| next page |
| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 155 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Adventures of Baron Munchausen De Luxe Editions n.d. Illus. by Gustave Dore. 8vo 1/2 suede with cloth cvrd bds. HB. t.e.g. 206 pp. Slight spine cock and very light touch of soil on creamy colored back cvr., ow Near Fine. n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 630 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Bozo at the Circus Capitol Records, 1946 with 2 78 rpm records in book. Book is timed with records. Covers bright and like new except rubbed corners.Records look o.k. VG+ n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 381 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Budget of Stories for Boys and Girls New York (1800s) McLoughlin Brothers. 9 1/2 pictorial paper over boards HB. 258 p. In red and black with wood engravings throughout. Prev. owner's dated inscr. 1885. spine edges flaked from cloth and light soil, but in remarkable condition. VG+ n USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 1916 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Circus World Pub. 1951 A Rainbow Panorama Book. R-508. Eight accordian folded panels in full color fold out to circus parade on one side, and inside the big top on the other. Very minor rubbing. VG+. n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 467 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| The Doctor Dolittle Merry-Go-Round Book NY 1967 Golden Press. Spiral binding. All pages are pictorial bds. Opens into a merry-go-round. Spins like a carousel. Hangs like a mobile. Reads like a book. VG. n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 48 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Henny Penny. An Action Book Cincinnati (no date) Artcraft Paper Products. 8 inch pictorial boards. With five 3-dimensional spring-ups. slight wear to spine edges with 1/2 inch loose at lower tip, back cover has yellowed tape covering sticker-pull,otherwise very clean and bright with all pop-ups sound. VG n USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 3128 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Jolly Jump-Ups : Favorite Nursery Stories Springfield 1942 McLoughlin Bros. 10 1/2 inch pictorial boards with cloth spine HB. 12 p. Six stories each a pop-up, including Three Pigs, Black Sambo, Jack & Beanstalk, Snow White, Three Billy Goats, and Noah's Ark. rear board slightly bowed,very light cornerwear, separated joints on Jack repaired with no loss and not perceptible, one separation on Noah, otherwise clean, bright and sound. n USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 200251 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Legends of Ancient China (illustrated with original silhouettes) Self-Help Dept. Women's Bible School, Presbyterian Mission. (no date) Temple Hill. 7 1/2 inch oblong side-sewn tapestry over stiff paper boards. Seven legends are illustrated with black scissors-cut silhouette scenes pasted to the page.A tissue opposite each describes the legends in English. Sheet laid-in describes methods used by the women of Shantung, China to produce these paper-cuts. end pages a little edge-torn from flexing and age toned, with owner's tiny name, else VG n USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 3011 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Mother Goose in Hieroglyphics Boston 1962 Houghton Mifflin. 6 oblong cloth HB. 64 p. Facsimile of 1849 edition. Includes original ads at rear and key for decipherment. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in VG dust jacket n USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1950 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Mother Goose Favorites. Profusely Illustrated. Chicago 1894 Donohue & Henneberry. 10 pictorial HB. Includes The Death and Burial of Cock Robin. owner's 1895 name on front ep., cover corner-bumped with two 2 ink lines drawn on front, cover attached but loose. G+ n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1984 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Peronnique New York 1969 Atheneum. 8 1/2 oblong. pictorial paper over bds with cloth spine HB. first US. edition. owner's name neatly on front ep. VG in G dust jacket. n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1044 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Pop Up Puss In Boots NY 1934 Blue Ribbon Press 8 x 9 color illustrated paper over bds. Three large color pop ups. Covers have very minor corner wear and light, even graying of the cover color. Pop ups work fine with no tears or repairs. VG throughout. n USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 680 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| The Song of the Three Holy Children New York 1986 Henry Holt. First American Edition. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes in full color accompanying text of Apocryphal psalm taken from 1662 Book of Common Prayer.tiny pencilled price notations on upper corner of title page, jacket very lightly rubbed with small tears on upper back corners, otherwise very clean. Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 3409 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| Le Theatre de Disneyville par Walt Disney Paris 1955 Les Albums Roses. 8 pictorial HB. very slight edgewear. Near Fine n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2450 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| The Three Little Pigs. Drawings by Ethel Hays Racine 1938 Whitman. 8 1/2 pictorial HB. 26 p. Alternating pages of two-color and full-color pages. paper age toned, owner's name on front ep., spine has small chip and tear at top, cover corner worn. G+ n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 2344 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ADAIR, GILBERT Alice Through the Needle's Eye New York 1984 Macmillan. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 186 p. With 22 illustrations by Jenny Thorne. bookplate inside front cover, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3360 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| AESOP Aesop's Fables. Illustrated by Safaya Salter. Retold by Anne Gatti New York 1992 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 9 3/4 pictorial HB. 80 p. First US edition. Each fable with its own pictures in color. two inch razor slice in middle of front dust jacket, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dust jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1774 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| AMBRUS, VICTOR G. The Little Cockerel New York 1968 Harcourt, Brace & World. First American Edition. 10 inch cloth HB. jacket has small tear at top spine tip, otherwise very clean, bright and tight. VG+ in VG- jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3437 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS Fairy Tales London 1995 The Folio Society. 10 cloth HB. 289 p. Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Fine in Fine slip cover n USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 1117 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| D'AULNOY, MADAME The Peacock King and Other Stories New York 1985 Exeter Press. 11 1/2 cloth HB. 184 p. corners lightly bumped, else Near Fine in VG dust jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1309 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BARING-GOULD, WILLIAM S. The Annotated Mother Goose New York (copyright 1962, Fourth printing) Clarkson N. Potter. 11 inch cloth HB. 350 p. dust jacket price clipped and edgeworn with small tears. VG in G+ jacket n USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 3043 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BARNES, DJUNA Craetures in an Alphabet New York 1982 Dial. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. Illustrations from old beastiaries with author's poems. dust jacket is price clipped and lightly rubbed. Near Fine in VG jacket n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 3380 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BARSKE, CHARLOTTE Eskimos 1940 Artist's and Writer's Guild. 4to, Linen-like staple bound in wraps, 18 pp. Color illus by Oscar Howard. VG. n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 178 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BARSKE, CHARLOTTE Indians. The Story of a Blackfoot Indian Boy 1938 Artist's and Writer's Guild 4to, staple bound in wraps, 22pp. R.L. Lambdin illus. Color covers and full and dbl. page color illus. VG. n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 179 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BARSKE, CHARLOTTE Travel in America 1940 Artist's and Writer's Guild 4to, linen like, staple bound in wraps, 18pp. Illus by R. L. Lambdin. Color covers and full and dbl. pg color illus. VG. n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 180 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005