| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. Mother West Wind's Children New York (undated reprint of 1911 edition) Grosset & Dunalp. 7 inch cloth HB. 243 p. dust jacket corner clipped, has edgewear with small tears and chipping at spine tips. VG in G+ jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3094 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH The Lucky Ones. Five Journeys Toward a Home New York 1968 Macmillan. 8 1/2 pictorial cloth HB. 85 p. First edition. Illustrated by Janet Doyle. Stories from five different lands of refugee children. Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2426 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DODGE, MARY MAPES ST. Nicholas: Illustrated Magazine for Yong Folks New York 1889 Century Co. 9 1/2 inch black and gold stamped red cloth bevelled HB. 960 p. Volume XVI May 1889 to Oct 1889. wear to the corners and spine tips, burn mark on bottom edge making 3/4 inch semi-circle mark on both covers. VG- n USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 3120 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DUVOISIN, ROGER They Put Out To Sea. The Story of the Map New York 1953 Alfred A. Knopf. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 54 p. Sixth printing. Illustrated in B&W drawings with full spread color silk screens. The ancients through Magellan. dust jacket edgeworn with small tear, otherwise Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1949 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GRAHAM, HENRY B., ET AL. Beyond the Peaks. Short Stories for Boys Columbus OH 1942 Wartburg Press. 7 1/4 inch cloth HB. 96 p. Ten stories by 4 authors including Philip Harkins, Pal Carter & L.E. Eubanks. dust jacket chipped at upper spine tip. VG+ in G+ jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3135 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HARTLEY, CECIL B. The Life of Daniel Boone: The Founder of the State of Kentucky New York (no date) A.L. Burt. 8 1/4 inch orange cloth HB. 385 p. Frontis. and jacket illustration by Remington Schuyler. With illustrated end pages. Book ads inside and out of dust jacket.bottom corner of volume bumped, jacket has edgewear with tears and chipping and a toned spine, otherwise book clean and tight. VG in G jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20082 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HENRY, MARGUERITE Benjamin West and his Cat Grimalkin Indianapolis 1947 Bobbs-Merrill. 10 inch cloth HB. 147 p. dust jacket has surface fishing on spine not affecting print and slight edgewear. VG+ in G+ jacket n USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2835 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HENRY, MARGUERITE King of the Wind 1948 Rand McNally, 1st. ed. Illus. by Wesley Dennis. Red cloth. Color illus. e.p.s Bowed and corners rubbed, else VG. Scarce. n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 364 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| PEATTIE, DONALD CULROSS The Story of the Middle Ages New York 1937 Grosset & Dunlap. 8 1/2 pictorial HB. 24 p. Illustrated by Naomi Averill. From series of History books. owner's name lightly on title page, cover slightly bumped on front corners, dust jacket edgeworn and rubbed with tears.G+ in Fair jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2389 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SMITH, LAURENCE DWIGHT The Mystery of the Yellow Tie New York 1939 Grosset & Dunlap. 7 1/2 inch cloth HB. 220 p. Spotlight Books for Boys. Illustrated by Paul Laune.jacket faded on spine and chipped on lower tip with very light edgewear otherwise : front bright and clean, cover corners and spine tips very lightly bumped, otherwise clean, bright and tight as new. owner's pencilled name on front ep. VG+ in G jacke n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 200388 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005