| Little Lane Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| AMIS KINGSLEY, EDITED BY The Faber Popular Reciter Faber and Faber. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571113397) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Clean, cream pages and secure binding. Cover somewhat worn. Inscription on first page. Good/No Jacket. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 002795 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| COOMBES A.J. (SELECTED BY) Representative English Poems George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1934, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reading copy. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscriptions on inside front cover and fly. Boards somewhat worn on edges near spine. Good/Fair. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 004289 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FOLEY J. W. Hello Algonquin Publishing Co. 1925, First Edition. Pictorial Boards with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good condition. No inscription. Small gift from the 1920s, containing a number of small poems pertaining to greetings and the word "Hello!". Colour illustrations. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 006466 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| GUEST JOHN, SELECTED BY The Best of Betjeman Penguin. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140183086) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 002985 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| HALL DONALD, INTRODUCED BY A Choice of WhitmanS Verse Faber & Faber, London. 1968. (ISBN: 0571086136) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of Whitman Verse. Selected and Introduced by Donald Hall. Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 002135 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| HUGHES TED Ted Hughes: Selected Poems 1957-1981 Faber and Faber. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571119166) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reading copy. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription and stamp on first page. Some lines of contents page is highlighted. Cover a little worn. Clean compressed pages. Good/Fair. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004667 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| JONSON BEN Poems of Ben Jonson Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. 1962. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edited By George Burke Johnston. From "The Muses Library" Series, contains 320pp of poetry by Ben Jonson. Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 001818 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| KHAYYAM OMAR, ENGLISH BY EDWARD FITZGERALD The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Collins Clear Type Press, London. 1930, Reprint. Full-Leather , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Margaret R. Caird. Boxed, Very Good condition. This beautiful book is in very good condition with no names, or marks throughout the book (apart from the original bookseller stamp). The book still has the original clear plastic wrapper and there are a number of black and white illustrations by Margaret R. Caird. The original box is also in good condition. Very Good. AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 110.16 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9479] Book number: 007555 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| KINGSLEY AMIS, CHOSEN BY The New Oxford Book of Light Verse Book Club Assoc, London. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Spine slightly faded. Very pale foxing on upper compressed page edge. Clean, unmarked navy boards. Selected works from a number of poets including Shakespeare, Butler, Wesley, Byron, Johnson and R.L Stevenson , Good to Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 002884 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| LUCAS E.V. (ED) The Gentlest Art: A Choice of Letters By Entertaining Hands Menthuen and Co. Ltd. 1923, Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good condition. Beautiful cover with celtic scroll. Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 006237 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| MARLOWE Marlowe: Plays and Poems J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1958, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards.Sticky tape marks on fly. Unclipped dustjacket, All enquiries are answered promptly and we are happy to discuss book availability, condition and postage , Very Good/Good/Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 004706 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| MCCARTHY FINBARR (ED) Sydney from Below . (ISBN: 0646210750) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover, Clean compressed page edge. Many black and white and colour pictures. A collection of articles, poetry, pictures, diaries etc concernig the homeless in Sydney. Very Good/Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004537 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| MILTON Minor Poems and Sonnets Oxford. 1915. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Blue boards. Clean compressed page edge. Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 005140 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| NORRIS PAMELA Sound in the Deep Waters: WomenS Romantic Poetry in the Victorian Age Tiger Books International, London. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840560029) Laminated Pictorial Boards with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As New condition. As New/As New. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 006968 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| PARKER DEREK - EDITED BY An Anthology of Erotic Prose London, Constable Company Ltd. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Anthology spans the centuries from The Arabian Nights to Erica Johg and the inclusive of passages from such books as Fanny Hill, Les Liaisons dangereuses and Frank Harris's My Life and loves as well as many other unexpected sources. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 000425 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| POPE ALEXANDER The Rape of the Lock Dover Publications Inc. 1968, Reprint. (ISBN: 486219631) Pictorial Card Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Aubrey Beardsley. Very Good/Good condition. "This Dover edition reproduced the 1896 first edition: the complete text of the five-canto poems, notes, seven full-page drawings, two half-page drawings, and the original cover design by Beardsley , Very Good/Good. AUD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 33.97 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2923] Book number: 007562 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| SCHMIDT MICHAEL, EDITED BY The Harvill Book of Twentieth-Century Poetry in English The Harvill Press, London. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860467350) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean pages, tight binding and no inscription. Some creases in spine. Clean cover. Contains works of poetry from a number of renowned twentieth century poets and authors including Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling and D.H Lawrence , Good to Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 002885 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| SHERIDAN RICHARD BRINSLEY The School for Scandal The Shakespeare Head. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Reading copy. Inscription on first page. Cover loosely connected, a little yellowed on edges of spine. Clean pages. Good/Fair. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004827 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Selections from Five Roman Poets Macmillan. 1963, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean, unmarked boards, protected in mylar sleeve with small book label. Sticky tape marks on inside front cover. Clean, compressed page edge. Includes photos and illustrations. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 004085 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| WOLFE HUMBERT Kensington Gardens in War-Time William Heinemann. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good condition. Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 006806 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. |
| Little Lane Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Lane Books 2005