Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Colonial America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
  The Oldest House 1686
Nantucket 1966 Nantucket Historical Society. 9 stapled wraps. 20 p. Abridgement of 1929 William Macy work made for tourists. VG+ n
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 1389
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DODGE, LAWRENCE AND ALICE  Puritan Path from Naumkeag to Piscataqua. An Excursion from Rum Corner to...
1963 Newburyport Press. 9 1/4 cloth HB. 219 p. Signed by authors. owner's name neatly on front ep., dust jacket spine faded, torn on top edge, else Near Fine in G dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1158
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DONNELLY, MARIAN CARD  The New England Meeting Houses of the Seventeenth Century
Middletown CT 1968 Wesleyan Univ Press. 9 1/2 paper over bds with cloth spine HB. 165 p. First edition. Near Fine in VG dust jacket n
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 1159
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

EMERSON, EVERETT ED.  Letters from New England. The Massachusetts Bay Colony 1629-1638
Amherst 1976 Univ. of Massachusetts Press. 9 1/4 cloth HB. 263 p. The Commonwealth Series. dust jacket slightly edgeworn, otherwise Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2410
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GAMBEE, ROBERT  Nantucket Island
New York 1974 Hastings House. 10 1/2 glossy photo paper over bds HB. 192 p. Signed by author. Second edition revised. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 1160
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HOWE, HENRY F.  Prologue to New England
New York 1943 Farrar and Rhinehart. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 324 p. First edition. Map eps. insignificant marginalia, owner's initials neatly on front ep., dust jacket creased, worn, torn, price clipped. VG in Fair dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1393
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HUME, IVOR NOEL  The Virginia Adventure. Roanoke to James Towne, An Achaeological...Odyssey
New York 1994 Alfred A. Knopf. First edition. 9 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 491 p. Illustrated with 150 B&W photos.As New n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3298
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

QUINN, DAVID B.  Early Maryland in a Wider World
Detroit 1982 Wayne State Univ. Press. 9 cloth HB. 329 p. First edition. owner's scattered underlinings and marginalia, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2035
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

STANLEY, RAYMOND W.  The Four Thompsons of Boston Harbor 1621-1965
Boston 1966 Privately Printed. 78 p. Illustrated with B&W photos, engravings, maps etc. owner's name and comments on front ep., pasted spine label curling off. VG n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 2595
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

TOLLES, FREDERICK B.  Quakers and the Atlantic Culture
New York 1960 MacMillan Co. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 160 p. First edition. owner's name tiny on front ep., light cornerwear on cover and dust jacket, else VG+ in G+ jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1392
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

10 titles found
   
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005