| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| Historical Society of Newburgh Bay and the Highlands. Annual Report Newbrgh NY 1944 Publication No. XXX: including Clinton Powder Horn; German Lutherans on the Wallkill; selections from 1858 class projects of the Newburgh Free Academy; Hoyle's Painting of Washington's Headquarters. VG n USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3395 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| History of Shelby County Ohio 1883 1968 reprint by Shelby Co. Historical Society of the 1883 Phil. Sutton & Co. Folio, cloth, 398 pages with name index.VG condition. Spine is a little dished at top, with small chip at tip. Previous owner name sticker on front endpaper. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 201062 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| The Marion Cemetery Association, from the Organization to 1892 illustrated. Marion, OH 1892. Gilt stamped green cloth, hardbound, 26 photo illustrations.VG. Light paint? spot on cover the size of a fingerprint. Includes a list of lot owners, history, by-laws, etc. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 200959 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Museum Notes Buffalo March 1933 Buffalo Historical Society. 9 inch stapled wraps. 8 p. Vol. 2, No. 1: Evolution of American Naval Cutlass; Powder Horn of Old Niagara; Commemorative Swords. VG n USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3392 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| The New-York Historical Society Quarterly New York April 1948 Vol. XXXII, No. 2: including Geaoge Harvey and His Atmospheric Landscapes; William Starling Powder Horn; Harry Twyford Peters; key to the Geo. Catlin painting of Virginia Constitutional Convention. VG n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3394 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| New York City of Marvels. Latest Views. 1936 Manhattan Post Card Publishing Co. 10 x 7 inches softbound. Color cover with Empire State Building on front and Statue of Liberty with Zepplin, boats, on rear cover. 72 pages of b&w photos. Center spread harbor view on day of Lindberg's arrival.Good or a little better. Center page loose from staples. Bright. n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200916 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BARNETT, LE ROY Shipping Literature of the Great Lakes East Lansing 1992 1st edition. 4to. cloth. 165 pp. map e.p.'s. A Catalog of Company Publications 1852-1990. Graphs, maps, and tables accompanying extensive bibliography of shipping company pubs. As New. n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 354 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BATEMAN, NEWTON ET AL. Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois and History of Peoria County 2 Vols. Chicago 1901 Munsell Publishing Co. 11 1/4 inch gold stamped 3/4 leather HB. 616, 843 pp. Many photo plates with tissue protectors. leather is worn on the extremities: Vol I has chipping on lower spine and 3 inch split on spine edge,Vol II is split entire length on one side with large chips on lower tip partially separated, front interior hinge cracked and shaken, other than covers both texts retain sound binding, clean and bright and tight. n USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4510 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BINING, ARTHUR CECIL A Selected Bibliography of Secondary Works on Pennsylvania History Pennsylvania State Library 1933. 9 inch stapled wraps. 16 p. Arranged by topics. volume shows shadow of a vertical crease from having once been folded. n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3393 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BRADBURY, THOMAS E. A Maine Remembrance, Cape Porpoise Kennebunk Maine, (1977) Bradbury - Murphy. 11 inch tall, stapled softbound. Photo illustrated history of Cape Porpoise. Signed by author. VG n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 200779 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Washington County Cities of Greenville Leland Hollandale Arcola (Mississippi) 1941 Softbound. Stapled wraps. 32 pp. b&w photos throughout.Photos of streets, buildings, factories, schools, churches, and more. A little edge-chipping on the covers and small dime sized damp stain on front cover. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201094 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| COFFIN, MARIE M. The History of Nantucket Island: A Bibliography of Source Material with Index... Nantucket 1970 Nantucket Historical Trust. 10 1/4 inch cloth HB. 65 p. Limited Edition. front cover has small bubble in cloth, otherwise very clean and tight as new. VG n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3514 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GRAFF, JAMES R. Historic Helena Helena 1964 Home Building and Loan Assoc. 4to. Brown leatherette hardbound with blue titles. Photo illustrated history of Helena (Last Chance Gulch) 1864 - 1964 published for Montana's Centenniel year.Helena printed in white marker on spine because blue title was poor choice for dark brown cover.VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200869 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HILLS, NORMAN E. A History of Kelly's Island, Ohio 1987 Kelly's Island Historical Society, reprint of 1925 original edition. Small 8vo, blue cloth hardbound, 155 pages, 13 illustrations including two maps.An owner's inscription inside front cover. Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 200995 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HUNTER, RICHARD W., & PORTER Hopewell: A Historical Geography Titusville NJ 1990 Township of Hopewell. Ltd. edition of 1500. 4to, blue cloth hardbound, x, 262 pages. Illustrated from photos and maps.Fine in a VG dust jacket. n USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 200932 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| KATHARINE Letters From an Oregon Ranch Chicago 1905 A.C. McClurg. 9 inch pictorial cloth HB. 212 p. With 12 full-page illustrations from photographs. owner's inscription on front ep., spine letters rubbed and light soil on spine and rear cover, otherwise sound and tight. G+ n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3228 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MCCASLIN, R. Plain Grove: A History of its Early Settlement and the Planting.... Claremont NH 1884 Claremont Manufacturing Co. 8 inch blind and gold-stamped cloth HB. 272 p. some text signatures separated but attached, cover worn on the extremities, light foxing of eps. and edge. n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3307 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MELVIN, WILLIAM A Century of Education....Burgettstown, Washington County, Pennsylvania Claysville PA 1898. 9 cloth HB. 103 p. With 4 B&W photo plates. shaken. G n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2290 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| OLSON AND BRAMKAMP EDS. A Gentle Reminder Broadcaster Press 1962. Plastic comb binding, oblong, printed on stiff paper which varies in color throughout. A visual compendium of memorabilia and text about Nevada California. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200750 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| WILLIAMS, LILIAN CALDWELL Grandmother's Story -- of an Ohio Childhood 1953 self published. 12mo pamphlet, blue wraps, 25 pages.Inscribed by author. VG n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200874 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| WISEMAN, C. M. L. Centennial History of Lancaster Ohio and Lancaster People 1898 Lancaster. Dark blue cloth hardbound with gilt titles. 407 pages.Lightly bumped corners. Near Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 201027 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005