n
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 200539
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The Philistine Volume 23 1906
East Aurora 1906 Elbert Hubbard. 6 1/4 inch gold-stamped blue paper over boards and suede spine with paste-down label. Six issues with wraps. After first issue pages unopened.covers lightly soiled, spine has some edgewear on lower tip, otherwise volume clean and tight. VG+ n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200544
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The Philistine Volume 16 1902
East Aurora 1903 Elbert Hubbard. 6 1/4 inch gold-stamped gray paper over boards and suede spine with paste-down label. Six issues with wraps.suede is slightly discolored on spine, otherwise volume is clean, bright and tight. Near Fine n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200545
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The Philistine Volume 15 1901-02
East Aurora 1902 Elbert Hubbard. 6 1/4 inch gold-stamped gray paper over boards and suede spine with paste-down label. Six volumes with wraps.spine very slightly cocked, boards soiled, paste-down label has fine crack and small chip on one end, otherwise clean and tight. VG n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200546
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The Philistine Volume 11 1899
East Aurora 1900 Elbert Hubbard. 6 1/4 inch gold-stamped gray paper over boards and suede spine with paste-down label. Six issues with wraps. Pages unopened.boards soiled and edgeworn, suede rubbed and deteriorated, otherwise volume sound and tight. G+ n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200550
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HUBBARD, ELBERT  The City of Tagaste
East Aurora 1900, Roycroft Press, 10 1/2 inch, 3/4 brown suede with dark charcoal brown bds. Leather spine label. t.e.g. Printed on Roycroft hand made paper. Number 924 of 950 copies signed in Elbert Hubbard's name and signed by the illuminator, HarrietRobarge. McKenna #57. Ransom #37. A clean, Near Fine copy. Very light spotting on suede is probably original and hardly worth mentioning. n
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 200606
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HUBBARD, ELBERT  Help Yourself by Helping the House
East Aurora 1917 Roycrofters. 5 1/4 inch stapled wraps. 13 p. Dard Hunter cover.cover stock has some spotting from paper contents, otherwise: clean, bright and tight. Near Fine n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200558
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HUBBARD, ELBERT INTRO. ESSAY  The Journal of Koheleth
with an essay by Elbert Hubbard. East Aurora 1896 Roycroft Press. Signed by Elbert Hubbard. No. 241 of 700 copies. Handmade paper over bds with cloth spine. Second book of the press and according to McKenna one of only two titles in which Hubbard's signature is authentic. Small postage stamp size bookplate on front e.p. Minor foxing. Corners rubbed and light cover soil, nevertheless in exceptional condition for this scarce item. n
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 656
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HUBBARD, ELBERT  Let Thrift be Your Ruling Habit
East Aurora 1917 Roycrofters. 5 1/4 inch stapled wraps. 14 p. Dard Hunter cover.very slight edge rub, otherwise clean, bright and tight. Near Fine n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200559
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HUBBARD, ELBERT  Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Philosophers II (vol. XV)
East Aurora 1904 Roycroft Press. 3/4 light green suede, leather spine labels, green marbled boards and endpapers, t.e.g. Decorations are hand colored in earthy greens and browns to match the binding. Owner's name in ballpoint. Suede is foxed in small speckles. Otherwise clean, tight, and fresh. n
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 200628
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HUBBARD, ELBERT  Ruskin and Turner
East Aurora 1896 Roycroft Press. No. 179 of 473 copies bound in paper over boards with cloth spine. Signed in Elbert Hubbard's name. 10 inches tall, 53p. Hand colored vignette of roses covers about a third of the title page. Initial letters illumined in bright colors and gilt. Portrait of Hubbard tipped inside front cover with old custom bookplate of Charles H. Anthony beneath. Light wear and cover soil. Japan vellum promo folder for the book, with colored initial letters, laid in. VG n
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP¥ 48542] Book number: 200774
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MORRIS, WILLIAM  A Dream of John Ball
East Aurora 1898, Roycroft Press. 9 in. brown paper over bds with suede spine, leather spine label. Number 46 of 650 copies. Printed in two colors on Boxmoor paper. Inscribed on front end paper to Phyneus M. Tyler from his friend Elbert Hubbard. Some wearto corners, rubbing and soil, with scattered foxing throughout. Still near VG, and tight. Suede spine not worn or deteriorated. A nice presentation copy. A variant of McKenna #23 which only mentions the cloth spine. Ransom, Roycroft #19. n
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 200605
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SCHREINER, OLIVE  Dreams
East Aurora 1901, Rocyroft Press, 10 1/2 inch, olive/charcoal paper over bds backed with tan sued and leather spine lable. t.e.g. McKenna #66. Regular edition printed in two colors on Roycroft paper. St. Gerome (Jerome Conner) title page and decorations.Suede is mottled and spotted. Boards yawn slightly. Otherwise, clean and bright. Near Fine. n
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 200609
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

13 titles found
   
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005