Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BRAYBROOKE, NEVILLE ED.  Teilhard de Chardin: Pilgrom of the Future
New York 1964 Seabury Press. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 128 p. Twelve essays about Teilhard by various authors and 2 writings by him. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket lightly rubbed with edgewear and small tear. VG in VG- jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3446
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DELFGAAUW, BERNARD  Evolution: The Theory of Teilhard de Chardin
New York 1969 Harper & Row. First US edition. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 124 p. jacket lightly rubbed. Fine in VG jacket n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3449
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

EISELEY, LOREN  The Mind As Nature
New York 1962 Harper & Row. First edition. 8 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 60 p. John Dewey Socirty Lectureship No. Five. ...how man's developing mind mirrors the creative forces and tensions of the universe.owner's name and tiny notations on front ep. in light and very fine ink, scattered underlining and marginalia throughout in same fine pen, jacket edgeworn with tears and chips, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG in G jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200317
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FRANKFORT, HENRI  The Birth of Civilization in the Near East
Bloomington 1951 Indiana Univ. Press. 10 cloth HB. 116 p. with XXIV B&W plates. First edition. dust jacket price clipped, owner's name on front ep., otherwise VG in VG dust jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2081
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HALL, EDWARD T.  Beyond Culture
New York 1976 Doubleday. First Edition. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 256 p. owner's name on front ep., otherise clean, bright, tight copy. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3358
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

JAMES, E.O.  Seasonal Feasts and Festivals
London 1961 Thames and Hudson. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 336 p. owner's name on front ep., some minor underlining and marginalia in one chapter, dust jacket edgeworn on the top spine and watermarked on rear bottom. VG in G jacket n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1652
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

PEAKE, HAROLD AND FLEURE  The Horse and the Sword
New Haven 1933 Yale Univ. Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 152 p. Vol. VIII of The Corridors of Time. owner's name neatly on front ep., Notes in fine pen on rear eps., corners lightly worn. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1187
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

PEAKE, HAROLD AND FLEURE  Merchant Venturers in Bronze
New Haven 1931 Yale Univ. Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 167 p. Vol. VII of The Corridors of Time. Near Fine n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1186
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

PEAKE, HAROLD AND FLEURE  Peasants & Potters
New Haven 1927 Yale Univ. Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 152 p. Vol. III of The Corridors of Time. owner's name neatly on front ep., corners bumped, else VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1183
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

PEAKE, HAROLD AND FLEURE  The Steppe & the Sown
New Haven 1928 Yale Univ. Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 161 p. Vol. V of The Corridors of Time. owner's name neatly on front ep., spine darkened, else VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1184
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

PEAKE, HAROLD AND FLEURE  The Way of the Sea
New Haven 1929 Yale Univ. Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 165 p. Vol. VI of The Corridors of Time. owner's name neatly on front ep., notes in fine pen on rear eps. else VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1185
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

REDFIELD, ROBERT  The Primative World and its Transformations
Ithaca NY 1953 Cornell Univ. Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 185 p. First edition. owner's name and pencilled notes on front ep., chapter one with underlinings and marginalia lightly in pencil, dust jacket chipped on spine, corners, else VG in G dust jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1558
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

TEILHARD DE CHARDIN, PIERRE  The Future of Man
New York 1964 Harper & Row. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 319 p. owner's name and quote on front ep. in fine pen and small writing, dust jacket lightly edgeworn with small tears. VG+ in VG- jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3447
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

WOOD, J.G.  The Natural History of Man; being An Account of the Manners and Customs...
New York (no date, circa 1890's) Home Book Co. 9 3/4 inch cloth HB. 774 p. ...The Uncivilized Races of Men. Africa. Fully illustrated with engravings. pages browned. VG+ n
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2695
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

14 titles found
   
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005