| next page |
| Little Lane Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Australia: A GourmetS Paradise Focus Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875359214) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Unclipped dustjacket. Many colour photographs. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 004601 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| The Australian Cake Decorator Leisure Magazines. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 10311165) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Many colour photographs. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 004600 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| The Australian WomenS Weekly Cookery for Parties Womens Weekly. Card Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good/Fair condition. Black and White photographs included. Good/Fair. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 006162 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| Beverages, Confectionary Icings, Fruit Preserves The Disabled Men's Association of Australia. Card Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Good condition. Looks to be about 1960-80. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 006448 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| Sydney Cafes: Where the Writers Go Brandl Schlesinger. 2000. (ISBN: 1876040246) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As New condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Reviews of many Sydney cafes, with black and white photographs throughout. As New. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 005462 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| When, Where & Wine: A Sensible Book About Enjoying Australian Wine and Cheese Decalon. 1978. (ISBN: 908074042) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good/Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.52 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 491] Book number: 005167 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| AMERICAN FROG CANNING COMPANY Frog Raising Cornstalk Publishing. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0207149844) Card Cover with Staple , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 003215 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BECKETT RICHARD Talks About Food Rigby. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0727008307) Laminated Pictorial Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Robert Pearce. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Unclipped dustjacket is protected in removable mylar sleeve. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 005659 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BEETON ISABELLA Mrs BeetonS Cookery Book J. S. Doidge. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 072701420X) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. First published in 1861, this collection of recipes from columnist Isabella Beeton gives immense insight into cooking practise of the nineteenth century. Very Good/Good. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 59.8 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5315] Book number: 006947 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| BENNET SHANNON My Vue: Modern French Cooking Simon & Schuster. 2007, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780731813216) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 007440 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| CAN HOANG HUU The Vietnamese Cookbook Ocean Books Ltd. New Zealand. 1972, First Edition. Sprial Bound , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Richard and Sally Doust. This Vietnamese Cookbook includes a diverse collection of Recipes from Vietnam as well as poems never before translated into English and b/w line drawings and early photographs. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 002118 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| CORMACK ALAN & CARETER DAVID Flowers; Growing, Drying, Preserving Artists House, London. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861340965) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. name and certificate in front. "A comprehensive and beautifully illustrated guide to the art of drying and preserving flowers. Alos includes step-by-step instructions and an identification catalogue. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 002423 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| COX HELEN The Hostess Cook Book Angus & Robertson. 1969, Reprint. (ISBN: 207941769) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked boards. No inscription. Unclipped dustjacket protected in removable mylar sleeve. Clean pages and compressed page edge. Very Good/Very Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 005252 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DAUNCEY DR. HELEN & LAWSON ROBYN Is It Poisonous? an a-Z Guide to Poisons Baybooks, Australia. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 186378179X) Pictorial Card Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An invaluable household reference giving guidance with situations involving poisons and poisoning including cleaning fluid, snake bite and acid spill , Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.28 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 736] Book number: 002222 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DAVESON ELAINE A. How to Design Beautiful Cakes Child and Assocs. Sydney. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0867771658) Laminated Pictorial Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Colour photographs. Very Good. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.84 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2208] Book number: 004602 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DAVID ELIZABETH French Provincial Cooking Michael Joseph. 1967, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Juliet Renny. Very Good/Good condition. Dustjacket attacked to boards with tape. Black and White illustrations throughout. An expansive compilation of French recipes, focusing on provincial flavours and regional differences. Very Good/Good/Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: 006663 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DUFF GAIL Little Grey RabbitS Country Book CollinsLondon. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 000194293x) Laminated Pictorial Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Margaret Tempest and Valerie Greeley. "In this book Gail Duff has provided children with masses of ideas for things to do throughout the year", including Valentine cards, pancakes, Easter eggs and little presents from dried flowers and berries. Very Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.08 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1963] Book number: 005782 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DUFF GAIL Pot-Pourri Merehurst Press, London. 1987. (ISBN: 0948075929) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cherry Denman. New and Old Ideas for Fragrant Flowers and Herbs. The book is packed with suggestions as well as traditional recipes, and a glossary of ingredients and a list of stockists. Each page is illuminated by the illustrators exquisite floral garlands and vignettes. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 002395 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| ESCOFFIER G.A. A Guide to Modern Cookery Heinemann. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition. A huge and extensive manual about all elements of cooking, from sauces butters and soups, various meats, to desserts and sweets. Very Good/Good. AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.48 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3598] Book number: 006817 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FULTON MARGARET Entertaining with Margaret Fulton Books for Pleasure. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0727100548) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.28 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 736] Book number: 004593 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FULTON MARGARET Microwave Cooking Octopus. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706421388) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Crossed out inscription on fly. Clean boards. Unclipped dustjacket protected in plastic and attached to boards. Many colour photographs. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 004597 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FULTON MARGARET Quick and Easy Cooking Octopus. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0706424247) Laminated Pictorial Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good conditoin. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Many colour photographs. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 004596 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| HEATON NELL Hospitality Cassel and Company, Ltd. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean pages and tight binding. Compressed page edge has pale foxing. Spine has brown marks. Front cover is slighly bent and edges very slightly worn. No inscription. Unclipped dustjackey has two small tears and has some wear. " A comprehensive and essentially practical manual for all faced with the problems of entertaining at home". Fair/Good/Good. AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.96 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3107] Book number: 003013 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| HEISS KAY BEAUCHAMP AND C. GORDON The Low Cholesterol Gourmet Cookbook Signet. 1974, First Edition. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover, a little yellowed. Clean compressed page edge and pages. Very slight creasing on spine. Tight binding. Very Good/Good. AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.68 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 005082 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| JAMES JANET AND GOULDER LOIS The Dell Color-Coded Low-Salt Living Guide Dell Publishing. 1980. (ISBN: 0440176085) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good. AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.68 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 005253 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. |
| next page | |
| Little Lane Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Lane Books 2005