Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Bible New Testament

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
BURKILL, T.A.  New Light on the Earliest Gospel. Seven Markan Studies
Ithaca NY 1972 Cornell Univ. Press. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 275 p. First US edition. owner's name on front ep. with residue of glue from missing bookplate, dust jacket rubbed on the edges. VG in VG- jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2958
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

COLWEWLL, ERNEST CADMAN &  The Gospel of the Spirit. A Study in the Fourth Gospel
New York 1953 Harper & Bros. First edition. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 190 p. Co-authored by Eric L. Titus. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep. VG in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2955
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DODD, C.H.  Historical Tradition in the Fourth Gospel
Cambridge 1963 University Press. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 454 p. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep. as well as minor residuals from small removed sticker, jacket has light edgewear. VG in VG- jacket n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3204
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DODD, C.H.  The Johannine Epistles
London 1946 Hodder & Stoughton. 9 inch cloth HB. 168 p. First edition. The Moffatt New Testament Commentary. Owner's review laid-in. dst jacket has scattered light fished marks with some edgewear and small tears,lower corners bumped affecting text pages. VG- in G jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3179
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FULLER, REGINALD H.  A Critical Introduction to the New Testament
London 1966 Gerald Duckworth. First edition. 7 1/2 inch cloth HB. 221 p. History of each book: source, date, author, occasion, fortune and content. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep. VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3278
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GLOVER, T.R.  The World of the New Testament
New York 1931 Macmillan. 7 1/2 inch cloth HB. 233 p. First edition. pencilled notes inside rear cover, previous owners' names on front ep., spine slightly darkened. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2973
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GOODSPEED, EDGAR J.  Problems of New Testament Translation
Chicago 1945 Univ. of Chicago Press. 8 inch cloth HB. 215 p. Two reviews from magazines laid-in. bookplate on front ep., cover damp-stained on bottom edges not affecting text, jacket worn and torn. VG- in Fair cover n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3209
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GRANT, FREDERICK C.  Ancient Judaism and the New Testament
New York 1959 Macmillan. First printing. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 155 p. Review copy, publisher's card laid-in. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., as well as faint residue of small removed sticker. dust jacket lightly rubbed. VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3202
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GRANT, ROBERT M.  Historical Introduction to the New Testament
New York 1963 Harper & Row. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 447 p. First edition. TLS from author laid-in. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., dust jacket very lightly faded on spine with blue stain on opening edges. VG+ in VG- jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2998
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GRANT, FREDERICK C.  An Introduction to New Testament Thought
New York 1950 Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 9 1/4 inch cloth HB. 339 p. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn with tears and chipping, cover corners lightly bumped. VG in G jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2954
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HUNT, B.P.W. STATHER  Some Johanine Problems
London 1958 Skeffington. 8 inch cloth HB. 168 p. First edition. Scholarly hypothesis that John was written as a theological exposition rather than a historical document. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., otherwise Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2942
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KNOX, JOHN  Philemon Among the Letters of Paul
New York 1959 Abingdon Press. 8 inch cloth HB. 110 p. Revised Edition. Author's inscription on front ep. underlining in pencil on first page of preface only, dust jacket has tear at top rear. VG in VG jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2974
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

KURTZINGER, JOSEF  Die Bucher Des Neuen Testamentes
Aschaffenburg 1968 Paul Pattloch. 8 3/4 inch cloth HB. 451 p. In two-column format with woodcuts from the Middle Ages. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., jacket edgeworn with small tears and creases. VG in G jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3281
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LATTIMORE, RICHMOND  The Revelation of John
New York 1962 Harcourt, Brace & World. First edition. 8 3/4 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 51 p. Translated from the Greek with introduction and note on the choice of words.owner's name on front ep., jacket has light edgewear and light soiling/toning, otherwise volume clean, bright and tight as new. Near Fine in VG- jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20075
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LILLIE, AMY MORRIS  Stephen, Boy of the Mountain
New York 1947 (later printing) E.P. Dutton. 9 inch cloth HB. 189 p. Illustrated by Nedda Walker with 12 paintings and chapter decorations. owner's name small on front ep., original glassine dust jacket cover slightly yellowed. VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3367
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LOWRIE, WALTER  The Doctrine of Saint John. An Essay in Biblical Theology
London 1899 Longmans, Green. 7 3/4 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 216 p. X-lib from Theology School with stamp only on title page. six pages have marginalia in small pencil. covers very lightly bumped. VG n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3176
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MCARTHUR, HARVEY K. ED.  New Testament SIdelights
Hartford 1960 Hartford Seminary Foundation Press. 8 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 135 p. Nine essays by various authors including Rudolf Bultmann, Gerald Kennedy, Moses Bailey, Henry Cadbury, George Hedley, GHC Macgregor, Wm Grobel, etcowner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., rear cover shows water damage yet flat and sound, last few pages have very slight wrinkling but no serious warp, othewise book clean, bright and tight. VG n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20073
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MCNEILE, A.H.  An Introduction to the Study of the New Testament
Oxford 1955 Clarendon Press. 9 inch cloth HB. 486 p. Printing of Second Edition Revised (1953.) owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., dust jacket lightly darkened on spine. VG in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2972
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ORR, WILLIAM F.  I Corinthians : The Anchor Bible Vol. 32
New York 1976 Doubleday. First edition. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 392 p. A new translation with introdction and commentary. bookplate inside front cover, jacket edgeworn with small tears, 2 inch tear on opening edge has inside tape repair,otherwise clean and tight as new. Near Fine in G+ jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3554
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

PHILLIPS, J.B.  New Testament Christianity
New York 1956 Macmillan. 7 1/2 inch cloth HB. 107 p. First printing. first eight pages have scattered marginalia in the form of red pencilled lines and single words, dust jacket slightly faded on spine with some edgewear. VG+ in VG- jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2997
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

PHILLIPS, J.B.  Ring of Truth. A Translator's Testimony
New York 1967 (third printing) Macmillan. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 125 p. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., otherwise Near Fine n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3201
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

PRITCHARD, JOHN PAUL  A Literary Approach to the New Testament
Norman 1972 Univ. of Oklahoma Press. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 355 p. Owner's review laid-in. front ep. has review stamp and owner's name in ink as well as residual gluestain from missing plate, otherwise Near Fine in VG+ jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3200
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

REICKE, BO  The Epistles of James, Peter, and Jude : The Anchor Bible Vol. 37
New York 1964 Doubleday. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 221 p. A new translation with introduction and commentary. bookplate on front ep., dust jacket price clipped and lightly worn on the spine tips, otherwise clean and tight as new.Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3560
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SCHMOLLER, ALFRED  Handkonkordanz zum Griechischen Neuen Testament (Text Nach Nestle)
Stuttgart (no date) Privileg. Wurtt. Bibelanstalt for the American Bible Society. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 534 p. Text in Greek, prefaces in German, Latin and English. Editio Decima. With ribbon page marker. remnants of owner's sticker on front ep.,lower corners slightly bumped, top spine tip has small tears in cloth. VG- n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2976
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

24 titles found
   
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005