| next page |
| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| In Penn's Woods Harrisburg 1923 Pennsylvania Dept. of Forestry. 8 x 4 1/2 in. 55pp. green pictorial wraps. with folding map. Giving locations, descriptions, and historical information of state forest monuments, state forest parks, public camp grounds and recreation centers on state forest land. Bulletin 31. VG. n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 152 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Inventorum Natura. The Expedition Journal of Pliny the Elder New York 1979 Harper & Row. 12 1/2 cloth HB. 126 p. First US edition. Illustrated with large color plates by Una Woodruff. bookplate inside front cover, dust jacket price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in VG dust jacket n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1556 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT PORTER The Whooping Crane New York 1952 National Audubon Society. 10 1/2 inch cloth HB (library binding). 246 p. with fold-out map. Color frontis. with 18 plates and 45 figures.Ex-library: front ep. has stamp crossed out; stamps on title page, top and bottom edges, and rear ep.; inside rear cover has pocket, crossed out plate and call numbers; lower spine has white call numbers. Otherwise bright and tight. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 200578 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BAILEY, VERNON The Prairie Ground Squirrels or Spermophiles of the Mississippi Valley Wash. 1893 GPO 8vo 58pp. 3 color plates by Ernest E. Thompson. 4 maps. US Dept. of Ag. Div. of Ornithology and Mammalogy Bulletin No. 4. Includes method of destroying them. Some pages unopened. Wraps are deteriorated around perimeter and nearly detacheddue to browning. Contents age toned but clean and tight. n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 148 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BARNARD, CHARLES Talks About Our Useful Plants Boston 1887 Chautauqua Press. 6 1/2 inch gold and black-stamped cloth HB. 133 p. Number 3 of The Chautauqua Talks series, C.T.C.C. on title page. very slight bumping of lower cover corners, back cover has small stain,otherwise clean and tight. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3512 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BERRA, TIM M. William Beebe, An Annotated Bibliography Archon 1977 First Ed. 9 inch. Green cloth. HB. 157 p. VG+ in a VG dust jacket. n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 821 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BLUNT, WILFRED The Art of Botanical Illustration London 1955 Third ediiton. 8vo. Green cloth HB. 304 p. with 47 color plates, 32 b&w. An overall survey of the subject. Owner's name on front e.p. VG+ in a corner clipped d.j. which has pc. missing at top of spine. No. 14 in The New Naturalist Library. n USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 893 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BONTA, MARCIA Appalachian Spring Pittsburgh 1991 Univ. of Pittsburgh Press. 8 3/4 cloth HB. 185 p. Observations and reflections of a naturalist. dust jacket faded on spine, else Near Fine in VG dust jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1403 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CLARKE, HOCKLEY A Garland of Nightingales London 1979 Gordon & Cremonesi. 9 1/2 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 120 p. Compendium of essays, stories, poems, pictures, anecdotes, etc. all about nightingales.As New : clean, bright and tight. n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 200573 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CRAM, WILLIAM EVERETT Time and Change Boston 1927 Marshall Jones. 8 1/4 cloth HB. 93 p. Eight stories and essays about the author's life on the farm. owner's rubber stamp on front ep., otherwise Near Fine n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2153 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DIXSON, A.F. The Natural History of the Gorilla New York 1981 Columbia Univ. Press. 9 3/4 cloth HB. 202 p. First edition. Dian Fossey's work contributes significantly to this study. Illustrated with B&W photos and text figures. dust jacket has scratch on the front. Near Fine in VG dust jacket n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 1562 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| EWING, P.V. Karakul Sheep, The Producers of Persian Lambskins 1943. Editor of the Sheep Breeder Magazine, Union Stock Yards, Chicago. 8 1/2 inch. Blue cloth HB. 127 p. plus 1 p. ad. Illustrated from photos throughout. Spine faded. Cover titles rubbed off. Loosness inside front hinge, though not detached. G. n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 802 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| FONTAINE, WILLIAM MORRIS Contributions to the Knowledge of the Older Mesozoic Flora of Virginia Wash. 1883 GPO 4to. Maroon cloth (rebound) 144 pp. plus 54 plates printed in two colors. Being vol. 6 of the Monographs of the USGS. Bound With: Vol. 7 Monograph, Curtis, Joseph Story. Silver-Lead Deposits of Eureka Nevada. 