| Little Lane Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| CARROLL JOHN, EDITED BY Intruders in the Bush Oxford University Press. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0195533747) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked cover. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 003031 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| COOKE ALISTAIR Letters from America 1946-1951 Penguin. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140057633) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 007559 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| DUFFY JENIFER AND ANSON GARY Encounters with Japan: Twenty Extraordinary Stories Angus & Robertson. 1994, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 020718559X) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.4 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1714] Book number: 007532 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| EVELINE JOAN Ivory Basement Leadership: Power and Invisibility in the Changing University University of Western Australia Press, Australia. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1920694218) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. "Of urgent concern are the deteriorating standards, fewer jobs, waning professional prestige and continuing inequity. Leadership in the tower is easy to spot. It is hierachical, detached and mostly male. In this highly readable book, Joan Eveline turns her acute gaze to the ivory basement, where the workers, mostly women, are struggling against a greedy organisation that cannibalises their efforts and energy." , Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 007630 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FLINT DAVID The Cane Toad Republic: Why We Voted No Wakefield Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862544964) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Title changed prior to release, note attached by publisher to first page. Clean compressed page edge. Clean, unmarked cover, with subtitle changed by publisher with sticker. Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 004959 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| FOX MATTHEW The Reinvention of Work: A New Vision of Livelihood for Our Time HarperSanFrancisco. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060630620) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition. "Now, controversial author and radical priest Matthew Fox explores one focal point of our lives- work. Fox challenges the notion that unemployment is acceptable in a postindustrial era and indicates new directions for reinventing work." , Very Good. AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 007486 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| HERBERT MARIE The Snow People Book Club Assoc, London. 1974, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Unclipped dustjacket has one large tear on front with sticky tape used to repair. Clean, unmarked teal boards. Very Good/Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 003064 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| KENYATTA JOMO Facing Mount Kenya Heinemann Kenya. 1988, Reprint. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 007228 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| SALAMON EDNA The Kept Woman: Mistresses in the '80s Orbis Publishing. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856136069) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket (faded spine and worn upper edge of dustjacket). Clean pages and tight binding. Very Good/Very Good/Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 004828 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| SHEEHAN PAUL Among the Barbarians: The Dividing of Australia Random House. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091836360) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 005016 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| TOFFER ALVIN The Third Wave: The Revolution That Will Change Our Lives Collins. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002118475) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Front board has slight mark. Unclipped dustjacket No inscription. Very Good/Good/Very Good/Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 004695 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. | ||
| WATERS JOHN Jiving at the Crossroads The Blackstaff Press. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0856404780) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 007459 Click here to order or inquire at Little Lane Books. |
| Little Lane Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Lane Books 2005