Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Britannia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ALEXANDER, JAMES W.  Ranulf of Chester. A Relic of the Conquest
Athens 1983 Univ. of Georgia Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 191 p. scattered marginalia in the form of pencilled check-marks, dust jacket water-marked on spine, otherwise Fine in VG jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2582
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BAKER, G.P.  The Fighting Kings of Wessex. A Gallery of Portraits
New York 1931 Dodd, Mead. 9 cloth HB. 304 p. with 2 fold-out maps and 3 plates. owner's pencilled notes on front end pages, scattered pencilled underlinings and marginalia throughout. dust jacket worn in two pieces. VG n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 2579
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BARROW, ANDREW  The Flesh is Weak. An Intimate History of the Church of England
London 1980 Hamish Hamilton. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 254 p. First edition. Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3124
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ELTON, GEOFFREY  The English
Cambridge 1993 Blackwell. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 248 p. Illustrated with 37 B&W plates. From The Peoples of Erope Series. As New n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 3296
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

EVANS, H.T.  Wales and the War of the Roses
Gloucestershire 1995 Alan Sutton. 10 inch cloth HB. 178 p. Illustrated version of 1915 Cambridge edition. a few faint spots on jacket, otherwise very clean and bright as new. Fine in VG+ jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3414
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HOLMES, MARTIN  Elizabethan London
New York 1969 Frederick A. Praeger. First US edition. 9 1/4 inch cloth HB. 123 p. With 29 B&W plates. owner's name tiny on half-title page, original glassine dust jacket cover is yellowed towards spine with wear on spine tips,jacket itself is clean bt for small tear at upper spine tip. VG+ in VG- jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3405
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HUMBLE, RICHARD  The Fall of Saxon England
New York 1975 St. Martin's Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 242 p. with 16 pages of B&W illustrations. dust jacket has small tears on the corners and creases on the bottom spine tip. Near Fine in VG- jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2584
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KIGHTLY, CHARLES  Folk Heroes of Britain
New York 1982 Thames & Hudson. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 208 p. With 16 B&W glossy photo plates, 51 illustrations, 9 maps. Includes Caratacus, Boadicea, King Cole, Herewith and William Wallace. owner's initials on front ep.Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2700
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ROCHE, T.W.E.  The King of Almayne
London 1966 John Murray. 9 cloth HB. 258 p. owner's name and notes on front end page, underlining and marginalia scattered throughout in pencil and pen, dust jacket cornerworn. VG in VG- jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2577
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SCOTT-GILES, C.W. ED.  Motley Heraldry by the Fool of Arms
London (no date) Tabard. 10 inch stamped cloth HB. 45 p. Poems illustrated with heraldic sheilds and drawings. owner's name small on front ep., corners very lightly bumped. VG n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2751
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SCOTT, A.F.  The Saxon Age. Commentaries of an Era
London 1979 Croom Helm. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 182 p. With 38 B&W photos, topical study of Saxon daily life. owner's note on front ep. and marginalia on p. 17, dust jacket price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2583
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

STOW, GEORGE B. ED.  Hostoria Vitae Et Regni Ricardi Secundi
Philadelphia 1977 Univ. of Pennsylvania Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 228 p. Original Latin text with notes, introduction, appendices. very tiny tear on dust jacket, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2578
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

WARREN, W.L.  King John
London 1964 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 9 inch cloth HB. 340 p. Corrected reprinting of 1961 edition. With 8 B&W plates. owner's name tiny on half-title page, dust jacket slightly edgeworn. VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2717
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

13 titles found
   
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005