Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Bible Old Testament

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
BENTZEN, AAGE  Introduction to The Old Testament Second Edition : 2 vols. in 1
Copenhagen 1952 GEC Gad. 9 1/4 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 268, 300 pp. plus 32 p. appendix. Vol I : Canon, Text and Forms of OT Literature, Vol II : Books of the OT.owner's name on front ep., chapter on Jeremiah has scattered underlinings and marginalia in fine ink, boards a little bowed, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 200384
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BRANDT, LESLIE F.  Psalms/Now
St. Louis 1973 Concordia. 8 1/2 inch pictorial cloth HB. 222 p. Illustrated by Corita Kent. 150 Psalms become prayers. Free and freeing prayers -- as the psalmist might speak if he faced our anxious, depersonalized and lonely world.owner's name tiny on front ep., otherwise virtually new: clean, bright and tight. Near Fine n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20085
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BRIGHT, JOHN  Jeremiah : The Anchor Bible Vol. 21
New York 1965 Doubleday. First edition. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 372 p. Translated with an introduction and notes. owner's name tiny on front ep., jacket is edgeworn with 1 inch tear on bottom rear, otherwise clean and tight as new.VG+ in VG- jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3541
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HARTMAN, LOUIS F.  The Book of Daniel : The Anchor Bible Vol. 23
New York 1978 Doubleday. First edition. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 345 p. A new translation with introdction and commentary. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., bookseller's faint stamped nmber on front ep., jacket lightly edgeworn,otherwise clean and tight as new. Fine in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3544
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HILLERS, DELBERT R.  Lamentations : The Anchor Bible Vol. 7A
New York 1972 Doubleday. First edition. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 116 p. A new translation with introdction and commentary. As New n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3528
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HILLERS, DELBERT R.  Lamentations : The Anchor Bible Vol. 7A
New York 1972 Doubleday. First edition. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 116 p. A new translation with introdction and commentary. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., jacket lightly rbbed on edges with slight edgewear on spine tips,otherwise clean and tight as new. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3548
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KING, MARIAN  The Coat of Many Colors
Philadelphia 1950 Lippincott. First Edition. 8 1/2 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 165 p. Inscribed by author on front ep. With drawings by Steele Savage. jacket edgeworn with small tears at corners and spine tips. VG+ in G+ jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3364
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KING, MARIAN  Young King David
Philadelphia 1948 Lippincott. First Impression. 8 1/2 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 169 p. With drawings by Steele Savage. jacket has tape stain on top edge and rubbing and wear to all edges. VG in G- jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 3363
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KOEHLER, LUDWIG ED.  Lexicon In Veteris Testamenti Libros 1948-1953 Parts I-XVIII
Leiden 1951 E.J. Brill. Edition for American distribution: Wm Eerdmans. First edition. 11 inch clothbound case with 18 parts and introduction each in wraps: 1138 pp. Dictionary of Aramaic parts of the Old Testament in English and German.light edgewear, some volumes have owner's name very small on front cover, some volumes have light toning around edges of endpages, case bumped on upper rear spine tip, otherwise clean and sound. Almost all volumes unopened. n
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 4981
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MCKENZIE, JOHN L.  Second Isaiah : The Anchor Bible Vol. 20
New York 1968 Doubleday. First edition. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 225 p. Translated with an introduction and notes. owner's name tiny on front ep., jacket is rubbed with slight edgewear and small watermark, otherwise very clean and tight as new.Near Fine in VG- jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3540
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MCKENZIE, JOHN L.  Second Isaiah : The Anchor Bible Vol. 20
New York 1968 Doubleday. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 225 p. Translated with an introduction and notes. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., jacket slightly edgeworn with small light stain on front, otherwise clean and tight as new. VG+ in VG-jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3542
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MYERS, JACOB. M.  I Chronicles : The Anchor Bible Vol. 12
New York 1965 Doubleday. First edition. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 241 p. Translated with an introdction and notes. owner's name very small on front ep., jacket toned and edgeworn with creases, otherwise very clean and tight as new. VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3533
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MYERS, JACOB M.  I Chronicles : The Anchor Bible Vol. 12
New York 1965 Doubleday. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 239 p. Translated with an introduction and notes. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., no dust jacket, otherwise clean and tight as new. VG+ n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3551
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MYERS, JACOB M.  II Chronicles : The Anchor Bible Vol. 13
New York 1965 Doubleday. First edition. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 269 p. Translated with an introduction and notes. owner's name very small on front ep., jacket lightly rubbed with edgewear and creases, otherwise clean and tight as new.VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3534
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

POPE, MARVIN H.  Psalms I (1-50) : The Anchor Bible Vol. 16
New York 1966 Doubleday. First edition. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 329 p. Translated with an introdction and notes. jacket is slightly edgeworn with light creases, otherwise clean and tight as new. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3536
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

RANKIN, O.S.  Israel's Wisdom Literature : Its Bearing on Theology and the History of Religion
Edinburgh 1936 T. & T. Clark. First edition. 9 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 271 p. ... {in wisdom-school literature} can be followed more closely those cross-currents of thought within Judaism itself upon issues of supreme consequence.owner's name in fine ink tiny on front ep., first chapter has scattered marginalia in the form of tiny fine words and underlinings, spine tips rounded, jacket edgeworn and chipped, otherwise clean and bright and tight as new. VG+ in G jacket n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 20044
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SKINNER, JOHN  Prophecy & Religion : Studies in the Life of Jeremiah
Cambridge 1922 University Press. First edition. 9 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 360 p. Eleven essays on various aspects of the subject including Predestination and Vocation, Prophet as Moral Analyst, In the Wake of Reform, Last Days of Jeremiah, etc.owners' names on front ep., scattered light pencilled marginalia in the form of vertical lines delineating text and very tiny single words, light wear to extremities and spine lightly sunned, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20043
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SPEISER, E.A.  Genesis: The Anchor Bible
New York 1964 Doubleday. First edition. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 379 p. owner's name on front ep.,slight wear to spine tips, otherwise very clean and tight as new. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3522
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

WILLETT, HERBERT L.  The Message of the Prophets of Israel to the Twentieth Century
Chicago 1926 (fifth impression of 1916 text) American Inst. of Sacred Literature. 7 3/4 inch wraps. 98 p. Amos and SOcial Justics; Hosea and Domestic Morality; Isaiah and Problems of the City; Micah and Rural Conditions, etc.cover toned on spine and along upper edge, cover has small residue of former sticker, corners very lightly bumped, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200249
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

19 titles found
   
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005