| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| BECKWITH, MARTHA The Kumulipo. A Hawaiian Creation Chant Chicago 1951 Univ. of Chicago. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 257 p. First edition thus. With 3 B&W plates, translations and appendices including Kalakaua Text. owner's name on front ep., dust jacket price clipped, jacket lightly toned on spine.Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2742 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BRYSON, BERNARDA Gilgamesh. Man's First Story New York Holt, Rhinehart & Winston. 11 1/4 paper over boards HB. 112 p. First edition. owner's name and inscription on front ep. and a note on colophon, dust jacket price clipped and all ages underlined on flap by owner. Near Fine in VG + jacket n USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 1831 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS On Heroes, Hero-Worship, and The Heroic in History. Six Lectures New York 1859 Wiley & Halstead. 7 1/2 inch cloth with gold-stamped leather spine. 218 p. plus ads. Ohio School Library bookplate and spine stamp, no other library markings. Marbled edges & endpages. The Hero as Divinity, Prophet, King...etc.corners lightly bumped, cloth worn to the boards on opening edges & corners, leather worn on spine tips and edges with fine cracks at sides, light scattered foxing within, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200386 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CASWELL, HELEN Shadows From the Singing House. Eskimo Folk Tales Edmonton 1970 M.G. Hurtig. 9 cloth HB. 108 p. Second Printing. Illustrations by Robert Mayokok. owner's name tiny and neat at top of title page, very small tear on jacket, and price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in VG+ jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2568 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CHASE, RICHARD Quest for Myth Baton Rouge 1949 Louisiana State Univ. Press. 9 1/4 cloth HB. 150 p. Reflections on nature of mythology. owner's name neatly on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn and torn, spine faded. VG in G dust jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1267 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CURCIJA-PRODANOVIC, NADA Yugoslav Folk-Tales London 1957 Oxford Univ. Press. 9 cloth HB. 210 p. Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. Volume VIII of Oxford Myths and Legends Series. owner's name tiny on half-title page, dust jacket clipped with a crease on spine and small pencil mark on front.VG+ in VG jacket n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2372 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DAMES, MICHAEL Mythic Ireland New York 1992 Thames & Hudson. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 272 p. 152 B&W illustrations. First US edition. Inventory of Irish myth by location. Notes, bibliography, glossary and index. without dust jacket. Near Fine n USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 2269 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DEGH, LINDA Folktales of Hungary Chicago 1969 Univ. of Chicago Press. 8 wraps. 381 p. Second impression. slight spine crease, owner's name tiny on front ep. VG+ n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2572 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ELIOT, ALEXANDER Creatures of Arcadia and Creatures of a Day New York 1967 Bobbs-Merrill. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 157 p. Illustrated by Eugene Berman. Classical animal stories from Greek & Roman mythology. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket has slight edgewear. Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2676 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| EMRICH, MARION VALLAT ED. The Child's Book of Folklore. American Songs, Games, Riddles, Tales, Rhymes... New York 1947 Dial Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 240 p. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket slightly faded on spine with chipping and small tears at spine tips. VG+ in VG jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2602 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| FRAZER, JAMES GEORGE Adonis Attis Osiris New Hyde Park 1961 University Books. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged, In Two Volumes Bound as One. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 321 p. With 16 B&W plates. dust jacket has slight edgewear and small tears, front upper corner lightly bumped,otherwise very clean, bright and tight. VG in G+ jacket n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3463 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HABTE-MARIAM, MESFIN The Rich Man and the Singer. Folktales From Ethiopia New York 1971 E.P. Dutton. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 86 p. First edition. Illustrated and edited by Christine Price. dust jacket edge and corner worn with small tears. Near Fine in VG- jacket n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2371 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| INSLEY, BERNICE Indian Folklore Tales. Illustrated by Russell Insley New York 1952 Exposition Press. 8 cloth HB. 71 p. First edition. Twenty stories from the Southwest tribes. owner's name tiny on front ep., otherwise Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2387 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| LOCHHEAD, MARION The Battle of the Birds and Other Celtic Tales Edinburgh 1981 James Thin. 8 3/4 paper over boards. 148 p. Illustrated by Pat Hannah. Tales from Scotland, Wales, Ireland and Brittany. dust jacket has original price sticker on front flap. Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2374 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| LOOMIS, ROGER SHERMAN The Grail. From Myth to Christian Symbol. Cardiff 1963 Univ. of Wales Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 287 p. First edition. owner's Name and notes on front ep., some small amount of underlining and marginalia, dust jacket faded and edgeworn with some tears and chipping. VG in G- jacket n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1664 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MACMANUS, SEUMAS Heavy Hangs the Golden Grain New York 1950 Macmillan. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 199 p. First printing, Inscribed by author on front ep. Ninety-one folk tales. jacket worn on the corners, otherwise VG+ in G+ jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3304 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MASSON, ELSIE Folk Tales of Brittany Philadelphia 1929 Macrae Smith. 10 1/4 inch printed paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 191 p. With drawings by Thornton Oakley. owner's name tiny on front ep., corners bumped, slight toning of covers towards top with some stains. VG n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2761 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MILLER, HELEN HILL The Realms of Arthur New York 1069 Charles Scribner's Sons. 10 1/4 inch cloth HB. 235 p. First edition. Fully illustrated in B&W photos. owner's name on front ep., owners note on half-title page in fine pen, illustrations in first chapter annotated by owner in fine pen.dust jacket price clipped and slightly edgeworn. VG+ in G jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2707 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| PORTER, ENID The Folklore of East Anglia. Folklore of the British Isles series London 1974 BT Batsford. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 192 p. First edition. With chapter illustrations by Gay John Galsworthy. dust jacket slightly faded towards spine, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dust jacket n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1809 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| RAJAGOPALACHARI, C. TRANS. The Ayodhya Canto of The Ramayana as told by Kamban London 1961 George Allen & Unwin. 9 cloth HB. 128 p. Includes glossary notes of Hindu names. owner's name small on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn and rubbed, otherwise Fine ni VG dust jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1889 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| REES, ALWYN AND BRINLEY Celtic Heritage. Ancient Tradition in Ireland and Wales London 1961 Thames & Hudson. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 427 p. owner's notes, underlinings and marginalia scattered throughout text and eps., dust jacket worn and torn on spine tips, otherwise VG n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2032 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SHEPHERD, ESTHER The Cowherd and the Sky Maiden San Jose 1950 Pacific Rim Publishers. 9 1/2 inch decorative cloth HB. 80 p. A retelling, in verse, of an ancient Chinese legend; with an after-piece, explaining the background of the legend. With illustrations and one plate.owner's name tiny on front ep., plastic jacket worn on the corners with small tears, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG+ n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 200318 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| VINCENZ, STANISLAW On the High Uplands. Sagas, Songs, Tales and Legends of the Carpathians New York (no date) Roy Publishers. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 344 p. Illustrations by Z. Czermanski. ...a selection from...Polish publication: Na Wysokiej Potoninie. owner's name tiny on back of half-title page,dust jacket clipped with darkened spine and eadgewear and tears. VG in G jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3033 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| WILTSHIRE, KATHLEEN Wiltshire Folklore Salisbury 1975 Compton Russell. 7 1/2 cloth HB. 142 p. First edition. Illustrated by Hilary Williams. Fine in Fine dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1808 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005