next page  
   Little Journeys Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
334 Oak Hill Pl., Mansfield, OH 44902, USA | +1 419 526-6524
awigton@earthlink.net

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Directory of the City of Buffalo
Buffalo 1932 reprint of Howes C 867, 1832 printing. Containing names, residence of heads of families and history of village from 1801 to 1832. 12mo. Boards. 122 pp. 7 pp. ads. Glue remnants on cover. Light foxing. n
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 386
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Pennsylvania Magazine January 1945
1945 Vol. LXIX No. 1, 84 pp., wraps. 'The Pennsylvania Rifle' by Felix Reichmann. 'Two Christopher Sower Documents' Dieter Cunz. And more. VG. n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 85
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

  Prints, Maps and Drawings 1677-1822
Boston 1957 Massachsetts Historical Society. 8 1/2 oblong stapled wraps. 29 historical plates in B&W with notes. owner's name tiny on front ep., staples slightly rusted on spine. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2318
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ALLEN, RICHARD SANDERS  Covered Bridges of the Middle Atlantic States
New York (no date) Bonanza Books. 11 inch paper over boards HB. 120 p. Bonanza Reprint edition. Over 400 bridges in stories and 100 illustrations of rare photos, old prints, acrtoons and sketches. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2798
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

ANGLE, PAUL M. ED.  Letts and Banning Narratives 1825-1865
Chicago 1972, Lakeside Classic, Blue cloth, t.e.g., 290 pp., illus. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 281
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BANDELIER, ADOLF F.  The Delight Makers
New York 1918 Dodd, Mead. 7 1/2 cloth HB. 490 p. Illustrated with B&W photo plates. owner's name in pencil on front ep., spine tips lightly bumped, otherwise VG+ n
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1753
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BARNUM, P. T.  Humbugs of the World
NY 1866 Carleton 424 pp plus 8 pages of ads. Blind-stamped brown pebbled cloth hardbound.Spine taped with black tape. Contents very clean with no foxing. Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 201092
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BODE, E. A.  A Dose of Frontier Soldiering
Nebraska, 1994 Second Printing. Brown cloth. 8vo. 237 pp. with index. photo illus. The Memoirs of Corporal E. A. Bode, Frontier Regular Infantry, 1877-1882. Fine/Fine n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 291
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

BRITTON, EDWARD E.  Organization and Government of the Militia Forces of the United States
Ex Library of Congress, bound together collection of Britton's published material regarding militias and the National Guard with a presentation slip laid in inscribed by Britton to Hon. Elihu Root, 1903. Works include State Troops and a National Reserve.12p. For a U.S. Volunteer Militia and a U.S. Naval Militia 63p. and four other reports 12, 40, 29, & 19 p. each. from 1901, 1902 and final report on passage of the Dick bill in 1903. Some page tears, tape, etc. G. n
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 807
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CLARK, WILLIAM BELL ED.  Naval Documents of The American Revolution. Volume I: American Theater...
Washington 1964 US Government Printing Office. 10 cloth HB. 1451 p. B&W plates interspersed. Forward by JF Kennedy. Map eps. spine slightly faded, bumped on tips, otherwise VG n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1512
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CLARK, WILLIAM BELL ED.  Naval Documents of The American Revolution. Volume II: American Theater...
Vol. 2 Washington 1966 US Government Printing Office. 10 cloth HB. 1463 p. B&W plates interspersed. Map eps. spine slightly faded, tips bumped, upper corner bumped, lower corners rubbed, otherwise VG n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1513
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

CUNNINGHAM, MARY E. ED.  Background of An American. Diary of Orrin Wood Robertson...
Cooperstown (no date) New York History. 9 1/4 inch stapled wraps. 24 p. Reprinted for the Farmer's Museum from the Quarterly Journal of the NY State Historical Assn. A 12 year old farm boy's diary of 1861 illustrated with antique prints.staples rusted, cover slightly stained. VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2757
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

