next page  
   Little Lane Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3/16 Hill Street, Camden, N.S.W. 2570, Australia. +61 (0)2 465 53853
mail@booksoutofprint.com.au

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Dinosaurs from China
National Museum of Victoria. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0724146253) Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on fly. Clean cover, a little worn on edges. Photographs throughout. All enquiries are answered promptly and we are happy to discuss book availability, condition and postage , Very Good/Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.44 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 004713
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  Space Handbook: Astronautics and Its Applications
United States Government Printing Office. 1959. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Library notice on inside front cover. Spine a little faded. Diagrams and photographs included. A little wear on boards. Clean compressed page edge. "A real need has been felt for an authoritative study in lay terms which would set forth clearly the present and definitely forseeable state of the art of space flight." , Very Good/Good.
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 64.4 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5724] Book number: 005125
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  The Star Almanac for Land Surveyors for the Year 1963
Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1962. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Clean pages, inscription on cover. Clean cover, one small tear and yellowed spine. Clean compressed page edge. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 004980
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ABBAS ABUL K., LICHTMAN ANDREW H. AND POBER JORDAN S.  Cellular and Molecular Immunology
W.B. Saunders and Company. 1997, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0721640249) Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Very Good/Good condition. "focuses on the experimental observations that form the basis for the science of immunology, highlights the implications of immunologic science for the management of human disease, and includes the latest advances in knowledge about the molecular structures involved in immune responses, signal transduction, and lymphocyte apoptosis." Heavier items may require additional postage. Very Good/Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: 007393
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ALBERTS B ET AL.  Molecular Biology of the Cell
Garland Publishing. 1994, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0815316208) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. A comprehensive textbook for university students, chapters include, the cell, molecular genetics, internal organisation of the cell, and cells in their social context. Heavier items may require additional postage. Very Good.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.6 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4498] Book number: 007450
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

AYLWARD AND FINDLAY  Chemical Data Book
Wiley. 1964, Second Edition. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, cream pages and no inscription. Secure binding. Sticky tape marks on inside front and back cover. Cover protected in plastic. Includes information on allotropic forms, atomic and ionic radii, thermochemical data, average bond energies and bond lengths, lattice energy, molar conductivity and redox equilibria. Good to Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 002861
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

COKER R.E.  This Great and Wide Sea: An Inttoduction to Oceanography and Marine Biology
Harper Torchbooks. 1962, first Thus. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good condition. Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 007161
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

DEGER AND EDEN  Collecting Australian Butterflies
Horwitz Publications. 1970, First Edition. Card Cover with Staple , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Back cover has two slight creases. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 003035
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

DOHLER G.C. AND KU L.F.  Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences: Presentation and Assessment of Tides and Water Level Records for Geophysical Investigations
The National Research Council of Canada. 1970. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 007232
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

EMENEGGER ROBERT  UfoS Past, Present and Future
Ballantine Books, New York. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 345241894150) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover,Clean compressed page edge. Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.44 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 004666
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ESSEN L  The Measurement of Frequency and Time Interval
National Physical Laboratory. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 114800332) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and no inscription. Clean compressed page edge. Clean and unmarked cover. "The introduction of the atomic clock has enabled the measurement of time interval and frequency to be improved by over 4 orders of accuracy..This monograph describes how the atomic unity of time is linked with the astronomical unit, so that the atomic clock provides the time of day as well as a uniform time scale." , Very Good.
AUD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 60.72 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 5397] Book number: 005124
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

GARLAND G.D.  The EarthS Shape and Gravity
Pergamon Press, Oxford. 1965, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Provides an insight into the knowledge of the earth's form and interior state that can be obtained from measurements of gravity. Suitable for senior students in undergraduate courses in geophysics as well as reference work. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.76 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 002349
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

HOBSON E.W.  The Theory of Spherical and Ellipsoidal Harmonics
Chelsea Publishing Company, New York. 1965, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a textually unaltered reprint of the original Edition of 1931. As New/No Jacket.
AUD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 179.4 | £UK 107.5 | JP¥ 15946] Book number: 001954
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

HOSMER GEORGE L.  Geodesy: Astronomical Observations, Gravity Measurements, and Method of Least Squares
John Wiley & Sons. 1946, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good condition. A detailed manual on geodesy- "Throughout the book the aim has been to make the underlying principles clear, and to emphasize the theory as well as the details of field work. The methods of observing and computing have been brought up to date so as to be consistent with the present practice of the Coast and Geodetic Survey." , Good.
AUD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 128.8 | £UK 77.25 | JP¥ 11448] Book number: 007115
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

