Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Bible

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
  La Bible. Quiu Comprend L'Ancien et le Nouveau Testament Traduits D'Apres...
1969 Les Societes Bibliques. 8 1/2 inch gold-stamped cloth HB. 1069 p. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., dust jacket very slightly edgeworn. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3145
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Biblia De Jersalen
1967 Desclee De Brouwer. 8 1/2 inch gold-stamped padded faux-leather HB. 1693 p. plus 8 maps. With ribbon page-marker and marginal concordance. tiny spot on front ep., otherwise bright, clean and fresh. VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3230
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The catholic Study Bible : New American Bible
New York 1990 Oxford Univ. Press. 9 1/4 inch cloth HB. 1174, 477 pp. plus 14 color maps and index. combines the full text, introductions and notes of the New American Bible with more than 600 pages of completely new study material...bookplate inside front cover, otherwise As New n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20038
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The Song of Songs which is Solomon's
New York (no date, circa 1930's) Payson & Clarke. 10 1/2 paper over boards HB. 22 p. King James text in fine type and antique ornaments on laid paper. cover lightly edge and cornerworn with small water stain at top of front. VG n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2615
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BARRETT, C. K.  The Epistle to the Romans
London 1957 1st Ed. A. & C. Black. 8vo, maroon cloth, hardbound. 294 pages. Spine canted. Color photo of Roman ruin pasted to front endpaper, corners a little bumped. Otherwise Very Good in VG dust jacket. n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200785
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BENNETT, ROBERT A.  The Bible for Today's Church
New York 1079 Seabury Press. 8 inch wraps. 305 p. Volume 2 of The Church's Teaching Series. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., as well as bookseller's numbered stamp. VG+ n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3258
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BORNKAMM, GUNTHER  Paul, translated by D. M. G. Stalker
NY 1980 (1969) Harper & Row. 8vo, orange cloth, hardbound. 260 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200786
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BURROWS, MILLAR  Diligently Compared.
London 1964 Thomas Nelson. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 278 p. The Revised Standard Version and the King James Version of the Old Testament. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., otherwise Near Fine n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3263
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DENTAN, ROBERT  The Holy Scriptures. The Church's Teaching: Volume One
New York 1950 (second printing) National Council Protestant Episcopal Church. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 214 p. previous owners' names and inscription on front ep., jacket lightly worn. VG in VG- jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3279
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DEVRIES, SIMON JOHN  Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow. Time and History in the Old Testament
Grand Rapids 1975 William B. Eerdman's. 9 inch cloth HB. 389 p. Hebraic concept of time. Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2682
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FARB, PETER  The Land, Wildlife, and the Peoples of the Bible.
New York 1967 Harper & Row. 9 1/2 pictorial HB. 171 p. Woodcuts by Harry McNaught. dust jacket very lightly edgeworn, otherwise Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2643
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GUTHRIE, HARVEY H.  God and History in the Old Testament
Greenwich CT 1960 Seabury Press. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 179 p. owner's name small on front ep., dust jacket worn on upper spine tip. VG in VG dust jacket. n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2679
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

RHYS, HOWARD  The Epistle to the Romans
NY 1961 Macmillan. 1st printing. 8vo. blue cloth, hardbound. 250 pages. Commentary. Upper corner heavily bumped. Good+ in Good dust jacket which is a little rubbed and is corner clipped. n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200783
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SIMPSON, D.C.  Pentateuchal Criticism
London 1924 Oxford Univ. Press. 8 cloth HB. 210 p. Second ammended edition. History of criticism and sources of Pentateuch. owner's name tiny on front ep., spine slightly cocked and very lightly faded. VG n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2650
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SMITH, GEORGE ADAM  The Book of Isaiah. In Two Volumes. The Expositor's Bible
New York 1893 A.C. Armstrong. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 456, 468 pps. Vol. I: Isaiah I-XXXIX; Vol. II: Isaiah XL-LXVI. owner's name on half-title page, residue of small sticker inside front cover, covers slightly edgeworn. VG n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2644
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

SMITH, GEORGE ADAM  The Book of the Twelve Prophets. Commonly Called the Minor. In Two Volumes
New York 1906 A.C. Armstrong. 8 1/4 cloth HB. 440, 541 pps. Vol. I: Amos, Hosea & Micah; Vol. II: Zephaniah through Jonah. With 2 fold-out chronological tables. slight wear to extremities, small spot on spine of Vol.II. VG n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2646
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

WEIGLE, LUTHER A.  Bible Words That Have Changed in Meaning
New York 1955 Thomas Nelson & Sons. 9 inch stapled wraps. 36 p. New translations of words used in King James Version. Errata pasted inside front cover. owner's tiny rubber stamp on title page and cover, corners lightly bumped. VG- n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3261
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

WEIGLE, LUTHER A.  Bible Words in Living Language
London 1957 Thomas Nelson. 9 inch cloth HB. 100 p. Words affected by changing English usage. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., dust jacket lightly rubbed, inside gutter lightly stained. VG- in VG- jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3262
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

WILIAMS, C. S. C.  The Acts of the Apostles
NY (1957) Harper & Brothers. 8vo, navy blue cloth, hardbound. 301 pages. Light glue remnant inside front cover from bookplate. VG in a torn dust jacket which has a 3 inch x 1 inch piece missing. n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200787
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

WINTER, DAVID  Believing the Bible
Wilton CT 1983 Morehouse-Barlow Co. 8 1/2 inch wraps. 116 p. slight shadow of a crease on back cover, otherwise Near Fine n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3257
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

WRIGHT, GEORGW ERNEST ED.  The Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible
Philadelphia 1945 Westminster Press. 15 3/4 inch cloth HB. 114 p. First edition. XVIII color plates and 77 B&W photos. owner's tiny rubber stamp on bottom of front ep., upper corners bumped. VG n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2805
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

21 titles found
   
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005