Little Lane Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3/16 Hill Street, Camden, N.S.W. 2570, Australia. +61 (0)2 465 53853
mail@booksoutofprint.com.au

Health, Wellbeing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
  Survival! Remote Area First Aid
St John Ambulance, Australia. 1991, first Edition. (ISBN: 0949569291) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 006474
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

  The Ultimate Melaleuca Guide
RM Barry Publications, U.S.A. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0966592433) Card Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes over 190 health situations with remedies and prevention strategies based on research and the clinical experiences of health care professionals. As New.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 003534
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

CAMPBELL EILEEN AND BRENNAN J.H.  New Age - the Aquarian Guide
Great Britain, The Acquarian Press. 1990, First Edition. Soft Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Discover who the key thinkers associated with the New Age are and what some of the key terms which constantly crop up mean in this comprehensive A-Z introduction to the subject. Book has small tear to front cover and wear to spine. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 000178
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

CLAYPOOL JANE  Alcohol and You
Franklin Watts. 1997, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0531113515) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. As New condition. "This book will help you gain a better understanding of the complex issues surrounding alcohol. It will help you determine whether you or a friend might have a drinking problem and show you where to get more information or help if you or someone you know has a problem with alcohol." , As New/As New.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 007962
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

DONAGHY BRONWYN  Unzipped: Everything Teenagers Want to Know About Love, Sex and Each Other
Harper Health. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0732257808) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean cover, one edge curls slightly. Inscription on inside front cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good/Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 004884
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

FARRELL PETER C. AND PACE GARY W.  In Search of Health & Fitness: A Guide for People on the Go
Weldons. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949708291) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket protected in removable mylar sleeve. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 005840
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

JELSING NADINE  Prostrate Cancer
Westview Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813366577) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 007223
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

KABAT-ZINN JON  Wherever You Go There You Are Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
Hyperion, New York. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0786880708) Card Cover , 21cm. "A book for anyone who has ever wondered how to heal the gap between the mind and the heart. A gift for us all" , As New.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 008036
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

KOPP DR. RUTH L.  When Someone You Love Is Dying
Lion Publishing, England. 1986. (ISBN: 0 7459 1166 8) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A handbook for counsellors and people who care.This book is a frank and sensitive treatment of long-term illness. It offers immense help not only to the terminally-ill patient and family, but to all who are in any way involved in caring for them. Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 001868
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

LLEWELLYN-JONES DEREK  Everywoman; a Gynaecological Guide for Life
Penguin, Australia. 1993. (ISBN: 0 14 017105 3) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in an easy to follow way, this book provides the medical and gynaecological facts as well as the personal and social aspects of women's sexualtiy and well-being. Very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 001874
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

LUMLEY J.S.P, CRAVEN J.L. AND AITKEN J.T.  Essential Anatomy
Churchill Livingston. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0443048088) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition. An extensive manual on the human body, with separate chapters for each part and reccomendations for further study. Very Good.
AUD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 48.97 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4327] Book number: 007365
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

MCGILL MARGARET AND VINES ROBERT  Children with Diabetes; a Guide to Their Management
Sydney, Royal Alexander Hospital for Children. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959915222) Pictorial Card Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jane Tenney. "This book's aim is the practical one of management of children with diabetes. It is primarily intended for the parents and other family members of children with diabetes and for the diabetic children themselves. However, it will be useful to many involved in diabetes care: doctors, nurses, dietitians and social workers. Includes home blood glucose monitoring, management of sick days and guidelines for adjustment of insulin dosage. There is also a chapter specifically for infants and toddlers with diabetes." , Very Good.
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.4 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1714] Book number: 002618
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

MEHTA MIRA  Yoga; a Step-By-Step Guide to the Iyengar Method of Yoga, for Relaxation, Health and Well-Being
United Kingdom, Sebastian Kelly. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 84081 086 6) Pictorial Card Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. "A practical, easy-to-follow yoga course, with step-by-step photographic guidance, writtten by one of the leading exponents of the lyengar method of yoga today." , As New.
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 001391
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

NORWOOD MANDI  How to Be Number One in Your Own World
Thorsons. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0722539594) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good/Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 005795
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

REDGRAVE LYNN  This Is Living: How I Found Health and Happpiness
Michael Joseph. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0718135954) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 004923
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

ROWEN LILIAN  No More Headaches
Sheldon Press. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0859693813) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 005806
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

VARIOUS  The Doctors' Book of Home Remedies
Bookman Press. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 1863810137) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean, unmarked boards. No inscription. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 003765
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

VON HAUSEN WANJA  Gypsy Folk Medicine
Sterling Publishing Co. 1992. (ISBN: 0806984325) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Marlene Ekman. Good condition. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 007003
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Little Lane Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Lane Books 2005