KARAMCHETI KRISHNAMURTY  Vector Analysis & Cartesian Tensors with Selected Applications
Holden- Day. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Stamp on fly. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean pages and compressed page edge. Tight binding. Unclipped dustjacket - one chip and two small tears, protected in removable mylar sleeve. Diagrams clear and precisely printed. "This text clearly and systemically explains all the important elements of vector analysis and cartesian tensors, together with their physical applications, for students of engineering and the physical sciences who have only a knowledge of elementary calculus". Very Good/Good.
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.4 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 7769] Book number: 005136
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

MACQUARRIE DONALD A. AND ROCK PETER A.  General Chemistry
W.H. Freeman. 1991, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0716721325) Laminated Pictorial Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. A thorough overview of the basic foundation of chemistry, with chapters on the scientific method, atoms and molecules, the periodic table and chemical periodicity, chemical reactivity, chemical calculations, thermochemistry, quantum theory, lewis formulas, covalent bonding and much more. Heavier items may require additional postage. Very Good.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.4 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9813] Book number: 007395
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

MCMURY JOHN  Organic Chemistry
Brooks/Cole Publishing Company. 1992, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0534162185) Laminated Pictorial Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Very Good condition. A popular and effective text, written in simple and straightforward language, with artwork for data representation, particularly of chemical transformations, and structured problems for the student. Heavier items may require additional postage. Very Good.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.2 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 6951] Book number: 007392
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

OLSON TODD R.  A.D. A.M. : Student Atlas of Anatomy
Williams & Wilkins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 068300042X) Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good condition. "A.D.A.M. is packed with full-colour original illustrative art, cadaveric photographs, radiographs and tables, which have been arranged to facilitate and expand the student's appreciation of the essentials of human anatomy." , Good.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 59.8 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5315] Book number: 007394
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

OWER E.  The Measurement of Air Flow
London, Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1949, 3rd Edition, Revised. Hard Cover , 21cm. This is the 3rd Edition and Revised. Chapters include General Principles of the Pressure-Tube Anemometer, The Flow of Air in Straight Pipes of Circular Cross-section, The design and characteristics of Pitot and Static Tubes, Measurements of Flow nd Resistance with Pitot-Static Tubes and examples from practice. Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: 008004
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

POPE JOYCE  Seashores
New Jersey, Troll Associates. 1990, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 8167 1965 9) Pictorial Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Phil Weare. A Nature Club book, especially for children. Ideal for teaching children about the Sea and Seashores. Chapters include Notes, Where Do Seashore Animals Live, Animals in Armor, Life on the Rocks, Life in Tide Pools, Animals from the Open Sea, and much more. As New.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 001923
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

PRESCOTT L.M, HARLEY J.P. AND KLEIN D.A.  Microbiology
Wm. C. Brown Publishers. 1996, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0697293904) Laminated Pictorial Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. A comprehensive textbook for the university student, concerning all parts of Microbiology. Chapters on Microbial Nutrition, Growth and Control, Microbial metabolism, Microbial genetics, viruses, symbiotic associations, immunology and microbial diseases. Heavier items may require additional postage. Very Good.
AUD 87.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.04 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 007447
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

PRESTON-MAFHAM KEN  Bugs and Beetles: The New Compact Study Guide and Identifier
New Burlington Books, London. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 86460 065 9) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Over 100 species of bugs and beetles identified, with an illustrated introduction on how to tell them apart. As New/As New.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.84 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2208] Book number: 001919
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

RANG H.P., DALE M.M. AND RITTER J.M.  Pharmacology
Churchill Livingston. 1995, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0443050473) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition."A successful approach, emphasising the mechanisms by which drugs act and relating these to their overall pharmocological effects and clinical uses. In doing so, it sets out for the reader a clear route from a molecular understanding of receptors and drug actions, to the therapeutic uses of the most important groups of drugs." Heavier items may require additional postage. Very Good.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.6 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4498] Book number: 007391
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

REICHENBACH HANS  The Philosophy of Space and Time
Dover Publications Inc. 1957, Reprint. (ISBN: 486604438) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. No inscription. Clean cover, a little worn on edges. Clean compressed page edge. Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 004850
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

RHYS ERNEST (ED)  The Survey of London
Everyman's Library. 1923, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good/Fair condition. Clean pages. Binding a little loose. No inscription. Clean, unmarked green boards. Spine a little worn on edges. Good/Fair/No Jacket.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.84 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2208] Book number: 003732
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Lane Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Lane Books 2005