| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BERG, DANIEL Wreck Valley. A Record of Shipwrecks Off Long Island's South Shore Lynbrook NY 1986 Aqua Explorers. 8 1/2 inch wraps. 80 p. With photos, drawings and diagrams.all pages present but pp. 5-20 detached, cover edgeworn with hinge creases. G n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4268 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BIDDLECOMBE, CAPT. GEORGE The Art of Rigging Salem 1925 Marine Research Soc. 1st. ed. 8vo green cloth HB xix, 155 pp., plus ads. VG+ in worn torn d.j. n USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 53 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BOUND, MENSUN Lost Ships. The Discovery and Exploration of the Ocean's Sunken Treasures New York 1998 Simon & Schuster. First printing. 10 1/2 inch cloth HB. 184 p. Fully illustrated in color and B&W. original price sticker on back of jacket, jacket very slightly rubbed, otherwise clean and tight as new. Fine in VG+ jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3477 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BREWINGTON, M.V. Shipcarvers of North America Barre 1962 Barre Publishing Co. 10 3/4 inch cloth HB. 173 p. With 134 illustrations and color frontis. Includes Frigates & Packets, Clippers, Miscellaneous Carvings, etc.cover has very little edgewear, text slightly dished from moisture and end page gutters stained at spine, dogears on upper corner of 6 pages cause light corner impression on other pages, otherwise bright and tight. VG- n USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 200392 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| COOK, JOHN A. Pursuing the Whale. A Quarter-Century of Whaling in the Arctic Boston 1926 Houghton Mifflin. 9 inch cloth HB. 344 p. With 22 B&W plates. scattered foxing throughout especially on outer and bottom edges, cover lower corners lightly bumped and spine slightly darkened. VG- n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3329 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, BRYSSON A Treatise on the Pirnciples and Practice of Harbour Engineering London 1928 Chas. Griffin, Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged) 8vo Navy blue cloth HB. xvi, 432 pp. with 35 plates and 294 illus. in text. (12 foldouts, 27 tables) Harbor design. Breakwater design and construction. Pierheads. Quays. Channels. BouysLighthouses. Lt. foxing of pg. edges. and e.p.s, ow. Near Fine. n USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 54 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CUSH, CATHIE Shipwrecks New York 1997 MetroBooks. First printing. 12 inch cloth HB. 120 p. Fully illstrated in color and B&W. jacket has very slight curl at edges, otherwise clean and tight as new. Fine in VG+ jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3479 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MAITLAND, ALAN ED. Favorite Sea Stories from Seaside Al New York 1996 Viking. First printing. 9 1/2 inch paper over boards HB. 323 p. Twenty stories from various authors including Stevenson, Turgenev, Wilde, Synge, Housman, Zola, Proulx, etc. dust jacket very lightly rubbed, otherwise clean as new.Fine in VG+ jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3472 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MOSS JR., GEORGE H. Another Look at Nauvoo to the Hook Sea Bright NJ 1990 Ploughshare Press. 4to tan cloth HB. vi, 153 p., b.&W. illus. throughout from old photos and engravings, plus a two page dbl. foldout and a foldout map at rear. Creamy paper. Brown d.j. illustrated with old engravings. An updated and expanded anniversary edition of Nauvoo to the Hook. Near Fine, price clipped NF dust jacket. Signed by the author. n USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 659 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| NEWCOMB, DOLLY G. Steady As She Goes. The Exploits of a Captain and his Seagoing Family Ontario Canada 1996 Paul Heron Publishing. 8 1/2 inch wraps. 17 p. Illustrated with B&W photos, ads, diagrams, etc. cover very lightly rubbed, otherwise clean and tight as new. VG+ n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3475 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| OLIVER, DOUGLAS Return To Tahiti; Bligh's Second Breadfruit Voyage Honolulu 1988. lg. 8vo. Dk. blue cloth. 281 pp. color illus. maps. A year after his return to England from the Bounty expedition, Bligh embarked on a second breadfruit mission which ended with surpassing success. Watercolours of third mate George Tobin. Complete account of Tahiti visit as well as judicious excerpts from the journals of Bligh's officers, with authors comment. As new in As new d.j. n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 418 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| QUAIFE, MILO MILTON ED. John Long's Voyages and Travels in the Years 1768-1788 Chicago: Christmas 1922 Lakeside Press. 7 inch gold-stamped green cloth. 238 p. With fold-out map opposite title page.cloth worn on corners and spine tips, 1/4 inch tear on top edge affecting front endpages and title page, text has light damp pucker towards bottom of pages and faint 1/2 inch marginal dampstain, map has small edge creases on fold, else bright and tight. n USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3878 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SAGER, ERIC W. Ships and Memories: Merchant Seafarers in Canada's Age of Steam Vancouver 1993 Univ. of British Columbia Press. 9 1/2 inch paper over boards HB. 179 p. Illustrated with 40 B&W photos throughout. dust jacket barely rubbed, otherwise clean and tight as new. Fine in VG+ jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3482 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SIMON, ALVAH North to the Night. A Year in the Arctic Ice New York 1999 McGraw-Hill. First printing, Signed by the author on half-title page. With 16 plates of color photos. jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise clean and tight as new. Fine in VG+ jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3473 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005