next page  
   Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AAKJAER, JEPPE  Fjandboer
Kobenhavn 1912 Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag. 7 1/2 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 82 p. Andet Oplag. Near Fine n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3568
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ALEXANDER, NIGEL ED.  Elizabethan Narrative Verse
Cambridge 1968 Harvard Univ. Press. 9 inch cloth HB. 338 p. The Stratford-Upon-Avon Library 3. Complete texts of eleven works by Lodge, Marlowe, Chapman, Petowe, Beaumont, Willoby, Daniel, Drayton, Fletcher & Anonymous.dust jacket is price clipped and rubbed, otherwise very clean and tight. Near Fine in VG- jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3485
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW  Essays in Criticism. First Series
Chicago 1968 Univ. of Chicago Press. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 367 p. Edited ith and Introduction and Notes by Sister Thomas Marion Hoctor. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep. As New in Near Fine jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2861
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BALDWIN, JAMES  Going to Meet the Man
New York 1965 Dial Press. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 249 p. First edition. Eight short stories from 1948-1965. bookplate inside front cover, dust jacket lightly rubbed on edges. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2917
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BALDWIN, JAMES  Just Above My Head
New York 1979 Dial Press. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 597 p. First printing. Remainder spray on bottom edge. bookplate inside front cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2926
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BALDWIN, JAMES  Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone
New York 1968 Dial Press. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 484 p. First edition. dust jacket slightly rubbed with light toning on spine. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2927
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BEDIER, JOSEPH  Le Roman De Tristan et Iseut
Paris 1946 L'Edition D'Art H. Piazza. 7 1/2 inch wraps. 219 p. Reconstitution de la legende francaise, d'apres les fragments conserves... cover detached 1 inch at lower spine tip and shows faint creases on front corners. VG- n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2932
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BISHOP, ELIZABETH  The Collected Prose
New York 1984 Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 278 p. First printing. Eight stories and nine memoirs. dust jacket slightly toned towards edges, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2709
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BROWN, IVOR  A Rhapsody of Words
London 1969 The Bodley Head. 7 1/2 inch paper over boards. 144 p. From Blab and Blob to Skirmish and Serendipity with much in between. lower front cover corner lightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine in VG+ jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2748
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CAPOTE, TRUMAN  Answered Prayers. The Unfinished Novel
London 1986 Hamish Hamilton. 8 3/4 inch cloth HB. 181 p. First edition. Review laid-in. bookplate inside front cover, dust jacket very slightly rubbed with light bumps at spine tips. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3073
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CONRAD, JOSEPH  Lord Jim. A Romance
New York 1927 Doubleday, Page. 7 1/4 inch gold-stamped limp calf HB. 417 p.cover has light wear to extremities and a few light rub lines and slight depressed marks, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG- n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3880
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DILLISTONE, F.W.  The Novelist and the Passion Story
London 1960 Collins. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 128 p. Inscribed by author on front end page. Includes considerations of the Christ figure in Mellville, Kazantzakis and Faulkner. owner's name on front ep., dust jacket cornerworn especially at spine tips,rear lower cover bumped. VG in G+ jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2967
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT  The Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
New York 1951 Scribner's. First edition. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 473 p. Twenty-eight stories ith an introduction by Malcolm Cowley. dust jacket price clipped with edgewear and small tears and chips. VG+ in G+ jacket n
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3331
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FRANCKE, KUNO ED.  The German Classics of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries 20 Vol. Set Illus.
Albany 1913 Lyon, 8vo red cloth hardbound, illustrated throughout with b & w, toned, and color tipped in plates including some from photos.Spines darkened and page edges toned, but spine titles still visible. Vol 14 frnt cover and vol 18 rear water stained streak, and Vol 15 a little of same. Some volumes slightly shaken. Interiors fine and clean except for one loose plate in vol. 1. Near VG
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 201098
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LE GALLIENNE, RICHARD  The Romantic '90s
New York 1925 Doubleday. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards HB. 271 p. First edition. previous owners' names on front ep., cover corners and bottom edges rubbed with some of the board showing, spine label slightly darkened and rubbed. G+ n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3003
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GIDE, ANDRE  The Counterfeiters. With Journal of The Counterfeiters
New York 1955 Modern Library. First English translation of Journal des Faux-Monnayeurs. original price sticker on front flap, original publisher's price stamp faintly on title page. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3113
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GRAY, JOHN  The KRT Text in the Literature of Ras Shamra: A Social Myth of Ancient Canaan
Leiden 1964 E.J. Brill. Second edition. 11 inch wraps. 87 p. Includes Text in transliteration and translation, commentary, concordance, indexes.lower corners bumped, otherwise clean, bright and tight as new. VG+ n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 200256
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GREENE, GRAHAM  Brighton Rock
New York 1981 Viking. 8 inch cloth HB. 310 p. The Collected Edition reprinted from 1938. dust jacket lightly rubbed with tiny tear on rear corner. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3114
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GUSTAFSON, RICHARD F.  Leo Tolstoy. Resident and Stranger
Princeton 1986. 9 inch tall purple cloth hardbound, 480 pages.Fine in fine dust jacket
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200965
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

JOHNSON, IRA  Glenway Wescott: The Paradox of Voice
Port Washington 1971 National University Publications. 8vo, red cloth hardbound, 209 pages. Includes plot summaries, bibliography. Literary criticism. ISBN 0-8046-0572-6Near Fine, lacking jacket. n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200894
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

[KENDALL, EDWARD A.]  Keeper's Travels In Search of His Master
London 1826 Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. 12mo. Half calf, marbled boards. 374 pages plus ads. Dog story.Well rubbed with chipped spine label and tip. Good but clean and tight. n
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 200848
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KING, MARIAN  Young King David
Philadelphia 1948 J.B.Lippincott. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 169 p. First impression. Inscribed by author on front ep. Illustrated by Steele Savage. dust jacket edgeworn wwith faint crease on front. VG in G+ jacket n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2999
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  The Two Jungle Books. In One Volume
New York (no date) Sun Dial Press. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 245 p. dust jacket edgeworn with tears and chips. VG in G jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2759
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LAGERLOF, SELMA  Dronninger I Kongshelle. Og Andre Forteaellinger
1904 Gylendalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 206 p. front cover has two small bubbles under cloth, owner's name on title page, otherwise clean and tight. VG n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3570
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MANN, THOMAS  Joseph the Provider
New York 1944 Alfred A. Knopf. First American Edition. 7 3/4 inch cloth HB. 608 pages plus ads. very faint foxing of end pages, bookplate inside front cover, front of dust jacket has small scratches. VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2968
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005