next page  
   Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bronze Age Pottery
Palestine Museum, Jerusalem Bulletin No. 2 : 1926. 10 1/2 inch stapled wraps. 16 p. 5 plates of Pottery from Neby Rubin, Ramath Gan and Ness-Ziona.owner's name in fine ink on upper margin of front cover, spine tips worn, otherwise clean and tight. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200394
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  A Guide to the Antiquities of Roman Britain
London 1971 The Trustees of the British Museum. 8 1/2 wraps PB. 86 p. Third edition reprint. Illustrated with B&W photos and line figures. owner's name on front ep., upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1640
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Iron Age and Helenistic Pottery
Palestine Museum, Jerusalem Bulletin No. 4 : 1927. 10 1/2 inch stapled wraps. 15 p. 7 plates of Philistine, Cypriote, Canaanitish, Israelitish, Hellenistic, and Greek Potsherds.owner's name on upper margin of front cover, front cover detached, vertical crease as volume was once folded, otherwise clean. G+ n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200393
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Journal of the Ancient Near Eastern Soc. of Columbia University Vol I No I 1968
9 1/2 inch stapled wraps. 72 p. Nine articles about Akkadian Linguistics, Babylonian Festivals, Biblical Idioms, Mesopotamian Letters, etc. by Howard Wohl, John Piet, Chayim Cohen, David Marcus, Samuel Paley, etc. Errata laid-in.light edge and corner wear, otherwise clean and bright. VG+ n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 200266
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The New Nippur Excavations. Bulletin. Vol. 16 No. 2
Philadelphia July 1951 Univ. of Pennsylvania. 8 1/2 stapled wraps. 42 p. Including The Holy City, The New Tablets from Nippur, and Some New Documents from Nippur. 10 photo plates of cuniform in B&W, 1 in color.Fine n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2429
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Nippur Fifty Years Ago. Bulletin. Vol. XIII No. 4
Philadelphia December 1948 Univ. of Pennsylvania. 8 1/2 stapled wraps. 36 p. With 9 B&W photos of the digs and surrounding culture. cover slightly fingerprinted.Near Fine n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2431
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  The University Museum Bulletin. Vol. 3, Nos. 3-4. Jan-Feb 1932
Philadelphia 1932 University Museum. 8 3/4 inch stapled wraps. pp. 77-103. With 13 B&W plates. Includes Meydum excavations, Expeditions to Ur, Persia, Minturno, Tell Billa, Tepe Gawra, Beisan, and the Rssian Project.slight edgewear where cover extends past text. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3142
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ANTHES, RUDOLF  The Head of Queen Nofretete. Ehemals Staatliche Museen
Berlin 1954 Verlag Gebr. Mann. 12 1/2 wraps. 23 p. First edition. Illustrated with B&W photos with color frontis. Translated from German. owner's name tiny on front ep., cover lightly rubbed and faded with small bump top front, otherwise VG n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1634
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BARNETT, R. D.  Assyrian Palace Reliefs and their Relation to the Sculpture of Babylonia and Per
London n.d. Batchwork Press. Oblong quarto HB. 36 p., 173 b&w plates and 24 color plates. Owner's name neatly on second end sheet. Moderate shelfwear. VG in G worn dust jacket. n
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 951
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BOSSERT, HELMUTH TH.  Altsyrien. Kunst Und Handwerk In Cypern, Syrien, Palastina, Transjordanien...
Tubingen 1951 Ernst Wasmuth. 10 cloth HB. 128 p. and 407 plate pages with 1417 B&W photos. owner's name tiny on front ep., text pages browned, dust jacket edgeworn and torn with chipping. VG in G dust jacket n
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 1829
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BRACKMAN, ARNOLD C.  The Luck of Nineveh
London 1980 Eyre Methuen. 9 1/2 inch paper over boards HB. 349 p. First edition. The dramatic search for the vanished Assyrian Empire. dust jacket price clipped, otherwise As New n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3090
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BRAIDWOOD, LINDA  Digging Beyond the Tigris
New York 1953 Henry Schuman. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 297 p. plus plates in center. Map eps. dust jacket faded on spine, lightly edgeworn. VG in G+ jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1416
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY  Oriental Forerunners of Byzantine Painting. First-Century Wall Paintings from..
Chicago 1924 Univ of Chicago Press. Oriental Inst. Pubs. Vol. I. 12 paper over bds with cloth spine. 103 pp plus 23 plates. owner's name neatly on ep, cover corners bumped, spine light wear else VG n
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 1053
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BRODRICK, A. HOUGHTON  Animals in Archaeology
New York 1972 Praeger. 10 1/2 cloth HB. 180 p. Seven illustrated essays by various authors, includes Old & New Stone Age, Mesopotamia, Egypt, Aegean, India & China. Ten full-page color plates. owner's name neatly on front ep., very slightly bowed.VG+ in VG jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2637
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CHAMPDOR, ALBERT  Babylone et Mesopotamie
Paris 1953 Albert Guillot. 12 1/2 cloth HB. 163 p. Second edition. inside front hinge cracked, lower corners bumped affecting text pages, dust jacket edgeworn, torn and missing at spine tip. Contents bright and clean. G+ in Fair dust jacket n
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 1374
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CHIERA, EDWARD  They Wrote On Clay. The Babylonian Tablets Speak Today
Chicago 1938 Univ. of Chicago. 8 cloth HB. 234 p. Illustrated with B&W photos. Fourth printing. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn and creased and torn, otherwise VG+ in G- dust jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1828
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CHUBB, MARY  City in the Sand
New York 1957 Thomas Y. Crowell. First edition. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 213 p. With 27 plates. owner's name in fine pen on front ep., dust jacket lightly rubbed. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3186
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CLAY, ALBERT T.  A Hebrew Deluge Story in Cuniform. and Other Epic Fragments in the Pierpont...
New Haven 1972 Yale Univ Press. 10 cloth HB. 83 pp and 7 plates. Yale Oriental Series Vol. V-3. Bookplate and Theology School Library gift plate. No other library markings. Also printed slip laid in...Mr. Morgan's Compliments... P.O.N. VG+ n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 1060
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

