| next page |
| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Prophets. Nevi'im Philadelphia 1978 Jewish Publication Society of America. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 898 p. A new translation of The Holy Scriptures according to the Masoretic text. Second Section. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep.,jacket rbbed with slight edgewear and small tear . Near Fine in G+ jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3418 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| The Writings. Kethubim Philadelphia 1982 Jewish Publication Society of America. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 624 p. A new translation of The Holy Scriptures according to the Masoretic Text. Third Section. owner's tiny rbber stamp on front ep., otherwise virtually new.Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3419 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BAECK, LEO The Pharisees and Other Essays New York 1947 Schocken Books. 9 1/4 cloth HB. 164 p. Translated from the German. corners lightly bumped. Outer front hinge has a few pinholes. else VG+ n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1179 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BAER, S. ED. Liber Psalmorum Lipsiae 1880 Bernhardi Tachnitz. 9 cloth HB. 160 p. Latin preface and notes, Psalms in Hebrew. owner's name inside cover, spine tips slightly worn, otherwise VG n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2030 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BEVAN, EDWYN R. ED. The Legacy of Israel Oxford 1928 Clarendon Press. 7 1/2 cloth HB. 551 p. 83 B&W plates. Thriteen essays by various authors of Israeli influence on other religions, ancient and modern world, languages and literature. First corrected edition.lower spine tip very slightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2654 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BROWN, J.R. Temple and Sacrifice in Rabbinic Judaism Evanston IL 1963 Seabury-Western Theological Seminary. 9 inch stapled wraps. 31 p. Two lectures...a beginner's essay in rabbinic judaism. Near Fine n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3292 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN Israel and Palestine. The History of an Idea. New York 1952 Farrar, Strauss & Young. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 165 p. owner's name in fine pen on front ep., introduction has underlining and marginalia in fine ink, dust jacket price clipped and edgeworn with small tears. VG in VG- jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3146 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CLAY, ALBERT T. Amurru: The Home of the Northern Semites Philadelphia 1909 Sunday School Times. 8 3/4 inch cloth HB. 217 p. A Study Showing that the Religion and Culture of Israel are Not of Babylonian Origin. two bookplates inside front cover: Max Kellner & Cambridge Theological ,no other library marksextremities lightly worn. VG n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3188 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DRIVER, S.R. Modern Research as Illustrating the Bible. The Schweich Lectures 1908 London 1909 Oxford U. Press for the British Academy. 8vo black cloth HB. 93 p. P.O.N. toning of eps. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1190 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| FINKELSTEIN, LOUIS ED. The Jews: Their History, Culture and Religion. Two Volumes New York 1949 Harper & Bros. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 1431 p. First edition. Thirty-five essays by various authors with 15 B&W plates and 4 maps. In publisher's slipcase. box somewhat cornerworn with 2 tear at lower front. Near Fine in G slipcase. n USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 2713 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| FISCH, HAROLD TRANS. Haggada Jerusalem 1965 Koren. 9 1/2 inch gold-stamped paper over boards HB. Both Hebrew and English texts with decorations. cover lightly rubbed on edges, jacket edgeworn with small tears, otherwise clean and bright and tight. VG in VG- jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3388 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GARFIEL, EVELYN The Service of the Heart. A Guide to the Jewish Prayer Book New York 1958 Thomas Yoseloff. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 251 p. owner's name tiny on front ep., front cover corners slightly bumped, jacket lightly rubbed. VG+ in VG jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3356 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GOLDSTEIN, DAVID ED. Hebrew Poems From Spain. The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization New York 1966 Schocken Books. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 176 p. With introduction, translation and notes. owner's name and quote on front ep, dust jacket lightly edgeworn, spine cocked, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1777 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GOLLANCZ, VICTOR My Dear Timothy. An Autobiographical Letter to his Grandson London 1952. 9 inch cloth HB. 439 p. dust jacket has very slight wear to the edges, otherwise the volume is clean and tight. VG+ in VG jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3451 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GOODENOUGH, ERWIN R. Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period. 3 Volumes New York 1953 Pantheon Books. 12 1/4 inch cloth HB. in slipcase. Bollingen Series XXXVII. Vol.I: Archaeological Evidence From Palestine(300p) Vol.II: Archaeological Evidence From the Diaspora(323p) Vol.III: Illustrations.(1209 photos & diagrams.)slipcase rear exterior dampstained not effecting the volumes. VG-Near Fine in G slipcase. n USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 2729 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GOODENOUGH, ERWIN R. Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period. Volume Four New York 1954 Pantheon Books. 12 1/4 inch cloth HB. in slipcase. Bollingen Series XXXVII. The Problem of Method, and Symbols From Jewish Cult. 27 pages of 117 illustrations. slipcase edgeworn with seams split. Near Fine in G slipcase n USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2730 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GORE, NORMAN Tzeenah U-Reenah. A Jewish Commentary on the Book of Exodus New York 1965 Vantage Press. 8 1/4 cloth HB. 258 p. First edition. light toning of front eps., upper cover corners bumped, dust jacket cornerworn. VG in G+ jacket n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1517 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HEATON, E.W. The Hebrew Kingdoms New York 1968 Oxford Univ. Press. 7 1/2 inch cloth HB. 437 p. The New Clarendon Bible ; Old Testament : Volume III. With 30 B&W plates. History, Worship, Wisdom, Law, Prophecy.owner's name tiny in ink on front ep., jacket is rubbed and edgeworn especially on spine tips, otherwise clean, bright and tight as new. Near Fine in VG- jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 200385 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HERTZ, J.H. ED. The Pentateuch and Haftorahs. Hebrew Text, English Translation and Commentary Metzudah. 10 inch cloth HB. Two Volumes: 990 pp. Vol. I: Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus. Vol. II: Numbers, Deuteronomy.light wear to corners and spine tips, otherwise clean and tight. VG n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4279 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| IDEL, MOSHE Hasidism. Between Ecstasy and Magic Albany 1995 State Univ. of New York Press. 9 inch wraps. 438 p. original price sticker on back cover. Near Fine n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2803 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| JASTROW, MORRIS Hebrew and Babylonian Traditions. The Haskell Lectures Delivered at Oberlin... New York 1914 Charles Scribner's Sons. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 376 p. owner's name on front ep., also pencilled underlining and marginalia with notes on rear eps., cover lightly cornerworn, otherwise VG n USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 1750 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| JOIN-LAMBERT, MICHEL Jerusalem London/New York 1958 Elek/G.P. Putnam. 10 inch cloth HB. 223 p. including 108 plates of B&W photos. Ancient Cities & Temples series. Dust jacket has color paste-on. owner's name tiny on front ep., corners bumped slightly affecting text,dust jacket edgeworn with tears. G+ in G- jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3079 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| KENNETT, ROBERT H. The Composition of the Book of Isaiah in the Light of History and Archaeology. London 1910 Oxford U. Press for the British Academy. 8vo black cloth HB. 94 p. The Schweich Lectures of 1909. corners bumped else VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1191 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| KITTEL, RUDOLF The Religion of the People of Israel London 1925 George Allen & Unwin. 7 1/2 cloth HB. 229 p. Translated by R. Caryl Micklem. owner's name tiny on front ep., otherwise Near Fine n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2641 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| KLEEBLATT, NORMAN L. Treasures of the Jewish Museum New York 1986 Universe Books. First printing. 12 inch gold stamped cloth HB. 210 p. Here is a richly illustrated volume celebrating the finest examples of art and design that have grown out of centuries of Jewish culture.bookplate on front ep., dust jacket very slightly rubbed with small hairline tear on bottom edge, otherwise as new. Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4277 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005