| Little Journeys Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ALEXANDER, JAMES W. Ranulf of Chester. A Relic of the Conquest Athens 1983 Univ. of Georgia Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 191 p. scattered marginalia in the form of pencilled check-marks, dust jacket water-marked on spine, otherwise Fine in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2582 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BAKER, G.P. The Fighting Kings of Wessex. A Gallery of Portraits New York 1931 Dodd, Mead. 9 cloth HB. 304 p. with 2 fold-out maps and 3 plates. owner's pencilled notes on front end pages, scattered pencilled underlinings and marginalia throughout. dust jacket worn in two pieces. VG n USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 2579 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| BARROW, ANDREW The Flesh is Weak. An Intimate History of the Church of England London 1980 Hamish Hamilton. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 254 p. First edition. Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3124 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ELTON, GEOFFREY The English Cambridge 1993 Blackwell. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 248 p. Illustrated with 37 B&W plates. From The Peoples of Erope Series. As New n USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 3296 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, H.T. Wales and the War of the Roses Gloucestershire 1995 Alan Sutton. 10 inch cloth HB. 178 p. Illustrated version of 1915 Cambridge edition. a few faint spots on jacket, otherwise very clean and bright as new. Fine in VG+ jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3414 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HOLMES, MARTIN Elizabethan London New York 1969 Frederick A. Praeger. First US edition. 9 1/4 inch cloth HB. 123 p. With 29 B&W plates. owner's name tiny on half-title page, original glassine dust jacket cover is yellowed towards spine with wear on spine tips,jacket itself is clean bt for small tear at upper spine tip. VG+ in VG- jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3405 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| HUMBLE, RICHARD The Fall of Saxon England New York 1975 St. Martin's Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 242 p. with 16 pages of B&W illustrations. dust jacket has small tears on the corners and creases on the bottom spine tip. Near Fine in VG- jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2584 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| KIGHTLY, CHARLES Folk Heroes of Britain New York 1982 Thames & Hudson. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 208 p. With 16 B&W glossy photo plates, 51 illustrations, 9 maps. Includes Caratacus, Boadicea, King Cole, Herewith and William Wallace. owner's initials on front ep.Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2700 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| ROCHE, T.W.E. The King of Almayne London 1966 John Murray. 9 cloth HB. 258 p. owner's name and notes on front end page, underlining and marginalia scattered throughout in pencil and pen, dust jacket cornerworn. VG in VG- jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2577 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SCOTT-GILES, C.W. ED. Motley Heraldry by the Fool of Arms London (no date) Tabard. 10 inch stamped cloth HB. 45 p. Poems illustrated with heraldic sheilds and drawings. owner's name small on front ep., corners very lightly bumped. VG n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2751 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| SCOTT, A.F. The Saxon Age. Commentaries of an Era London 1979 Croom Helm. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 182 p. With 38 B&W photos, topical study of Saxon daily life. owner's note on front ep. and marginalia on p. 17, dust jacket price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2583 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| STOW, GEORGE B. ED. Hostoria Vitae Et Regni Ricardi Secundi Philadelphia 1977 Univ. of Pennsylvania Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 228 p. Original Latin text with notes, introduction, appendices. very tiny tear on dust jacket, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2578 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. | ||
| WARREN, W.L. King John London 1964 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 9 inch cloth HB. 340 p. Corrected reprinting of 1961 edition. With 8 B&W plates. owner's name tiny on half-title page, dust jacket slightly edgeworn. VG+ in VG jacket n USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2717 Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop. |
| Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005