| next page |
| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHEBE, CHINUA Arrow Of God New York 1967 John Day. First US edition. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 287 p. ...set in the Ibo villages of Umuaro in Eastern Nigeria in 1921....catches perfectly the atmosphere of African village life...owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., front cover slightly dished, spine tips lightly flattened, jacket has light edgewear and edges rubbed, otherwise very clean, bright and tight. VG+ in VG- jacket n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20057 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| AN OLD BOY Tom Brown's Schooldays London 1979 Godfrey Cave Associates. 7 1/2 paper over boards. 308 p. Facsimile of 1889 Macmillan edition. Illustrated by Arthur Hughes. bookplate inside front cover, dust jacket shows very slight edgewear. Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2222 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ASKEW, RILLA Strange Business New York 1992 Viking. 8 3/4 paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 191 p. First edition of author's first novel. Fine in Fine jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2548 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BASS, RICK The Watch. Stories New York 1989 WW Norton. 8 1/2 paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 190 p. First edition. Ten of the author's best stories. dust jacket very slightly rubbed in one line on the front, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2559 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DE BAWR, MME Nouveaux Contes Pour Les Enfants Paris 1882 Librairie Hachette. Sixieme edition. 12mo 3/4 lthr HB. 271 pp. with 37 vignette illustrations by 'Bertall'. Spine leather is heavily scuffed, corners worn. VG. n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 107 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BRITTO, ANTHONY Tattoo New York 1997 St Martins. First edition first printing. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards HB. 376 p. Signed by author on title page. A Medical Thriller.As New: Fine in Fine dust jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200191 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BROMFIELD, LOUIS 24 Hours New York 1930 Frederick A. Stokes. First edition. 7 3/4 inch cloth HB. 463 p. cover has two tiny holes in the gutter cloth at top spine tip, very slight wear of cover corners, spine very slightly cocked, otherwise very clean, bright and tight copy.VG- n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3458 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BROMFIELD, LOUIS What Became of Anna Bolton New York 1944 Harper & Bros. First edition. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 311 p. dust jacket edgeworn with small tears and rubbed, spine lightly rubbed and slightly worn on tips, otherwise clean, bright and tight copy. VG in G jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3459 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar New York (no date, copyright 1918) Grosset & Dunlap. Madison Square Wartime edition. 7 3/4 inch red cloth HB. 350 p. natural toning of text paper, jacket edgeworn with small chip on lower spine tip and larger chip from top spine tip through title.VG in G jacket n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3318 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CALVINO, ITALO Numbers in the Dark and Other Stories New York 1995 Pantheon. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 276 p. First US edition. As New n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3097 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| CHARTERIS, LESLIE The Saint vs. Scotland Yard Garden City 1941 Sun Dial Press reprint. 8 cloth HB. 304 p. minor stain from bookplate removal inside front cover. VG in G+ jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2267 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH Silky. An Incredible Tale New York 1953 Pantheon. 8 1/4 paper over boards with cloth spine HB. First edition. 144 p. Illustrated by John Carroll. owner's tiny name on front ep., otherwise Near Fine in VG dust jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1697 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES A Tale of Two Cities. Illustrated edition Chicago 1944 Royce Publishers. 4 3/4 stapled wraps. 128 p. Quick Reader abridged series. cover has two light wrinkles. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2614 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DOIG, IVAN English Creek New York 1984 Atheneum. 9 1/2 paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 339 p. First edition. very slight bow and light foredge spotting. VG+ in VG+ jacket n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2562 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| O'FAOLAIN, SEAN A Nest of Simple Folk New York 1989 Birch Lane Press. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 398 p. First US printing of 1934 Irish classic. As New n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3089 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| FORSTER, E.M. Albergo Empedocle and Other Writings New York 1971 Liveright. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 273 p. First edition. glue stain inside front cover from bookplate, dust jacket price clipped, lightly cornerworn, otherwise Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1439 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| FORSTER, E.M. The Collected Tales New York 1968 The Modern Library. 7 1/4 cloth HB. 309 p. First ML edition. dust jacket barely toned on spine and top edges, creased at spine tips, lightly edgeworn. Fine in G dust jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1434 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GODDEN, RUMER Mooltiki. Stories and Poems From India New York 1957 Viking. 8 1/2 paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 151 p. With decorations by Sheila Auden. dust jacket very lightly faded on spine with slight edgewear. Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2549 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GOLDING, WILLIAM The Two Deaths of Christopher Martin New York 1956 Harcourt, Brace. 8 paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 208 p. First US edition. dust jacket edgeworn with chipping and inkmark. VG+ in G- jacket n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2565 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GOODMAN, PAUL The State of Nature New York 1946 Vanguard Press. 7 1/2 cloth HB. 227 p. First edition. bookplate inside front cover, dust jacket price clipped and worn away on edges, else VG in Fair jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1973 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GOUDGE, ELIZABETH The Dean's Watch New York 1960 Coward-McCann. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 383 p. First edition. owner's marks on author's booklist, dust jacket lightly toned, edgeworn at spine tips, else VG in G+ jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1410 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GREEN, PETER The Laughter of Aphrodite New York 1966 Doubleday. First US edition. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 274 p. A novel about Sappho of Lesbos. owner's name in fine ink very small on front ep., dust jacket has slight edgewear and light rubbing, otherwise very clean and tight.VG+ in VG- jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3464 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GREEN, JULIAN The Strange River New York 1932 Harper & Bros. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 290 p. First edition. lower front cover has slight damp stain and corner rubbed, spine faded, otherwise VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3004 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HANSEN, RON Atticus. A Novel New York 1996 HarperCollins. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 247 p. First edition. As New n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3103 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HOLLAND, CECELIA The Kings in Winter New York 1968 Atheneum. 9 1/2 paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 208 p. First edition. owner's name and two lines of notes on front ep., otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2593 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005