Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Ohio

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
  The Cincinnati Comercial Tribne Almanac 1898
A Volume of Statistical, Official, Agricultural, Historical, State, National and General Information and A Political Register. 7 1/4 inch wraps. 448 p. plus ads. front cover chipped on corners and attached with tape, spine tips chipped,title page toned but contents sound and solid. n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 3141
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The Cleveland Art Student
Cleveland 1892 Cleveland School of Art. 14 inch wraps. 16 photogravure plates of student work, 6 pages of text, and 10 pages of ads. slight soil of cover towards edges. VG n
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 3312
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Directory of All business and Professional Men of Crqwford and Wyandot Counties
Conneaut. 1896. 85 pp. plus index and foldout map. Red cloth HB. staple bound. Cover spotted. Staples rusted. Front e.p. browned. n
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 635
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Marcus A. Hanna, (Late Senator from Oio) Memorial Adresses
GPO 1904 lg.8vo. Black blind stamped cloth HB 235 pp. Frontis portrait engraving (Bureau of Engraving & Printing) G+ w/ torn rear e.p., deceased small spider btwn pgs. 180-181. n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 62
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Museum Echoes
Columbus October 1947 Ohio State Archaeological & Historical Society. 9 inch stapled wraps. pp. 73-80. Vol. 20, No. 10: Ohio Gun-Makers; Gnadenhutten Anniversary; Cutler Hall. With B&W portrait of Manasseh Cutler. VG n
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3391
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  State of Ohio General and Local Laws and Joint Resolutions...Vol. LXVI
Columbus 1869 L.D. Myers & Bro. 9 1/2 half calf with marbled boards. 460 p. The Fifty-eighth General Assembly. hinges broken but boards still attached by cords. G n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2484
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ANDERSON, JAMES H. (ED.)  Life and Letters of Judge Thomas J. Anderson and Wife
n.p. 1904. 8vo. Grn. clth. hrdbnd. 535 pp. illustrated. Marion Ohio judges letters including a few from children and others spanning the Civil War. n
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 237
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BOWERS, ROY EDWIN  Ohio Congregational Christian Story
1952 Ohio Conference of Congregational Christian Churches. 9 wraps with cloth wrapped spine. 151 p. B&W plates. front cover cornerworn, else VG n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1520
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CLEMENS, E. J.  Clemens' Map of Ohio / Sherwin Williams Advertising Jigsaw Puzzle
circa 1880 double sided jigsaw puzzle. Clemens' Map of Ohio by counties with roads, canals, and railroads printed in colors with hand colored outline of state boundaries. Pieces follow county outlines. Reverse of puzzle is Sherwin Williams ad featuring ahouse with circular insets of a train coach, a carriage, a room interior, and a girl. Paper over wood. Some light soil overall from use. All pieces present and no paper loss. Rare. n
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 431 | £UK 392.25 | JP¥ 55896] Book number: 200804
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DODD, L.E.  History of the Odd Fellows' Home of Ohio
Zanesville 1916 Grand Lodge of Ohio. 9 1/4 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 523 p. With B&W photo plates. cover cloth worn on edges and lower spine tip, owner's name on back of frontis., cover slightly shaken, otherwise clean and bright. VG n
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 3229
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HARMOUNT, HON. S. ET. AL.  Reminiscences of Dover
(Canal Dover, Oh 1879) Revised and compiled for Publication by William W. Scott. Ex-library spiral-bound, wraps, photocopy. 116 original pp. copied two pp. per sheet. Typical library marks and withdrawn stamp. n
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 58
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HARRISON, JOSEPH T.  The Story of the Dining Fork
Cinc. 1927 Limited Edition. 8vo blue cloth with gilt turkey on front. HB. xvii, 370 pp. aa. includes Harrison family tree and grads of Scio College plus index. Top of spine chipped, spine title darkened. Otherwise VG. n
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 689
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

JONES, J.W.  The Greatest Problem of the Race--Its Own Conservation
Columbus 1917 Ohio Board of Administration. 7 1/2 cloth HB. 174 p. Inscribed by the author. Printed at the Ohio State Reformatory in Mansfield... promotes genetic controls. very light cornerwear, otherwise Near Fine n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1670
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KERR, WINFIELD S.  John Sherman. His Life and Public Service. Two Volumes.
Mansfield OH 1907. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 456 & 425 p. Unopened. both volumes have bookplate on front ep., both lightly darkened on spine with slightly bumped cloth on the spine tips, otherwise Near Fine n
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 2453
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KOCH, FREDA POSTLE  Colonel Coggeshall
Columbus Oh 1985 PoKo Press. 1st. 262 pp. wraps. Illustrated. The Man Who Saved Lincoln Coggeshall was state librarian of Ohio, an author, a diplomat and a bodyguard to Lincoln. Details of 1861 assassination attempt. Fine. n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 427
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

OHIO  Coshocton Ohio City Directory 1938
National Directory Service. Vol. 1 No. 12. Black cloth hardbound, 8vo., 235 pages with ads. 10 page photo illustrated preface about the city. Near Very Good, with some cover fading and darkened cover titles. n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 200778
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SHERMAN, JOHN  Recollections of Forty Years in the House, Senate and Cabinet
Chicago 1895 Werner. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. Two Volumes 1239 pp. This set on heavy paper, each volume a full 2 inches thick (usual edition beings about 1 1/2 inches.) Strong impression. Handsome gilt decorated olive cloth cover. Fine n
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 2906
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SMITH, J.I.  New Washington and Cranberry Township, Directorial, Biographical, Historical
New Washington 1889 Herald Job Print. 8 cloth HB. 104 p. Very scarce. spine wormed in three places, cover darkened and spine faded, otherwise VG n
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 1671
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SWING, GILBERT  History of the Swing Family
Camden 1889. 7 1/2 Blue cloth HB. 398 p. Illus. with 8 portrait engravings of Swing family patriarchs plus 10 stock wood engravings of pioneer scenes, etc. Book belonged to Bill Smith of Newfield. Inscribed from Aunt Em. Swing. The Swing family in NewJersey and Ohio. Looseness of sewing, otherwise VG. Pages age-toned with some pencil notes. Also included, framed 6 x 10 photo of Rev. William G. Robinson and daughter Lillian Smith on camels in desert of Egypt, 1932. An exception family history. n
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 866
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

VENABLE, W. H. LL. D.  Footprints of the Pioneers in the Ohio Valley. A Centennial Sketch
Cincinnati 1888. Yellow cloth hardbound. 128 pages. Illustrated.Cover soiled and a little edgeworn. Otherwise VG.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 201029
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

VENABLE, WILLIAM HENRY  June on the Miami, An Idyl
Cin. 1912 Stewart & Kidd. 1st. 8 Green Cloth HB. 35 p. Scenic sepia photo frontis of lake and boat. Ohio author. n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 865
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

WHEELER, ROBERT C.  Ohio Newspapers, a living record.
Columbus 1950 Ohio Arch. Historical Pub. 1st ed. Folio. Tan cloth hc. 257 pp. Facsimiles of newspapers. Near Fine in chipped, torn, worn dust jacket. n
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 455
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

22 titles found
   
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005