| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| The Oldest House 1686 Nantucket 1966 Nantucket Historical Society. 9 stapled wraps. 20 p. Abridgement of 1929 William Macy work made for tourists. VG+ n USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 1389 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DODGE, LAWRENCE AND ALICE Puritan Path from Naumkeag to Piscataqua. An Excursion from Rum Corner to... 1963 Newburyport Press. 9 1/4 cloth HB. 219 p. Signed by authors. owner's name neatly on front ep., dust jacket spine faded, torn on top edge, else Near Fine in G dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1158 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DONNELLY, MARIAN CARD The New England Meeting Houses of the Seventeenth Century Middletown CT 1968 Wesleyan Univ Press. 9 1/2 paper over bds with cloth spine HB. 165 p. First edition. Near Fine in VG dust jacket n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 1159 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| EMERSON, EVERETT ED. Letters from New England. The Massachusetts Bay Colony 1629-1638 Amherst 1976 Univ. of Massachusetts Press. 9 1/4 cloth HB. 263 p. The Commonwealth Series. dust jacket slightly edgeworn, otherwise Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2410 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| GAMBEE, ROBERT Nantucket Island New York 1974 Hastings House. 10 1/2 glossy photo paper over bds HB. 192 p. Signed by author. Second edition revised. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 1160 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HOWE, HENRY F. Prologue to New England New York 1943 Farrar and Rhinehart. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 324 p. First edition. Map eps. insignificant marginalia, owner's initials neatly on front ep., dust jacket creased, worn, torn, price clipped. VG in Fair dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1393 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HUME, IVOR NOEL The Virginia Adventure. Roanoke to James Towne, An Achaeological...Odyssey New York 1994 Alfred A. Knopf. First edition. 9 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 491 p. Illustrated with 150 B&W photos.As New n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3298 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| QUINN, DAVID B. Early Maryland in a Wider World Detroit 1982 Wayne State Univ. Press. 9 cloth HB. 329 p. First edition. owner's scattered underlinings and marginalia, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2035 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| STANLEY, RAYMOND W. The Four Thompsons of Boston Harbor 1621-1965 Boston 1966 Privately Printed. 78 p. Illustrated with B&W photos, engravings, maps etc. owner's name and comments on front ep., pasted spine label curling off. VG n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 2595 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| TOLLES, FREDERICK B. Quakers and the Atlantic Culture New York 1960 MacMillan Co. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 160 p. First edition. owner's name tiny on front ep., light cornerwear on cover and dust jacket, else VG+ in G+ jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1392 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005