next page  
   Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Everyday Life in Ancient Times. Highlights of the Beginnings of Western....
Washington DC 1953 National Geographic. 10 1/4 cloth HB. 368 p. Reprinted from 4 magazine issues. 215 illustrations, 120 paintings. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket faded towards edges and edgeworn with small tears. VG in G jacket n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1768
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Report...for Post-War Reconstruction of the City of London
London 1944 B.T. Batsford. 13 cloth HB. 32 p. and XXXIV p. addendum plus 17 fold-out color maps, with plates of views, photos and paintings. owner's name on front ep., cover torn at lower spine tip and corners worn. G n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2120
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ADAMS, RANDOLPH GREENFIELD  A History of the Foreign Policy of the United States
New York 1924 Macmillan. 9 inch cloth HB. 490 p. owner's name on front ep., scattered underlinings and marginalia throughout in pen and pencil, cover corners bumped, spine faded. no dust jacket. G n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3421
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BROMFIELD, LOUIS  England A Dying Oligarchy
New York 1939 Harper & Bros. First edition. 7 1/2 inch stapled wraps. 32 p. Author's diatribe against British Prime Minister. owner's inked date on title page, sticker(?) removed from title page, lower corner creases on front cover,very faint small dampspot on front cover, cover lightly rubbed, otherwise contents sound. VG- n
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3517
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BROWN, R. ALLEN  The Normans and the Norman Conquest
New York 1969 Thomas Y. Crowell. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 292 p. First US edition. owner's name and comment small on front ep., some minor pencilled marginalia, dust jacket slightly edgeworn, otherwise VG in VG- jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1645
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CASSON, LIONEL  The Ancient Mariners. Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean...
New York 1959 Macmillan Co. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 286 p. owner's notes in fine pen on back eps., owner's name neatly on front ep., corners lightly bumped, dust jacket chipped and worn. VG in G dust jacket. n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1140
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CHADWICK, NORA K.  The Beginnings of Russian History. An Inquiry Into Sources
Cambridge 1966 University Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 180 p. Reprint of the 1946 edition. owner's name and original pricestamp on front ep., some minor underlining and marginalia in first chapter, dust jacket lightly faded towards edges, otherwise VG n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1646
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CHILDE, V. GORDON  New Light on the Most Ancient East
New York 1953 Frederick A. Praeger. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 255 p. and XXXIX plates. Rewritten from 1928 and 1934. First edition. spine barely faded, tips lightly worn, otherwise VG+ n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1300
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CHURCH, ALFRED J.  Stories from Herodotus, Stories of the East from Herodotus
NY no date Dodd Mead. Title varies between cover and t.p. Green cloth 8vo, 299 pages, 16 color plates. Two owner's names on front endpaper. VG n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200664
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DAVEY, RICHARD  The Pageant of London. Two Volumes.
London 1906 Methuen & Co. 9 cloth HB. Vol. I- 429 p., Vol. II- 649 p. First edition. Illustrated with 40 color plates. scattered foxing especially heavy on fore-edges. both volumes slightly cornerworn, spine bumped. VG n
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1547
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DEKKER, THOMAS  1603
1989, London, The Folio Press. Moire silk, marbled endpapers, 62 pages.Fine in original clear jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 201042
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DOUGHERTY, RAYMOND PHILIP  The Sealand of Ancient Arabia. Yale Oriental Series Vol. XIX
New Haven 1932 Yale Univ. Press. 10 cloth HB. 203 p. owner's name on front ep., spine darkened, lightly bumped, else VG n
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1207
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DRISCOLL, KATHERINE E.  A Story from the Phillippines
NY, 1902, Abbey Press. 8 inch tall green cloth hardbound. 75 pages with frontis (missing) and 15 photo illustrations. American soldier's story and pictures of Phillipines Insurrection/Christmas/Children. Obscure.Lacks frontis photo and front endpaper. Loose signature. Good only.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201089
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FORSYTH, WILLIAM  Life of Marcus Tullius Cicero
NY Scribners 1871. Brown cloth hardbound, 341 pages plus ads. Illus. with engravings throughout.. Old owner's name neatly on t.p. Light edgwear and some bumping, but a nice tight and bright copy. Two volumes in one. n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 200666
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GREEN, PHILIP JACKSON  The Life of William Harris Crawford
Charlotte NC, Privately Printed. 8vo, cloth, 258 pages. Includes name index.VG condition with previous owner name and a name stamp .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 201063
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GRIEHL, MANFRED & DRESSEL, J.  Luftwaffe Combat Aircraft 1935-1945
Atglen PA 1994 Schiffer. Translated from the German by Don Cox. Purple cloth hardbound, 194 pages. Detailed survey focusses on weaponry and equipment. Filled with photos and production and unit data tabulation.Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 200943
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HADAS, MOSES  Hellenistic Culture. Fusion and Diffusion
New York 1959 Columbia Univ Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 324 p. First edition. owner's name neatly on front ep., dust jacket chipped. else Near Fine in G+ dust jacket n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1136
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HELD, TRAUTLOFT AND BOB  JG 54. A Photographic History of the Grunherzjager
Atglen PA 1994 Schiffer. Translated from the German by Don Cox. Gray cloth hardbound, 196 pages. Compiled with assistance of the close knit air and ground crews of the JG 54 fighter unit.Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 200944
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KIRBY, ROLLIN  Highlights. A Cartoon History of the Nineteen Twenties
New York 1931 William Farquar Payson. First edition. 11 1/4 inch cloth HB. 141 p. Each political cartoon opposite newspaper accounts from columns. owner's name on front ep. in pencil, original bookshop sticker inside front cover,cover lightly worn on extremities, back cover has shadow of a crease in the cloth. VG n
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3215
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KRAUS, HENRY  Gold Was The Mortar. The Economics of Cathedral Building
London 1979 Routledge & Kegan Paul. First edition. With B&W photos of interiors, plans, windows and paintings. dust jacket price clipped, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dust jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2060
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LAFFONT, ROBERT A. ED.  The Illustrated History of Europe
New York 1960 Doubleday. 12 cloth HB. 295 p. More than 650 illustrations 40 full pages in color. dust jacket price clipped and curled with edge creases and small tears. VG in G+ dust jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1702
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MEAD, WILLIAM EDWARD  The English Medieval Feast
London 1931 George Allen & Unwin. * 1/2 cloth HB. 272 p. First edition. Illustrated with B&W plates. end pages and adjacent pages foxed, previous owners' names on eps., spine some faded, otherwise VG n
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1380
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

OLMSTEAD, A.T.  History of Palestine and Syria. To the Macedonian Conquest
New York 1931 Scribner's. 9 3/4 olive cloth w/gilt decor HB. 664 p. Typed letter form author laid in not signed. Handwritten letter from author's wife tipped-in front ep. pencilled notes on eps. and some marginalia. inner front hinge shaken. VG n
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1147
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

PAYNE, ROBERT  Ancient Greece. The Triumph Of A Culture
New York 1964 WW Norton. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 449 p. First edition. With B&W photo plates of vases, coins and statuary. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn with small tear at top spine tip, otherwise Near Fine in VG dust jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1830
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

POWELL, T.G.E.  The Celts. Ancient Peoples and Places #6
New York 1958 Frederick A. Praeger. 8 1/4 cloth HB. 283 p. plus 79 B&W plates. owner's name tiny on front ep. and some tiny marginalia, dust jacket edgeworn and curled with small tears. VG in G dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1769
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005