COTTRELL, LEONARD  Lost Cities
New York 1957 Rhinehart & Co. 8 1/2 paper over bds. with cloth spine. 251 p. From Babylon to China to Mexico. B&W plates. owner's name on front ep., dust jacket worn on upper spine tip, some light underlining. VG in G+ dust jacket. n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 1301
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DUNAND, M.  Byblia Grammta :... le Developpement de L'Ecriture en Phenicie Vol II
Beyrouth 1945 Republique Libanaise Ministere de L'Education... 11 1/2 inch wraps. 200 p. Inscribed by the author on front end page. With 16 B&W photo plates and 54 text figures. Post-Scriptum laid-in.owner's name & quote in fine ink on front ep., covers have light staining, front cover has lower corner crease and spine has 2 fine creases, some text pages have light corner bumps or small dogears, otherwise clean, bright and tight. n
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 200255
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

EHRICH, ROBERT W. ED.  Relative Chronologies in Old World Archaeology
Chicago 1954 Univ. of Chicago Press. 9 inch wraps. 154 p. Nine essays by various authors concerning ancient Egypt, Mesopotamia, Europe,China. owner's name on half-title page, owner's notes on last page of index and inside back cover.cover loose 1/4 inch lower spine tip. G n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 2686
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FOL, ALEXANDER AND MARAZOV  Thrace and the Thracians
New York 1977 St Martin's Press. 12 cloth HB. 160 p. First US edition. Illustrated in B&W and color. Religion and art from the pre-Grecian world. Errata laid-in. tiny tear on dust jacket at top spine tip, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1864
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

GOUGH, MARY  Travel Into Yesterday. An Account of Archaeological Journeying Through...
New York 1954 Doubleday. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 305 p. First edition. The plain and rough places of the Roman province of Cilicia in Southern Turkey. owner's name on quarter-title page, dust jacket price clipped with fading on spine andwear on the corners and edges. widely scattered light underlining. VG in G jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2467
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HAWKES, JACQUETTA  Adventurer in Archaeology. The Biography of Sir Mortimer Wheeler
New York 1982 St. Martin's Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 387 p. plus B&W plates. Fine ni Fine dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1443
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HOLLOWAY, R. ROSS  The Archaeology of Early Rome and Latium
London 1994 Routledge, first editon, black cloth hardbound, 203 pages.Box cutter slice of one inch along lower spine edge, else Fine, no dustjacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 200972
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

66 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005