next page  
   Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Christianity

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Kerkboek Van De Gereformeerde Kerken In Nederland
Wageningen (no date) Gebr. Zomer & Keuning. 5 1/2 inch gold-stamped soft plastic binding. 462 p. The Psalms with musical notation, catychism, and liturgical texts. VG+ n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3283
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Le Livre de la Priere Commune
New York 1983 Church Hymnal Corporation. 8 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 736 p. ...avec le Psautier, ou ;es Psaumes de David. selon l'usage de l'Englise Episcopale.As New n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3352
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

AINGER, GEOFFREY  Jesus Our Contemporary
New York 1967 Seabury Press. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 128 p. ...hard-headed, powerful, and compelling, it demands that the reader put aside any preconceptions of Jesus as an intensely serious, bearded figure portrayed in stained glass.bookplate and sticker on front ep., a couple pencilled marginal lines in last chapters, spine tips lightly bumped, jacket lightly rubbed with slight edgewear, otherwise like new: clean, bright and tight. VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20035
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

AULEN, GUSTAF  Jesus In Contemporary Historical Research
Philadelphia 1976 Fortress Press. 9 1/4 inch cloth HB. 167 p. With remarkable clarity, AUlen provides an overview of the work of scholars who during the past decade have broken new ground in the study of Jesus.bookplate inside front cover, lower spine tip bumped, jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise like new: clean, bright and tight. VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20034
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

AYER, JOSEPH CULLEN  A Source Book for Ancient Church History
New York 1933 Scribner's. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 707 p. X-Library : bookplate inside front cover, library's perforated stamp on title page, otherwise clean & tight. VG+ n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3340
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BERGENDOFF, CONRAD  Olavus Petri and the Ecclesiastical Transformation in Sweden (1521-1552)
New York 1928 Macmillan. 8 inch cloth HB. 264 p. First edition. A Study in the Swedish Reformation. bookplate inside front cover, title on spine lightly rubbed on one side. VG n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3274
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

COWIE, L.W.  The Christian Calendar. A Complete Guide to the Seasons of the Christian Year..
Springfield 1974 G & C Merriam. 10 inch cloth HB. 256 p. ...Telling the Story of Christ and the Saints From Advent to Pentecost. Flly illustrated in color and B&W. dust jacket lightly worn on the edges. VG+ in VG- jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3238
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DOWDEN, JOHN  The Workmanship of the Prayer Book in its Literary and Liturgical Aspects
London 1899 Methuen. 8 inch cloth HB. 237 p. owner's name on front ep., cover very lightly rubbed on extremities, slight scattered foxing on edge. VG n
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3247
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ENSLIN, MORTON SCOTT  Christian Beginnings
New York 1938 Harper & Bros. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 533 p. First edition. owner's name on front ep., slight wear to spine tips and extremities, faint darkening along one edge of spine. VG n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3236
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FENN, RICHARD K.  Liturgies & Trials. The Secularization of Religious Language
New York 1982 Pilgrim Press. 9 inch cloth HB. 215 p. Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3342
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GAVIN, F.  The Jewish Antecedents of the Christian Sacraments
London 1928 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 7 1/2 inch cloth HB. 120 p. bookplate inside front cover and owner's name on front ep., otherwise clean and tight. VG+ n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3355
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GRANT, ROBERT M.  The Bible in the Church. A Short History of Interpretation
New York 1948 Macmillan. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 194 p. First printing. Presentation copy with author's card laid-in. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn. VG in G+ jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3248
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GRANT, FREDERICK C.  How to Read the Bible
New York 1956 Morehouse-Gorham Co. 8 inch cloth HB. 168 p. Inscribed by author on front ep. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., four scattered pages marked with dogear and very light pencilled brackets, jacket lightly worn and rubbed on edges.VG in VG- jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3250
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HAZELTON, ROGER  God's Way With Man. Variations on the Theme of Providence
New York 1956 Abingon. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 204 p. First edition. Inscribed by the author on front ep. jacket lightly edgeworn and rubbed with paperclip shadow. Near Fine in VG- jacket n
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 3337
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HURST, JOHN F.  Short History of the Mediaeval Church
New York 1887 Chautauqua Press. 7 inch cloth HB. 120 p. With 10 illustrations. owner's name on half-title page, very slight rubbing of extremities, pencilled price on ep. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3346
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KNOX, JOHN  Christ and the Hope of Glory
New York 1960 Abingdon Press. 7 inch paper over boards HB. 63 p. Inscribed by author on front ep. spine slightly darkened, bookplate inside front cover, back cover rubbed. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3252
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MCNEILL, JOHN THOMAS ED.  Environmental Factors in Christian History
Chicago 1939 Univ. of Chicago Press. 9 1/4 inch cloth HB. 417 p. Twenty-two essays by various authors. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep. VG+ n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3276
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MERTON, THOMAS  Seasons of Celebration
New York 1965 Farrar, Straus & Giroux. First edition. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 248 p. Meditations on the Cycle of Liturgical Feasts. jacket very lightly rubbed with slight wear on spine tips. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3338
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MINEAR, PAUL SERVICE  Eyes of Faith. A Study in the Biblical Point of View
Philadelphia 1946 Westminster Press. 9 1/4 inch cloth HB. 307 p. dust jacket edgeworn with small tears and ligfhtly faded spine. VG in G jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3249
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MURRY, J. MIDDLETON  The Life of Jesus
London 1926 Jonathan Cape. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 317 p. First edition. Book review from the Times pasted on front ep. cover corners and spine tips slightly bumped, end pages lightly foxed. scattered marginalia as pencilled vertical lines. VG- n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2945
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

PRICHARD, ROBERT  A History of the Episcopal Church
Harrisburg PA 1991 Morehouse Publishing. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 315 p. As New n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3334
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

RUSSELL, JOSEPH P.  Sharing Our Biblical Story. Revised Edition
Wilton CT 1988 Morehouse-Barlow. 9 inch wraps. 336 p. Inscribed by author on front ep. A Guuide to Using Liturgical Readings as the Core of Church and Family Education. bookplate inside front cover. VG+ n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3259
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

TAVARD, GEORGE H.  Woman In Christian Tradition
Notre Dame 1973 Univ. of Notre Dame Press. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 257 p. Inscribed by the author on front ep. ...theological background indispensable to a meaningful discussion of the place of woman in the Church and in society.jacket has small tear on lower spine, otherwise book clean, bright and tight as new. Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200404
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

VINCENT, JOHN J.  Secular Christ. A Contemporary Interpretation of Jesus
Nashville 1968 Abingdon Press. 9 inch cloth HB. 240 p. A new assessment of Jesus. bookplate inside front cover. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2961
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

WEINRICH, FRANZ JOHANNES  Die Psalmen Deutsch
Aschaffenburg 1968 Paul Pattloch. 7 1/2 inch cloth HB. 254 p. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep. VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3286
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005