next page  
   Little Lane Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3/16 Hill Street, Camden, N.S.W. 2570, Australia. +61 (0)2 465 53853
mail@booksoutofprint.com.au

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 297 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  2194 Days of War: An Illustrated Chronology of the Second World War with 620 Illustrations and 84 Maps
Windward. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 071120005X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Heavier items may require additional postage. Very Good/Very Good/Good.
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2617] Book number: 007413
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  The Dawns of Tradition
Nissan Motor Company. 1983, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Very Good/Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.48 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1554] Book number: 007536
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  Elizabeth Farm Parramatta; a History and Guide
Historic Houses Trust - N.S.W. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949753157) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 007578
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  Glastonbury Abbey; the Isle of Avalon
United Kingdom, Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 0 85372 535 7) Soft Cover with Staple , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A History of Glastonbury Abbey including the Legends, the Saxons and Normans, and Glastonbury Pilgrims. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 001338
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  The New World
Aldus Books/Jupiter Books. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 490002919) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Very Good/Good condition. Very Good/Very Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 007300
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  Pictorial History of the 20th Century
London, Hamlyn. 1997. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Foreword By Lord Briggs. This is a new updated edition providing a complete pictorial record of the 20th century year by year. A collection of over 1500 photographs and accompanying text. Very Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 000224
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ABERNATHY RALPH DAVID  And the Walls Came Tumbling Down
Harper Perennial. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0060919868) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean pages, tight binding, no inscription. Clean cover. Autobiography of Ralph David Abernathy. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 002806
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ABSHIRE DAVID M.  Preventing World War Iii: A Realistic Grand Strategy
Harper & Row Publishers. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060159863) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on fly. Clean black boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 004343
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ABUNIMAH ALI  One Country: A Bold Proposal to End the Israeli-Palestinian Impasse
Metropolitan Books. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780805080346) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New condition. "A creative, provocative approach to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict- one state for two peoples- that is sure to touch nerves on all sides." , As New/As New.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 007662
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ACKROYD PETER  The Lambs of London
Chatto & Windus - London. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 701 17744 6) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "The Lambs of London brilliantly creates an urban world of scholars and entrepreneurs, actors and theatre managers, a world in which a clever son will stop at nothing to impress his showman father . A poignant, gripping novel of betrayal and deceit." Signed by author. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.6 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4498] Book number: 001744
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ADAIR GILBERT  Vietnam on Film: From the Green Berets to Apocalypse Now
Proteus. 1981, first Edition. (ISBN: 0906071437) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. A history of perspective, displayed through cinema. How the sunset ending of the Green Berets changes over time to a realisation of the carnage and despair that was the Vietnam War, encapsulated in Apolcalypse Now. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 006921
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ADAMS AND POPHAM  No Time for Geishas
Corgi Books. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0552094641) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on inside front cover. Small mark and slight crease on front cover. "Geoffrey Adam's story of hopeless deprivation suffered at the hands of Japanese officers. It is also the story of the sheer determination and courahe that kept men alive through a period when 'tomorrow' was a time that for some might never arrive". Good to Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1881] Book number: 003022
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

AITKEN LESLIE  Massacre on the Road to Dunkirk
Patrick Stephens. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 185260185X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. A detailed history of the massacre by the Liebstandarte-SS regiment of the Royal Warwickshire regiment. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 007673
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

AMBRUS STEPHEN E.  The Victors: The Men of World War Ii
Pocket Book Publications. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0743492420) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. An epic history of the Second World War. A celebration of a soldier's courage. Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 007039
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ANGLO MICHAEL  Nostalgia Spotlight on the Twenties
Universal Books. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 904041476) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Unclipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 006223
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ATKINSON RICK  An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa 1942-3
Henry Holt and Company. 2003, First Thus. (ISBN: 0805074481) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. The epic story of the war in North Africa, 1942-3, and the battle for the future of civilisation. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 007274
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BAILEY JOHN  The White Divers of Broome: The True Story of a Fatal Experiment
Macmillan. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0732910781) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 007172
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BAIN ROBERT  The Clans and Tartans of Scotland
Collins. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0004111176) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. Unclipped dustjacket. 133 clan and other tartans reproduced in colour. Clan badges, mottoes, a comprehensive list of clan and family names, Gaelic names and places, and information on the clan system and dress. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 006424
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BAIN D. AND HARRIS B. (EDS)  Mickey Mouse: Fifty Happy Years
Golden Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855586710) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. An anthology of various Disney films, comics, and magazines; the best of Mickey's first 50 years. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 006567
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BARRY DAVE  Dave Barry Does Japan
Fawcett Columbine, New York. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0449908100) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmared cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good/Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.28 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 736] Book number: 004353
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BARTLETT ROBERT  The Making of Europe: Conquest, Colonisation and Cultural Change 950-1350
Allen Lane. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713990740) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. "This stimulating and controversial book looks at European medieval history from a radical perspective, one that shows Europe to have been as much the product of a process of conquest and colonisation as- in later centuries- the iniator of one." , Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 007301
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BATESON CHARLES  The War with Japan: A Concise History
Ure Smith. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket one small chipe and a little wear on corners. Many black and white photographs included. Very Good/Good/Fair.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 004913
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BAYLEY WILLIAM A.  History of Campbeltown
Campbeltown Municipal Council. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Signed by Author. A history of Campbeltown and the Airds District. Very Good/Good/Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 006955
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BEEVOR ANTONY  The Battle for Spain the Spanish Civil War 1936-1939
Phoenix, Uk. 2006. (ISBN: 0753821656) Card Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heavy books may incur addition postage. Book in As New Condition Very well researched and presented and including many b/w photographs of historical interest. As New.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 007824
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

BELLOC HILAIRE  Charles the First: King of England
CasselL & Co London. 1933, Second Edition. Half-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 006782
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

297 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Lane Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Lane Books 2005