DORSON, RICHARD M. ED.  America Begins. Early American Writing
New York 1950 Pantheon. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 438 p. Seventeenth Century colonial writings about Indians, wars, natural history etc. no dust jacket but jacket flaps are laid-in, upper front cover very slightly bumped. VG n
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2560
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FERRIS, ROBERT G.  The American West, An Appraisal
Santa Fe 1963 Museum of New Mexico Press. 1st ed. 8vo. Decorated yellow cloth HC. viii, 287 pp. Papers from the Denver Conference on the History of Western America. Intro. by Ray Billington. Fine in chipped, spine faded dust jacket. n
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 490
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FLINT, TIMOTHY  The Railroads of the United States
Phil. 1868. Octavo. Howes F197. Numerous smaller and later defunct lines are addressed. n
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 242
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

FREEMAN, HARRY C.  A Brief History of Butte, Montana. The World's Greatest Mining Camp
Chicago 1900 Henry O. Shapard Co. 11 1/2 cloth HB. 123 p. with ads. Illustrated with B&W photos of mines, buildings, portraits &tc. Four Charles Russell paintings. spine tips and cover corners worn, upper corner slightly bumped,faint crease in cover cloth, upper inside gutter cracked at title page. G+ n
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 2340
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HARE, LLOYD C.M.  Salted Tories. The Story of the Whaling Fleets of San Francisco
Mystic CT 1960 The Marine Historical Assn. No. 37. 10 wraps. 114 p. With B&W plates of ships. cover slightly edgeworn, otherwise VG n
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2116
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HAWORTH, PAUL L.  Trailmakers of the Northwest
New York 1921 Harcourt, Brace & Co. 8 1/4 cloth HB. 277 p. with 28 B&W plates. First edition. owner's name on front ep., spine slightly edgeworn and lightly bumped at tips. G n
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2086
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

HOLMAN, LOUIS A.  Scenes From the Life of Benjamin Franklin
Boston 1916 Small, Maynard & Co. 11 1/2 paper over bds. with cloth spine HB. 83 p. With 11 B&W reproductions of paintings by Charles B. Mills in the Franklin Union, Boston. Printed on laid paper (except plates.) Gold stamped coin image on cover.corners slightly bumped, light damp stain on bottom of back cover. VG n
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2314
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

JONEW, LOUIS THOMAS  Red Man's Trail
San Antonio (1967) Naylor. Brown cloth HB, Sm 8vo, xvii, 4 b&w photo plates, 83 pp. w/ 4 maps & 1 illus. & index. VG in bright d.j. w/ minor chips and one <1 missing pc. n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LAUFE, ABE  An Army Doctor's Wife on the Frontier
Pittsburgh 1962 Univ. of Pittsburgh Press. First edition signed by Abe Laufe. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 352 p. Letters from Alaska and the Far West, 1874-1878. With 7 b&w plates.jacket has light cornerwear and chipping, but volume clean, bright and tight as new. Near Fine in VG jacket n
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 200515
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LOFARO, MICHAEL A.  Davy Crockett. The Man, the Legend, the Legend, 1786-1986
Knoxville 1985 U. of Tennessee Press. xxiii, 203 pp. Various authors. Compilation of commentaries about the historical and legendary Crockett. Near Fine in NF dust jacket. n
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 183
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LUMMIS, CHARLES F.  The Wonderland of the Old South-West. (Mesa, Canyon and Pueblo)
London 1926 George Allen & Unwin. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 517 p. First British edition. Illustrated with nearly 100 B&W photos, fold-out map, color frontis. spine faded and stained, bookplate inside front cover, otherwise VG n
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2103
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

LYMAN, GEORGE D.  John Marsh, Pioneer. The Life Story of a Trail-Blazer on Six Frontiers.
NY 1930 Scribners. First Ed. 8 1/2 in. Navy cloth HB. map e.p.s, 394 p. 24 illus. Howes L 578. Harvard graduate, wilderness wandererer from his boyhood in Mass. to where he settled in Californaa. VG. Gilt titles bright except Scribnersdark on spine. n
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 794
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

MAGARET, HELENE  Giant in the Wilderness. A Biography of Father Charles Nerinckx
Milwaukee 1952 The Bruce Publishing Co. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 200 p. Frontier religious career in early Kentucky. dust jacket edgeworn with tears and large chips with tape repair. VG+ in Poor jacket n
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3297
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Journeys Bookshop.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Journeys Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Journeys Bookshop 2005