next page  
   Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  7000 Years of Iranian Art. Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution
Washington DC 1964 Smithsonian Institution. 10 3/4 wraps PB. 183 p. Catalog of touring exhibit including 722 photos, 16 in color. owner's name tiny on front ep., cover faintly creased top corner barely noticable, otherwise VG n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1956
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Arti e Costume : Rivista del Centro Internazionale Delle Arti e Del Costume
Milano 1952 Edizioni del Centro Internazionale. Volume Two: September 1952. 14 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 105 p. Illustrations in color & gravure of mosaics, paintings, manuscripts, sculptures, tapestries; classical & modern.owner's name tiny on front ep., front cover shaken and slightly dished with light toning around edge, some pages of certain paper yellowed around edges, dust jacket edgeworn with tears and chips, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG- in G jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20028
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Day and Night in the Four Seasons by Hokusai, 1760-1849
Boston 1957 Museum of Fine Arts. 8 1/2 oblong stapled wraps. 32 p. 48 B&W prints of scroll painting depicting the activities of Japanese community. rear upper spine lightly bumped, slight edgewear, otherwise VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1462
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Deutschland in alten Ansichten
Frankfurt 1966 Unschau Verlag. 9 inch pictorial paper over boards boxed HB. 140 p. Old views of German in 79 steel engravings, 25 in color. box has very slight rubbing, otherwise looks like new. Near Fine in VG box n
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 3469
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Early Christian Mosaics. From the Fourth to the Seventh Centuries
London 1943 B.T. Batsford. 14 wraps. 14 color plates tipped in. five color pages laid in. owner's name neatly on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn and lightly warped on top. VG in G+ dust jacket n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1198
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Egyptian Antiquities, the Private Collection of Garrett Chatfield Pier
New York 1936 American Art Assoc. 9 1/2 wraps. 86 p. Auction catalog with B&W photos of Oriental rugs, Greek pottery and Syro-Roman glass. cover creased along oversized edges, top corner lightly bumped, else VG- n
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 1394
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The International Studio: December 1907. Vol. XXXIII, No. 130
New York 1907 John Lane Co. 11 3/4 inch wraps. pp. 91-170, plus pp. XLI-LXXVIII, pls ads. Incl/ National Art Collection, Practical Bookbinding, Victor Westerholm, Isobelle Dods-Withers, Pottery Ware of Martin Bros., Domestic Architecture, etc.With 7 color plates, and copious B&W reproductions. cover edgeworn & not attached, corners very lightly bumped, otherwise contents clean & sound. G n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3501
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The International Studio: November 1907. Vol. XXXIII, No. 129
New York 1907 John Lane Co. 11 3/4 inch wraps. 88 p. plus XXXVIII pp. pls ads. Incl/ Practical Bookbinding part II, Block Printing, L.H. Meakin; European Section: Anton Mave, Chardin-Fragonard Exhibition, William Keith, A. Romilly Fedden, etc.With 6 color plates (2 removed) and copious B&W reproductions. cover edgeworn and unattached with darkeneing of edges, contents sound. G n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3502
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The International Studio: October 1907. Vol. XXXIII, No. 128
New York 1907 John Lane Co. 11 3/4 inch wraps. pp. 257-338, plus pp. CXI-CXLIV, plus ads. Incl/ Practical Bookbinding I, Frank D. Millet, Grosvenor Thomas, Wilton Lockwood, Alfred Waterhose, Alexandre Struys, etc. Index of Vol 32: July-Oct 1907.Seven color plates and copious B&W illustrations. cover edgeworn and unattached, 2 pages have tears and chipping, otherwise contents sound. G n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3503
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The International Studio: May 1907. Vol. XXXI, No. 123
New York 1907 John Lane Co. 11 3/4 inch wraps. pp. 171-252, plus pp. LXV-XCVI, plus ads. Incl/ Leon Frederic, Eliseo Meifren, A. Bruce-Joy, John Fergusson, Gaston Hochard, Wood-Carving, 10 American Painters, William Ordway Partridge, etc.With 6 color plates & copious B&W illustrations. spine slightly cocked, cover lightly toned towards edges, upper corner slightly bumped, contents sound. VG n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3506
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The International Studio: June 1907. Vol.XXXI, No. 124
New York 1907 John Lane Co. 11 3/4 inch wraps. pp. 255-336, plus pp. XCIX-CXXII, plus ads. Incl/ Philip A. Laszlo, Oliver Hall, Aman-Jean, Franz Metzner, Baron Krauss, Orlando Rouland, Carn Inst. of Pittsburgh, etc. With Index of Vol. XXXI: Mar-JunWith 7 color plates and copious B&W illustrations. spine cocked, cover edgeworn and toned with tears and chips, waterstain on lower cover lightly affecting first 1/3 text, otherwise contents sound. G n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3507
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The International Studio: March 1907. Vol. XXXI, No. 121
