| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| Good King Wenceslas. Illustrated by Wiliam Stobbs Oxford 1989 Oxford Univ. Press. 8 1/2 pictorial HB. no dust jacket. The olde carol painted again with shiny gold ink highlights. Fine n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2307 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| The Thirteen Days of Yule New York N.D. Thomas Crowell. 8 1/2 cloth HB. First edition. Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian. 15th Century Scottish version of the Twelve Days. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket small tears and lightly edgeworn. VG in VG- dust jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1535 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| AOKI, HISAKO AND GANTSCHEV Santa's Favorite Story 1982 Neugebauer Press. 8 1/2 oblong pictorial HB. Fine in Fine dust jacket n USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 1528 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BASSETT, LISA Koala Christmas New York 1991 Dutton. 10 1/4 pictorial HB. tiny tear on upper edge of dust jacket. Fine in VG dust jacket n USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 1529 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BERNHARD, JOSEPHINE B. Lullaby. Why the Pussy-Cat Washes Himself So Often. A Folktale Adapted... New York 1944 Roy Publishers. 8 oblong pictorial HB. Illustrated by Irena Lorentowicz. owner's name tiny on front ep., cover corners bumped and worn, dust jacket beat up. G in Poor dust jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1711 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BLANCO, TOMAS The Child's Gifts. A Twelfth Night Tale. Los Agvinaldos del Infante San Juan 1962 Pava Prints Inc. 11 cloth HB. 33 p. Spanish and English texts side by side. Illustrations tipped in. cover lightly bumped on front lower corner, slightly rubbed, owner's name tiny on title page, otherwise VG n USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 1490 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BOLOGNESE, DON A New Day New York 1970 Delacorte press. 9 1/4 cloth HB. First printing. Nativity story set in the American southwest. owner's name small on front ep., dust jacket shows edgewear especially on spine tips, otherwise VG in VG- dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1673 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BORLAND, HAL The Youngest Shepherd. A Tale of the Nativity Philadelphia 1962 JB Lippincott. 7 3/4 cloth HB. 31 p. Illustrated by Peter Burchard. First edition. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket a little edgeworn with small tear on front at upper spine. VG in G dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1531 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BUSTA, CHRISTINE Die Sternenmuhle Salzburg (1959) Otto Muller Verlag. 8 1/2 pictorial with cloth spine HB. Later printing. no dust jacket. owner's name small on title page, otherwise Near Fine n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1534 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| DEPAOLA, TOMIE Jingle the Christmas Clown New York 1992 GP Putnam. 12 pictorial HB. First edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1737 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HILL, HELEN The Saintons Go To Bethlehem. Songs and Illustrations by HH and Violet Maxwell New York 1935 Macmillan. 10 1/2 cloth HB. 64 p. with erratum. Music adapted from old Provencal folk songs. owner's name and notes on front ep., cover cornerworn especially on spine tips, otherwise VG n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1676 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HURD, EDITH THACHER Christmas Eve. Pictures by Clement Hurd New York 1962 Harper & Row. 7 1/2 oblong pictorial HB. Illustrated in duotone woodcuts. owner's name and notes on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn, otherwise VG in VG- dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1675 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| LANGSTAFF, JOHN ED. On Christmas Day in the Morning. New York 1959 Harcourt, Brace and Co. 9 1/2 pictorial with cloth spine HB. Illustrated by Antony Groves-Raines. Music, stories to accompany four old carols. name and lg. oil? spot on front ep., dust jacket lightly edgeworn. VG in G dust jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1543 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| LEWICKI, LILLIAN The Golden Book of Christmas Tales. Legends From Many Lands New York 1956 Simon and Schuster. 13 1/2 pictorial HB. 29 p. Reprinted from Life Magazine. Paintings by James Lewicki. owner's name tiny on title page, cover edgeworn and plasicene coating loose on small corner spots and lower spine tip. G+ n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1538 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| LINES, KATHLEEN Once In Royal David's City. A Picture Book of the Nativity New York 1956 Franklin Watts. 10 1/4 cloth HB. Illustrated in B&W and color by Harold Jones. First edition. owner's name tiny on front ep., cover barely bumped at lower spine tip, dust jacket lightly edgeworn, otherwise VG in VG- dust jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1674 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| MILHOUS, KATHERINE Snow Over Bethlehem New York 1945 Charles Scribner's Sons. 8 1/4 cloth HB. 99 p. First edition. Moravian story from Bethlehem, PA. owners' names tiny on front eps., dust jacket edgeworn and torn and chipped with tape inside, otherwise VG in Fair dust jacket n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1592 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| POULLEAU, ALICE La Madone de la Blanche Epine. Et Autres Contes Belgium 1951 Desclee de Brouwer. 11 pictorial HB. 49 p. Illustrated in color with faux gold leaf haloes by Josette Boland. owner's name on front ep., cover barely bumped and lightly rubbed on upper corner, otherwise VG n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 1680 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| REY, H.A. We Three Kings and Other Christmas Carols New York 1944 Harper & Bros. 8 1/2 oblong pictorial paper over boards HB. 22 p. First edition. Printed on wartime paper. owner's name tiny on front ep., cover edgeworn, some board showing, spine tips binding exposed. Contents VG cover Fair n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 1526 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SAY, ALLEN Tree of Cranes Boston 1991 Houghton Mifflin. 11 paper over bds. with cloth spine. First edition. Fine in VG+ dust jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1530 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SPICER, DOROTHY GLADYS 46 Days of Christmas. A Cycle of Old World Songs, Legends and Customs New York 1960 Coward-McCann. 10 1/4 cloth. 96 p. Illustrated by Anne Marie Jauss. owner's name on front ep., owner's comments in tiny ink on contents and index, dust jacket edgeworn and chipped. G in G dust jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1537 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| YATES, ELIZABETH ED. The Christmas Story New York 1951 Aladdin Books. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 53 p. Illustrated with wood engravings by Nora S. Unwin. Second printing. no dust jacket, owner's name tiny on front ep., upper corners bumped, corners worn, lower spine bumped. VG n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1533 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005