| Little Lane Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| Modern Computing Methods (Notes on Applied Science No. 16) Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1961, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 005159 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| Semester Unit X: Probability and Statistics Academic Press. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Cover a little worn. Clean compressed page edge. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 005142 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BRONSON RICHARD Modern Introductory Differential Equations McGraw Hill. 1973. (ISBN: 070080097) Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Cover a little yellowed. Clean compressed page edge and clear diagrams. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 005157 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| CHOO KO0-GUAN AND TAYLOR DONALD E. Introduction to Discrete Mathematics Longman Cheshire. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 058280552) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good condition. "This book is a lively introduction to several of the key aras of modern discrete mathematics. It is based on lectures given to first year students at the University of Sydney; each chapter corresponds to a single lecture and is intended to be read in one sitting." , Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 007419 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| COSPON E.T. An Introduction to the Theory of Functions of a Complex Variable Oxford University Press. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Inscription on first page. Clean pages and tight binding. Cover worn. Clean compressed page edge. Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.08 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1963] Book number: 004979 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DELEEUW AND SOUTHWORTH Digital Computation Numerical Methods McGraw Hill. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription crossed out. Clean boards and compressed page edge. Very Good/Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.44 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 005154 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DIXON CONRAD Navigation By Pocket Calculator Granada. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0229116183) Pictorial Boards , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 007206 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FRIEDLANDER SUSAN An Introduction to the Mathematical Theory of Geophysical Fluid Dynamics North Holland Publishing. 1980. (ISBN: 0444860320) Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. Clean diagrams and workings. No.41 in the North-Holland Mathematics Studies series. "This work is based on a series of lectures given to graduate students..It is intended to provide a framework for such a course given primarily to graduate students in applied mathematics, as well as to be a useful supplementary text for students of oceanography, meteorology, and engineering". Very Good. AUD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 US$ 174.8 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 15537] Book number: 005155 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| HARPER CHARLIE Introduction to Mathematical Physics Prentice Hall. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0134875389) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket, worn a little on edges. Clean compressed page edge. "Charli Harper blend shis experience in research and teaching mathematical physics to offer a concise explanation of mathematical prerequisites for those in physics, applied mathematics, engineering, and other physical sciences". Very Good/Very Good/Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3680] Book number: 004067 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| IVES HOWARD CHAPIN Natural Trigonometric Functions John Wiley & Sons. 1942, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Clean boards. Clean compressd page edge. This book calculates natural trigonometric functions to seven decimal places for every ten seconds of arc, together with miscelleneous tables. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 005163 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| MASSEY B.S. Mechanics of Fluids Chapman and Hall. 1994, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0412342804) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. "The sixth edition of this standard work, like its predecessors, presents the basic principles of the mechanics of fluids and the assumptions on which they rest. It provides material on this subject needed for an honours degree course in civil or mechanical engineering and meets the main requirements of undergraduate courses in aeronautical and chemical engineering. Fundamental concepts are illustrated by simple applications of the theory to engineering problems of general interest." , Very Good. AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.4 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9813] Book number: 007909 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| SIMONS S. Vector Analysis for the Mathematicians, Scientists and Engineers Pergamon. 1970, Second Edition. (ISBN: 080068952) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover and compressed page edge. Clean diagrams. Good. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.64 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1390] Book number: 005156 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| SPIEGAL MURRAY R. Theory and Problems of Complex Variables, Si (Metric) Edition McGraw Hill. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 070843821) Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.28 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 736] Book number: 005158 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. |
| Little Lane Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Lane Books 2005