New York 1907 John Lane Co. 11 3/4 inch wraps. pp. 3-84, plus pp. I-XXVII, plus ads. Incl/ Moira's Murals, Alexander Young, James Charles, Japanese Stencil Plates, Royal Saxon Porcelain, Gari Melchers, American Sculpture, etc.With 6 color plates and copious B&W illustrations. cover toned towards edges and edgeworn with chipping, otherwise contents sound. VG- n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3508
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The International Studio: September 1907. Vol. XXXII, No. 127
New York 1907 John Lane Co. 11 3/4 inch wraps. pp. 173-245, pp. LXXV-CIII, plus ads. Incl/ Edmund Tarbell, Batik, Robert Little, Orlick in Berlin, W.H. Charleton, Domestic Architecture, etc. With 8 color plates and copious B&W illustrations.cover edgeworn and unattached with spine cracked, otherwise contents sound. G n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3509
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Centenary Exhibition
University of Chicago Oriental Institute December 1974. 8 inch oblong stapled wraps. With photos of JD, the Rockefellers at Megiddo, and two sculpures from the digs. Pamphlet from the Oriental Institute laid-in.book was folded once and bears light crease, back cover has toning marks, otherwise clean and bright. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200300
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Kiev's Hagia Sophia
Kiev 1971. 13 1/2 inch cloth HB. 47 p. plus 274 plates in color and B&W with ribbon. Architecture, mosaics, frescoes & decorative reliefs. owner's name and comment in fine pen on front ep., dust jacket cornerworn with crease on front. VG in G jacket n
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 2732
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The Museum Journal. (Four articles on world art)
Philadelphia 1928 Univ. of Pennsylvania. 10 wraps. pps 333-430. Illustrated with B&W plates: Japanese scroll, Tlingit helmet masks, Sumerian royal tomb images, Guinean figurine. VG n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1398
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The Museum Journal. (Five articles on world art)
Philadelphia 1920 Univ. of Pennsylvania. 10 wraps. pps 85-159. B&W and color plates of Aztec gold, Babylonian cuniform, Peruvian textiles and modern fashions. corners lightly bumped, cover torn at lower spine tip, else G n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1399
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  New Glass. A Worldwide Survey
Corning NY 1979 Corning Museum of Glass. 11 wraps PB. 288 p. Catalog of exhibition 1979-1981, illustrated fully in color. Index of artists in back. owner's name on title page, very slight creasing of cover from handholds,light scattered foxing of edges. VG- n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2334
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The Paintings, Graphic and Decorative Work of Sir Edward Burne-Jones 1833-98
London 1975 Arts Council of Great Britain. 10 1/2 inch wraps. 100 p. Catalog of exhibit at Hayward Gallery, Southampton & Birmingham, including 387 works described with 66 B&W illustrations and 4 color plates.lower corner has very slight warp, front cover shows small light stain, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG+ n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4635
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Rembrandt Drawings for the Bible. Thirty-two Collotype Facsimiles
New York 1947 Shocken Books. 13 cloth portfolio HB. 10 p. stapled wraps intro/index, and 32 9 1/2x12 1/2 prints. flaps torn with one missing, spine of cover torn down front edge but intact with 1 loose at bottom tip. G portf/ VG prints n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2186
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  La Tapisserie De La Reine Mathilde A Bayeux. Chefs-D'Oeuvre De L'Art
(circa 1969) Hachette-Fabbri-Skira. 14 wraps. 40 p. With 20 color illustrations of close-up tapestry detail in full page, double page and one foldout. L'Art Ornemental #4. owner's name tiny on title page, slight edge wear, otherwise VG n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 1887
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

AMIRANASHVILI, SHALVA  Medieval Georgian Enamels of Russia
New York Harry N. Abrams. 13 cloth HB. 126 pp. 76 tipped-in color plates, many with gold. owner's name neatly on front ep, small tear in dust jacket lower spine, else VG n
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 1054
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ARSEVEN, CELAL ESAD  Les Arts Decoratifs Turcs
Istanbul (no date) Milli Egitim Basimevi. 13 3/4 inch cloth HB. 363 p. With 35 color plates, 1 folding, and 716 B&W photos and figures. upper corners bumped, contents badly shaken in binding but sound, clean and tight. n
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 3386
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BEMIS, MARY ED.  Nature Through Her Eyes : Art and Literature by Women
Berkeley 1994 The Nature Company. First printing. 13 1/4 inch cloth HB. 96 p. Includes paintings by Frankenthaler, Bennerstrom, Carr, O'Keefe, et al. and writings from Sontag, Cather, Carson, Jewett, Dinesen, Dillard, Woolf, etc.lower spine bumped, jacket rear barely rubbed, otherwise like new: clean, bright and tight. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 200323
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BENSON, ELIZABETH P. ET AL.  Art of the Andes. Pre-Columbian Sculptured and Painted Ceramics...
Washington 1983 Arthur M. Sackler Foundation. 14 1/4 inch gold-stamped full leather HB. 344 p. Fully illustrated in color. dust jacket lightly edgeworn with small tears and slight rubbing. Near Fine in VG- jacket n
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 3310
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

77 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005