Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Religion Bible

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
BOWEN, CLAYTON R.  Studies in the New Testament. Collected Papers
Chicago 1936 Univ. of Chicago Press. 8 cloth HB. 182 p. bookplate front ep., dust jacket edgeworn and faded with hole on upper spine tip and rubbing on front, otehrwise VG in Fair dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1617
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GAER, JOSEPH  The Lore of the Old Testament
Boston 1951 Little, Brown. 9 cloth HB. 388 p. First edition. Author's retellings of Patriarchal folklore. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn, otherwise Near Fine in VG- dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1923
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HILLERS, DELBERT R.  Micah. A Commentary on the Book of the Prophet Micah
Philadelphia 1984 Fortress Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 116 p. From the Hermeneia series. Fine in Fine dust jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1324
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KOCH, KLAUS  The Growth of the Biblical Tradition. The Form-Critical Method
New York 1967 Charles Scribner's Sons. 9 1/4 cloth HB. 233 p. Owner's typed review laid in. owner's name on front ep.; upper corners bumped, affecting some text pages; dust jacket has hole in upper front corner; otherwise VG in G dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1522
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

PRITCHARD, JAMES B. ED.  Solomon & Sheba
London 1974 Phaidon Press. 11cloth HB. 160 p. Illustrated with B&W plates. Essays by 6 authors. edges and plates sparsely foxed, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1580
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ROWLEY, H.H.  From Moses to Qumran. The Authority of the Bible and Other Major Issues in ...
New York 1963 Association Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 293 p. A collection of essay on a variety of OT subjects. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket lightly edgeworn with small tear at upper front spine, otherwise Near Fine in VG- dust jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1525
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SMART, JAMES D.  History and Theology in Second Isaiah. A Commentary on Isaiah 35, 40-66
Philadelphia 1965 Westminster Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 304 p. owner's name tiny on front ep., lower spine bumped, dust jacket edgeworn, otherwise clean, tight VG in G jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1519
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SMITH, CHARLES W.F.  The Jesus of the Parables
Philadelphia 1948 Westminster Press. 8 1/4 cloth HB. 314 p. Author's inscription on front ep., glue stain inside front cover from bookplate, cover bumped, stained, dust jacket faded, edgeworn, torn. VG in Poor jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1504
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

TORREY, CHARLES CUTLER  The Apocryphal Literature
New Haven 1945 Yale Univ. Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 151 p. Review laid in. owner's name and sticker on front ep., lower cover bumped, dust jacket lightly worn on edges, faded on spine. VG in G+ dust jacket n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1271
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

WILLOUGHBY, HAROLD R. ED.  The Study of the Bible Today and Tomorrow
Chicago 1947 Univ. of Chicago Press. 9 cloth HB. 436 p. Collection of essays by 24 different authors. owner's name on front ep., spine tips bumped, end pages foxed lightly, dust jacket edgeworn, torn. VG- in Fair dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1515
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

10 titles found
   
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005