| Little Lane Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| ARAKIE MARGARET The Broken Sword of Justice: America, Israel and the Palestine Tragedy Quartet Books, London. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704320223) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 007262 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BEILHARZ PETER Transforming Labour Cambridge University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0521438217) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Clean compressed page edge. Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 005472 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BONGIORNO FRANK The PeopleS Party Victorian Labor and the Radical Tradition 1875 - 1914 Australia, Melbourne University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0522847382) Card Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An interesting and well researched account of the Victorian Labor Party between the years 1875 to 1914. Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 007743 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| CHAMERS ROB AND HUTCHINSON JENNY Inside Canberra: A Guide to Australian Politics Curry O'Neil, Australia. 1983, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean boards and compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket is protected in removable mylar sleeve. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 005657 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| COLLISON KERRY B. Indonesian Gold Sid Harta. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0957870930) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 007634 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DANIELS ANTHONY Sweet Waist of America: Journeys Around Guatemala Arrow. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099841908) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 007151 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| MARR DAVID The Price of High Heaven: A Book About the Enemies of Pleasure and Freedom Allen & Unwin. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1865082015) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 006570 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| MESAROVIC MIHAJLO AND PESTEL EDUARD Mankind at the Turning Point: The Second Report to the Club of Rome Hutchinson. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091234719) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 007292 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| RAND AYN Capitalism; the Unknown Ideal The New American Library, New York. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes additional articles by Nathanial Branden, Alan Greenspan and Robert Hessen."This important and incendiary book proposes to fill that vacuum as the Objectivists present their views on such issues as the student rebellion, the persecution of big business, the causes of war, the death of conservatism. " , Very Good/Very Good in Protective Cover. AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.11 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3102] Book number: 006628 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| REILLY GRAHAM (ED) The Use of Land: A Citizen' Policy Guide to Urban Growth Thomas Y Crowell, Company, New York. 1973. (ISBN: 069000267x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarke boards. Unclipped dustjacket, somewhat worn. Clean pages and compressed page edge. "Examines changing American attitudes towards urban development and explores the new policy choices these attitudes make possible". Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 004846 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| SAMPSON ANTHONY Black & Gold Coronet. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340418532) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean cover and compressed page edge. No inscription. Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 005573 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| SHORT SUSANNA Laurie Short: A Political Life Allen & Unwin. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863731881) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition. Signed by the author, and Laurie Short himself. A detailed memoir of the clash of ideologies in Australia during the 1940s, and one man's stuggle to overcome the turbulent forces of the era. Very Good. Signed by Author. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 007019 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| TAYLOR ERIC The House of Commons at Work Macmillan. 1979, Ninth edition. (ISBN: 0333233204) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 007461 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| TERRILL GREG Secrecy and Openness: The Federal Government from Menzies to Whitlam and Beyond Melbourne University Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0522848567) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 007229 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| WELLS ANDREW Constructing Capitalism an Economic History of Eastern Australia 1788 - 1901 Allen & Unwin, Australia. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0043701833) Card Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An interesting historical look at the development of Capitalism in Australia from its settlement in 1788 to its capitalist economy in 1901. The book places the creation of a new society within its economic and political context and demonstrates the crucial role of land policy and the labour market in the early years. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 007739 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| WRIGHT JUDITH Born of the Conquerors Aboriginal Studies Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855752173) Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 007016 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. |
| Little Lane Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Lane Books 2005