| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BOWEN, CLAYTON R. Studies in the New Testament. Collected Papers Chicago 1936 Univ. of Chicago Press. 8 cloth HB. 182 p. bookplate front ep., dust jacket edgeworn and faded with hole on upper spine tip and rubbing on front, otehrwise VG in Fair dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1617 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GAER, JOSEPH The Lore of the Old Testament Boston 1951 Little, Brown. 9 cloth HB. 388 p. First edition. Author's retellings of Patriarchal folklore. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn, otherwise Near Fine in VG- dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1923 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HILLERS, DELBERT R. Micah. A Commentary on the Book of the Prophet Micah Philadelphia 1984 Fortress Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 116 p. From the Hermeneia series. Fine in Fine dust jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1324 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| KOCH, KLAUS The Growth of the Biblical Tradition. The Form-Critical Method New York 1967 Charles Scribner's Sons. 9 1/4 cloth HB. 233 p. Owner's typed review laid in. owner's name on front ep.; upper corners bumped, affecting some text pages; dust jacket has hole in upper front corner; otherwise VG in G dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1522 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| PRITCHARD, JAMES B. ED. Solomon & Sheba London 1974 Phaidon Press. 11cloth HB. 160 p. Illustrated with B&W plates. Essays by 6 authors. edges and plates sparsely foxed, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1580 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ROWLEY, H.H. From Moses to Qumran. The Authority of the Bible and Other Major Issues in ... New York 1963 Association Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 293 p. A collection of essay on a variety of OT subjects. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket lightly edgeworn with small tear at upper front spine, otherwise Near Fine in VG- dust jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1525 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SMART, JAMES D. History and Theology in Second Isaiah. A Commentary on Isaiah 35, 40-66 Philadelphia 1965 Westminster Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 304 p. owner's name tiny on front ep., lower spine bumped, dust jacket edgeworn, otherwise clean, tight VG in G jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1519 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SMITH, CHARLES W.F. The Jesus of the Parables Philadelphia 1948 Westminster Press. 8 1/4 cloth HB. 314 p. Author's inscription on front ep., glue stain inside front cover from bookplate, cover bumped, stained, dust jacket faded, edgeworn, torn. VG in Poor jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1504 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| TORREY, CHARLES CUTLER The Apocryphal Literature New Haven 1945 Yale Univ. Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 151 p. Review laid in. owner's name and sticker on front ep., lower cover bumped, dust jacket lightly worn on edges, faded on spine. VG in G+ dust jacket n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1271 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| WILLOUGHBY, HAROLD R. ED. The Study of the Bible Today and Tomorrow Chicago 1947 Univ. of Chicago Press. 9 cloth HB. 436 p. Collection of essays by 24 different authors. owner's name on front ep., spine tips bumped, end pages foxed lightly, dust jacket edgeworn, torn. VG- in Fair dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1515 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005