next page  
   Little Lane Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3/16 Hill Street, Camden, N.S.W. 2570, Australia. +61 (0)2 465 53853
mail@booksoutofprint.com.au

Travel, Adventure, Travel Guides

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 157 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Australia (Dk Eyewitness Travel Guides)
DK. 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 1405305096) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition. An extensive travel guide to Australia- with history, sites to see, accomodation, venues, shopping, eating, wine, museums, art, and special festivals and events all described. Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 006472
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  Classic Travel Stories
Leopard. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1858913284) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Goood/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover, slightly worn on upper edge with very small patch of damage on spine. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good/Good.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 004221
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  France (Eyewitness Travel)
DK. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 1405310863) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Contains details on French history, cities and regions from north, central and southern France, sight seeing, as well as travel advice and phrase book. Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: 006455
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  Getting to Know Santorini
Haitalis. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 007439
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  Guide to the Gulf; Bahrain, Oman, Qatar and the Uae
Gulf Air, Lonely Planet. 2000, First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Specially produced for Gulf Air by the team at Lonely Planet, this guide includes Budget to five-star accommodation and restaurants, lots of practical advice, including information on business etiquette and local traditions, visas, border crossings and transport and a comprehensive Arabic language chapter. As New.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 002124
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  HugoS When in Germany
Hugo's Language Intitute Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good condition. Clean pages, tight binding, no inscription. Cover is slightly worn on edges. Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 004366
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  Italy
Anglo-Italian Publication. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. First two pages have darkening and pale foxing. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket, a little worn on edges. Each chapter repeated in three languages: English, German and French. Very Good/Very Good/Good.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 004369
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  Jeddah Old and New
Stacey International. 1980, first Edition. (ISBN: 0905743644) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. "It is a city, therefore, with a strikingly modern face, sophisticated in its infrastructure and services, with an ancient heart which - as its guardians recognise - it can't live without." , Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 004113
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Stacey International. 1990, Eigth Edition. (ISBN: 0905743598) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Heavier items may require additional postage. Very Good/Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 007451
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  Malaysia Berlitz Pocket Guide
Great Britain, Berlitz Publishing Company Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 2 8315 2234 X) Pictorial Card Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A wealth of information in a size that fits into a pocket. Features include colour maps and photographs throughout, practical information covering amenities, transportation, emergency help, recommendations for shopping, sports, entertainment and nightlife. As New.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 001558
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  New Zealand : At Cost, a TravellerS Guide
Little Hills Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949773832) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good Condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 004209
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  The Pacific Northwest; Insight Guides
U.S.A. Apa Publications. 1989, 2nd Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "The Pacific Northwest takes you from Seattle's futuristic Space Needle to the charm of the rustic San Juan Islands, from bustling Portland to rafting on a rushing river gorge. The superb photography and fine prose of Apa's carefully selected team of experts who know all the unique and out-of-the-way pleasures including solitary fishing, mountain climbing on pristine peaks, a stroll through a steamy rain forest, even an active volcano." , Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 001574
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ABRAHAM, J. J.  The SurgeonS Log: Impressions of the Far East
Chapman and Hall. 1913, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/Fair condition. Black and white photographs included. Good/Fair.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 006787
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ALEXANDER CAROLINE  One Dry Season; in the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley
Bloomsbury, London. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7475 0078 9) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A hundred years ago Mary Henrietta Kingsley decided to spend her respite from domesticity in West Africa. The book she wrote on her return "Travels in West Africa" inspired Caorline Alexander to follow in Kingsleys footsteps. This is her story. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 002121
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BALLANTYNE TOM  Breakfast in Bali, Supper at the Savoy
ABC Australia. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0733302408) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Clean and unmarked cover, edges curl very slightly on front. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 004354
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BALLANTYNE R.M  The Gorilla Hunters
Juvenile Productions Ltd.. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reading copy. Clean pages. Inscription on first page. Boards and spine somewhat worn. Binding a little loose. Pale foxing on compressed page edge. Good/Fair.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 004249
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BAYLY DR. CHRISTOPHER - GENERAL EDITOR  Atlas of the British Empire
London, Guild Publishing. 1989, First Thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This book is in as new condition, price intact. A new perspective on the British Empire from 1500 to the present. As New/As New.
AUD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.16 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3925] Book number: 000185
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BEATTY BILL  Next Door to Paradise
CasselL & Company. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked cover. No inscription. Unclipped dustjacket protected in removable mylar sleeve. Both colour and black and white photographs. Very Good/Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 005196
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BOARDMAN PETER  Sacred Summits
Arena, lONDON. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0099310406) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, "This is the story of a year in the life of a climber: three expeditions, each very different from one another in mood and style, to sacred mountains around the world. Tragically, the last book that Peter Boardman was to write." , Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 006108
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BONINGTON CHRIS  Everest: The Hard Way
Arrow. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099159406) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover, spine has small creases. Many colour photographs. Very Good/Good/Poor.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 004015
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BOUKREEV ANATOLI AND DEWALT G. WESTON  The Climb
St. Martin's Paperbacks. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0312965338) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 003999
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BOURAS GILLIAN  A Foreign Wife
Penguin, Australia. 1988. (ISBN: 0140098844) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookseller stamp inside. An Australian writes of the pleasures and perplexities of family life in the small quiet world of a Greek village. Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.98 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 532] Book number: 002334
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BRATHWAITE ERROL  The South Island of New Zealand
Collins. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean brown boards. Unclipped dustjacket, slightly worn on upper edge. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 004211
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BROOKES TIM  "a Hell of a Place to Lose a Cow": An American Hitchhiking Odyssey
Adventure Press. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 0792277295) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. "25 years later, Tim Brookes is back on the road, not only to revisit old roadside haunts, but to find out whether the days, and the America, of his fond memories still exist." , Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 007676
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BURKE NORAH  Jungle Child
Cassell & Company Ltd. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on fly. Dustjacket is a little yellowed and slightly worn on edges, one small chip and tear. Pale foxing on compressed page edge. Clean, unmarked green boards. Very Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 004218
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

157 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Lane Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Lane Books 2005