| next page |
| Little Lane Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Admiralty Handbook No. @: Datums for Hydrographic Surveys Hydrographic Department, Admiralty. 1960. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Inscription on front cover. Clean cover, a little yellowed. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 004986 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| Painted Ships - Painted Oceans Sydney, Australian National Maritime Museum. 2001, First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Printed for the first exhibition of art and artefacts at the Australian National Maritime Museum The book icludes a history of the Watefront of Sydney, Aborigianl Art, whaling and the Clipper Age, Australian Ship Artists and a Catalogue of all exhibits. Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 000757 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| Spindrift: An Anthology of Sea-Poems Collins Clear Type Press, London. 1933. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good/Fair condition. A collection of sea-poems, from an era when many had never set eyes on it themselves. A variety of poets included- Keats, Hawker, Bryant, Campion, Hood etc. Good/Fair. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 007209 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| Voyages Geographie Marine Americana Fracois et Rudolphe CHAMONAL. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Good condition. A book catalogue, focusing on nineteenth and twentieth century french publications, about voyages and the sea. Very Good/Good. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4344] Book number: 007163 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BARBER N.F. Water Waves Wykeham Publications (london) Ltd. 1969. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good/Good condition. Very Good/Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 007166 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BAUMGARDT RUDOLPH Magellan: Histoire Du Premier Voyage Autout Du Monde Les Editions Denoel. 1943. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good condition. Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1896] Book number: 007165 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BAWLF SAMUEL The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake: 1577-1580 Douglas & McIntyre. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550549774) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Samuel Bawlf provides a detailed and insightful account of Sir Francis Drake's mysterious voyage, that Queen Elizabeth I herself hushed up herself on pain of death to all who sailed with Drake. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.24 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4581] Book number: 007267 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BOWN STEPHEN R. Scurvy How a Surgeon, a Mariner and a Gentleman Solved the Greatest Medical Mystery of the Age of Sail Viking, Australia. 2003. (ISBN: 0670041203) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of the discovery of a cure for scurvy. As New/As New. AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1659] Book number: 006372 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BURGESS JOHN Escape to Sea Fishing News (Books) Ltd. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Clean compressed page edge. "This book is especially written for those who would prefer a life at sea. It provides pointers to varied ways in which this can be achieved, and underlines the probability that, if you are determined to achieve your objective, you most certainly will". Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 004833 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BYRON TOM Scuba Divers Guide: Northern New South Wales Coast 1985, third Edition. (ISBN: 0949490016) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New condition. "The only accurate and detailed aid for the scuba diver wishing to explore the magnificent and diversified coastal waters of the State from Tweed Heads in the far north to Sydney at the approximate centre of the New South Wales Coast." , As New. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 007699 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BYRON TOM Scuba Divers Guide AustraliaS Southern Great Barrier Reef Australia, Aqua Sports Publication. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0949490040) Card Cover , 24 Cm. This Guide lists popular local dive sites from the south end of the Great Barrier Reef to the Queensland/New south Wales border. Topics covered include island resorts specialising in scuba diving holidays, dive locations south of the Great Barrier Reef, licensed charter boats, marine parks, shipwrecks, special dive sites, scuba diving retail shops, accommodation, weather conditions affecting dive areas and boat launching ramps. Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 008030 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| CALLISON BRIAN The Judas Ship Fontana. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006155766) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 004373 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| CALLISON BRIAN A Ship Is Dying Collins, London. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002224615) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unclipped dust jacket, nice first edition. Name stamp in front. clean pages , Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 006348 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| CARSON RACHEL L. The Sea Around Us Staples Press Limited. 1951, First UK Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good/Good condition. Very Good/Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 007164 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| CHICHESTER FRANCIS Along the Clipper Way Pan Books. 1967, Reprint. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good condition. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 007162 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DAVISON ANN My Ship Is So Small Peter Davies. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 007207 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DOHLER, G.C. Tides and Tidal Currents in Hudson Bay Department of Energy, Mines, and Resources. Reprint No. 105. Card Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good condition. Includes preliminary explanations of the tides and currents of Hudson Strait, Ottawa. Followed by predictions and forecasts. Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 006449 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DOWNIE JAMES M. The Mystery of the Santa Cruz London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1951, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 20cm. A nice first edition of this interesting book. Includes colour frontis and map. Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 007998 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FAIRFAX JOHN Britannia: Rowing Alone Across the Atlantic William Kimber. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 004841 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FAIRHALL DAVID East Anglian Shores Nautical Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713657308) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Chris Springham. Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 006262 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FARRE ROWENA Seal Morning The Reprint Society. 1959, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Raymond Sheppard. Very Good condition. Unclipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 006437 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FIGUIER LOUIS The Ocean World: The Sea and Some of Its Inhabitants Cassell Petter & Galpin. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Dated roughly to the first half of the twentieth century. An overview of the ocean and its scientific principles, followed by a detailed description of many underwater species. Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 007316 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FINNEY BEN R. Hokulea the Way to Tahiti Dodd, Mead & Company, New York. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0396077196) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Richard Rhodes, Photographs By Francis Wandell and Ben R. Finney. Ex-Library, Very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good in Protective Cover. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 006117 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FLINDERS MATTHEW A Biographical Tribute to the Memory of Trim Halstead Press. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0909134707) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Very Good/Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 007427 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FOMIN L.M. The Dynamic Method in Oceanography Elsevier Publishing Company. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket is a little worn on edges. Clean pages and compressed page edge. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 004835 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. |
| next page | |
| Little Lane Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Lane Books 2005