| next page |
| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 181 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Henry Howard. The Poet Earl of Surrey Chichester 1977 Francis W. Steer. 10 inch stapled wraps. 8 p. plus IV B&W plates (portraits, tomb and facsimile letter.) top spine tip slightly bumped. VG n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3028 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Summa Poetica. Griechische und Lateinische Lyrik von der Christlichen Antike... Munich 1967 Winkler-Verlag. 7 3/4 cloth HB. 813 p. Greek and Latin poetry translated into German. owner's tiny stamp on front ep., otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket in Good box n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1511 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ABBOT, WARD ET AL. Penny Poetry Sheet. No. 1. The Desert Review New Mexico no date The Desert Review Press. 8 1/2 paper pamphlet. 2 p. Includes as well poems by Bryant Cashion and Sue Parman. Back cover N.M. ads. Original cost One Cent. Fine n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1884 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, CHARLES FOLLEN Yawcob Strauss and Other Poems Boston 1910 Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. 7 1/2 inch gold and black pictorial cloth HB. 311 p. Author's inscription on the front ep. Illustrated by Boz. gold letters on spine somewhat dulled and spine tips lightly worn, otherwise VG+ n USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 3306 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ASHBY, CLIFF Lies and Dreams Manchester 1980 Carcanet New Press. 8 inch wraps. 95 p. First edition. Forty poems in his third collection. VG+ n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2851 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ASTRE, GEORGES-ALBERT ED. La Poesie Anglaise. Edition Bilingue Paris 1964 Seghers. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 422 p. Errata laid-in. From Chaucer to Dylan Thomas with French on top and English on bottom of pages. corners lightly bumped, dust jacket slightly edgeworn. VG in VG- jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 2439 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET The Animals in that Country 1968 Atlantic Monthly Press. 1st American Ed. Softbound. 69 pages.Light corner crease. Stiff and tight. VG. n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200881 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BATTERBY, K.A.J. Rilke and France. A Study in Poetic Development London 1966 Oxford Univ Press. 8 3/4 cloth HB. 198 p. First edition. owner's name neatly on front ep., else Fine in VG dust jacket n USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 1163 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BAXTER, JAMES K. Jerusalem Daybook Wellington NZ 1971 Price Milburn. 8 1/2 wraps PB. 59 p. Prose and poetry. VG+ n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1337 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BENSON, ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER Essays New York 1896 Macmillan. 8 inch varnished cloth HB. 312 p. First US edition. Fourteen essays on various poets including A. Marvell, Wm. Blake, Elizabeth Browning, Christina Rosetti, etc. X-LIB (...of Miss Porter's School Farminton, Conn.)with call letters/bookplates (no pocket), corners curved, spine tips worn, cover cloth slightly loosened: contents VG but cover G n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 3052 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BIRNEY, EARLE Rag & Bone Shop 1971 McLelland & Stewart. 1st printing. Softbound. 64 unnumbered pages.Store sticker on front cover, else Fine. n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200882 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BOLD, ALAN A Pint of Bitter London 1971 Chatto & Windus. 9 inch cloth HB. 54 p. The Phoenix Living Poets series. Including his famous Football Triptych and seven translations. dust jacket barely edgeworn. Near Fine in VG+ jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2854 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BOWDEN, MARY W. Philip Freneau. Twayne's United States Author Series 260 Boston 1976 Twayne Publishers. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 194 p. Fine n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1450 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BOWRA, C. M. Inspiration and Poetry London 1955 Macmillan. 8vo cloth HB. 266 p. Underlining. Paper is age toned. Owner's bookplate. Dust jacket browned. n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 980 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BROTHER ANTONIUS The City Does Not Die. Dedicated to Joseph Alioto, Mayor of San Fransisco... Berkeley 1969 oyez. 9 1/2 paper stapled. 8 pp. scarce survivor from the dawn of the Aquarian Age. clean except a few small spots on rear cover, VG. n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 991 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BURLIN, ROBERT B. The Old English Advent. A Typological Commentary New Haven 1968 Yale Univ. Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 202 p. A study of the text of Advent ca. 980. some pencilled marginalia, dust jacket worn, torn. VG in Fair jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1334 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BURTON, SIR RICHARD The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi. New York, 1942, Knopf Second printing of 1924 edition Illustrated with 12 wood-engravings by Wilfred Jones. Hardbound green boards with blue spine. 135 pages.A streak of fading at bottom of front cover. Owner's name. VG in VG illustrated dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 201011 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BYROM, THOMAS Nonsense and Wonder. The Poems and Cartoons of Edward Lear New York 1977 EP Dutton. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 244 p. First edition. Biography, limericks and poems with lots of drawings. Fine in VG+ dust jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1972 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CALVERLEY, CHARLES STUART The Complete Works of C.S. Calverley. With a Biographical Notice London 1901 George Bell & Sons. 7 3/4 inch cloth HB. 514 p. Second printing. Portrait frontis. with tissue. very minor rubbing of corners, spine tips worn and spine slightly darkened. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2856 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPBELL-KEASE, JOHN On the Third Day. Poems & Translations London 1979 Enitharmon Press. 8 1/2 wraps with heavy dust jacket. 99 p. dust jacket lightly edgeworn. VG in G+ jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1321 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CARRUTH, HAYDEN If You Call This Cry A Song Woodstock VT 1983 The Countryman Press. 9 wraps PB. 107 p. Fine n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1905 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CARRUTH, HAYDEN North Winter Iowa City 1964 The Prairie Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. light bumps on spine else F. n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 1046 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CAUDWELL, CHRISTOPHER Collected Poems 1924-1936 Manchester MA 1986 Carcanet. 8 1/2 wraps PB. 180 p. Fine n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1381 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CIARDI, JOHN An Alphabestiary New York 1966 J.B. Lippincott. 10 1/4 cloth HB. Illustrated by Milton Hebald. bookplate, else Fine in VG slipcase n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1165 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CITANO, DAVID Last Rites and Other Poems Columbus 1980 Ohio State University Press. 9 1/4 paper over bds. with cloth spine HB. 95 p. bookplate, else Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1188 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005