next page  
   Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Psalmen Gezangen
Bokencentrum N.V. 's - Gravenhage. Netherlands. 1968. 7 x 12 cm. Black Cloth Hardbound. 840, 48 pages. Words and music. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200698
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Venite Adoremus. Book of Services and Prayers
Geneva (1935) World's Student Christian Federation. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 136 p. Liturgies of different churches translated into English, German and French. slight edgewear, small tear at top spine tip, otherwise VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1510
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ADAMS, DAVID E.  Man of God
New York 1941 Harper & Brothers. 8 cloth HB. 193 p. First edition. Modern interpretation of Synoptic gospels. owner's name on front ep., covers slightly bowed and lightly corner-rubbed, otherwise VG n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1620
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

AULD, WILLIAM MUIR  Christmas Tidings
New York 1933 Macmillan. 7 3/4 cloth HB. 156 p. Nonsectarian reflections on the Christmas story. owner's name on front ep., cover lightly bumped on spine tips and rubbed on the corners, otherwise VG n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1595
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BAILLIE, JOHN  The Sense of the Presence of God
New York 1962 Charles Scribner's Sons. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 269 p. First US edition. owner's sticker on front ep. covering previous owner's name. cover corners very slightly bumped, dust jacket edgeworn. VG in VG- jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2777
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BAIRD, J. ARTHUR  Audience Criticism and the Historical Jesus
Philadelphia 1969 Westminster Books. 8 cloth HB. 208 p. Early computer analysis of Gospels. owner's sticker on front ep., some pencilled lines in margins, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1624
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BALY, DENIS  Geographical Companion to the Bible
New York 1963 McGraw-Hill. 9 1/4 inch cloth HB. 196 p. First edition. With 31 maps and diagrams, 16 in color, and 16 B&W photo plates. owner's name tiny on front ep., otherwise Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2765
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BEVAN, EDWYN ROBERT  Later Greek Religion. The Library of Greek Thought
Boston 1950 Beacon Press. 7 1/2 cloth HB. 234 p. dust jacket edgeworn, chipped and torn, otherwise VG in Fair dust jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1572
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BEWER, JULIUS A.  The Prophets in the King James Version... Harper's Annotated Bible series.
Harper & Brothers (1955) 8vo, brown cloth hardbound, 663 pages. VG in edgeworn and chipped dust jacket. n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 200654
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CAMPION, NARDI REEDER  Ann the Word. The Life of Mother Ann Lee, Founder of the Shakers
Boston 1976 Little, Brown. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 208 p. First edition. dust jacket slightly worn on top corners, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 2364
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CUMONT, FRANZ  The Oriental Religions in Roman Paganism
Chicago 1911 Open Court Publishing. First edition. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 298 p. Influences from Asia Minor, Egypt, Syria, Persia.inner hinges shaken: rear cracked but sound, front hinge 2/3 broken but attached, previous owners' names on front ep., spine slightly darkened and light wear to extremities, otherwise text clean and tight. n
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 20067
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ENSLIN, MORTON SCOTT  The Prophet from Nazareth
NY 1961 McGraw Hill. First Editon. 8vo, green cloth hardbound, 221 pages.VG in VG dust jacket. Owner's small name stamp on front endpaper. What ... actually... did Jesus Teach? Was he misunderstood? Why was he crucified?
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 201002
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

EVANS, WILLIAM  Journal of the Life and Religious Services of William Evans, a Minister...
Philadelphia 1870 Society of Friends. 9 1/2 full calf. 710 p. First edition. hinges broken but boards still attached by cords, cover corners worn, spine tips worn, upper spine tip missing 1/2. Contents VG, cover G- n
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 2485
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FRANK, HARRY THOMAS AND REED,  Translating and Understanding the Old Testament
Nashville 1970 Abingdon Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 301 p. dust jacket worn on edges and spine else near Fine in G dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1077
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FRANKFORT, H.  Ancient Egyptian Religion : An Interpretation
New York 1949 (second printing) Columbia University Press. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 172 p. The Gods, the State, the understanding of Death, the Art and Literature. With 31 B&W photos.cover lightly worn on extremities, owner's name and small notes in fine pen on front ep., scattered underlings and one-word marginalia all in fine ink, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG- n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 200295
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LE GALLIENNE, RICHARD  The Religion of a Literary Man (Religio Scriptoris)
London 1893 Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 8 inch cloth HB. 120 p. plus 22 p. ads. First edition. scattered marginalia in the form of pencilled line or X next to text. bookplate inside front cover and previous owner's name on front ep.,spine somewhat darkened, cover corners bumped, spine slightly cocked. G+ n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3009
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GAUSTAD, EDWIN SCOTT  Dissent in American Religion
Chicago 1973 Univ. of Chicago Press. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 184 p. From the Chicago History of American Religion series. spine slightly cocked, dust jacket lightly rubbed. VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 2915
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GRANT, FREDERICK C.  The Gospel of the Kingdom. The Haskell Lectures 1940
New York 1940 Macmillan. First Printing. 8vo, maroon cloth hardbound, 204 pages.Presentation inscription by the author on front endpaper.Owner's bookplate. Endpapers foxed. VG- in Good dust jacket which has some edgewear.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 200997
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GRANT, FREDERICK C.  The Growth of the Gospels
Abingdon Press, (1933) 8vo, green cloth hardbound, 226 pages. Inscribed by author to Sherman Johnson who deciphered many of the following pages from the original ms. Feb. 6, 1933. Bookplate. VG n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 200653
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HOBBS, EDWARD C. ED.  A Stubborn Faith. Papers on Old Testament and Related Subjects...
Dallas 1956 Southern Methodist Univ Press. 8 1/4 cloth HB. 170 p. Essays from 11 authors. Inscribed by Hobbs. Near Fine n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1181
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HOOKE, S.H.  The Seige Perilous
London 1956 SCM Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 264 p. Essays in Biblical anthropology. corners bumped. owner's name neatly on front ep., some fine underlining. VG in VG dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1174
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

JACOBS, FRIEDRICH  Rosaliens Nachlass nebst einem Auhange
Leipzig 1816 Karl Knobloch. 6 1/2 inch marbled boards HB. 504 p. covers rubbed and edgeworn and spine cracked and edgeworn with 1/4 inch missing from top spine tip. Contents sound and tight with scattered foxing. n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 3224
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

JAY, ERIC GEORGE  Origen's Treatise on Prayer. Translation and Notes...
London 1954 SPCK. Sm 8vo. red cloth, hardbound, 237 pages. Translation and Notes with an account of the practice and doctrine of prayer from New Testament times to Origen.VG, no dust jacket. Bookplate removed from inside front cover.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 200992
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LESLIE, ELMER A.  Isaiah. Chronologically arranged, translated, and interpreted.
New York 1963 Abingdon Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 288 p. dust jacket worn on edges, faded on spine, else near Fine in G jacket. n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1079
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LIGHTFOOD, ROBERT HENRY  History and Interpretation in the Gospels. The Bampton Lectures 1934
NY First Edition. Harper & Brothers. 8vo, green cloth hardbound, 236 pages. Includes name and spripture reference indexes. Tiny owner stamp on endpaper. VG n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 200652
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005