1884. 200 pp., 16 plates, mostin color. From a library special collection with inked number on transmittal page, no call marks or other defacements. Small bookplate removed from front e.p. Near Fine. n USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 614 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GORDON, SHEILA A Modest Harmony, Seven Summers in a Scottish Glen NY (1982) Seaview. First Edition. green paper over boards with blue cloth spine, hardbound. 277 p. Near Fine in like dust jacket. n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200626 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GRIGSON, GEOFFREY Country Writings London (1984) Century. 1st Ed. Green cloth hardbound, 192 p. Near Fine in price clipped NF dust jacket. n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 200618 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GRONDAL, FLORENCE The Romance of Astronomy. A Nature Lover's Story of the Stars New York 1942 Macmillan. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 334 p. Reprint edition: previously The Music of the Sheres. Illustrated in photos and diagrams. dust jacket chipped. VG in G+ jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2288 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HANCOCK, JAMES The Herons of the World. Forward by Roger Tory Peterson New York 1978 Harper & Row. 14 cloth HB. 304 p. All color paintings by Robert Gillmor and Peter Hayman. remainder mark on bottom, dust jacket has small chip upper rear spine, otherwise Near Fine in VG dust jacket n USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 1471 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HARTLEY, DOROTHY Lost Country Life NY (1979) First American Ed. Pantheon. 9 in blue paper over bds with cloth spine, hardbound. 374 p. Corners and board edges bumped, VG- in a similar dust jacket. Clean and tight. n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 200623 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| KEELER, HARRIET Our Northern Shrubs. And How to Identify Them. A Hand-book for the Nature-Lover New York 1903 Charles Scribner's Sons. 8 cloth HB. 521 p. Fully illustrated with B&W photo plates. spine slightly darkened, G n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2129 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| KELLY, HOWARD A. Some American Medical Botanists, Commemorated in our Botanical Nomenclature Troy NY 1914 First Edition. 8vo. green cloth with gilt. HB. t.e.g. 215 p. with 43 b&w plates. Inner hinges carefully restored. VG. n USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 820 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| KEYNES AND DAVIDSON, EDS. A Watch of Nightingales London 1931, The Stourton Press. 9 inch tall, patterned green and white paper over boards, slim hardbound. No. 97 of 400 numbered copies. Poetry. Near Fine. n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 200624 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MAETERLINCK, MAURICE The Children's Life of the Bee New York 1921 Dodd, Mead. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 192 p. With 4 color plates by Edward Detmold. Later printing of 1919 edition. owner's inscription on front ep., bookplate inside front cover. color picture affixed to cover has slight scrape,cover lightly worn on corners. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2691 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MAETERLINCK, MAURICE The Life of the Bee New York 1916 Dodd, Mead. 7 3/4 inch gold and blind-stamped cloth HB. 427 p. The hive, the swarm, the young queens, the nuptial flight, the massacre of the males, the progress of the race.gilt top edge thin and dusty, spine tips lightly bumped, very slight cornerwear, otherwise clean and bright and tight. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4280 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MITCHELL, ALAN Lambert's Birds of Garden and Woodland 1976 Scribners 1st prntng. 4to, Blue cloth HB. Paintings by Terence Lambert, text by Mitchell. 128 pp. VG in VG dust jacket. n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 64 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ROBINSON AND FITTER, EDS. John Clare's Birds Oxford University Press 1982. Illustrated with wood engravings by Robert Gillmor. Brown cloth, hardbound, 105 p. Boards slightly yawning. Small owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise VG+ in a clean bright dust jacket. n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 200625 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005