| next page |
| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK Bright Waters, Bright Fish: An Examination of Angling in Canada Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88894 284 2) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Robert Fish (drawings, watercolours). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Introduction by Andy Russell. Fawn boards, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping of spine ends; neat inscription on front pastedown. Pictorial dust jacket with photographs of author; slight rubbing; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 143 pages including Bibliography Illustrated with more than 50 colour photographs, many full page; drawings of fish; black and white drawings of fishing flies at chapter heads. This is the testament of a man who passionately believed that it is the responsibility of all citizens to protect and perpetuate the sport fishing resource, whereas the sport itself - its values, traditions, standards and ethics - "belongs to the anglers themselves and is in the care and keeping of anglers everywhere". This final book by Roderick Haig-Brown ends with "A Hope for the Future". [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003747 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| HAIG-BROWN, ALAN The Fraser River Madeira Park BC Canada, Harbour Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 1 55017 147 X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Rick Blacklaws (photography). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Yellow boards, gilt lettering, mild bumping to spine ends; neat inscription on verso endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket, slight rubbing. Decorative pastedowns and endpapers. 200 pages including Index. Illustrated with numerous full colour photographs, map of Fraser River and its tributaries. A beautifully produced book detailing the way of life that is the fishing industry: the book reflects the author's lifelong passion for fishing and chronicles the history, geography and the people who make the river the home. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 003659 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK The Salmon Ottawa, Environment Canada Fisheries and Marine Service. 1974, First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Grey cover with native art representation of salmon on front in red, black and white; white lettering; slight creasing and some rubbing to edges; neat name on front endpaper. Clean, sound copy. 79 pages including many colour, full- , half- or two-page photographs; full-page coloured maps of Ocean Migration Routes of Canada's Atlantic Salmon and Principal Salmon Spawning Rivers of British Columbia. A beautifully presented scientific study of the life cycle of the salmon, the Atlantic and the Pacific runs, the culture and mythology of the North American people dependent on the salmon, economic choices in managing and maintaining the stock. The author concludes: "The salmons of the world are part of the world's history, part of the world's culture, part of the world's wealth .. If weakness and indecision allow the salmons, in their abundance, to disappear from the rivers and the oceans, what hope can there be for the future of life itself?". Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002462 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| CAMPBELL, R WAYNE; DAWE, NEIL K; MCTAGGART-COWAN, IAN; COOPER, JOHN M; KAISER, GARY W; MCNALL, MICHAEL C E The Birds of British Columbia Volume Two - Nonpasserines: Diurnal Birds of Prey Through Woodpeckers Victoria BC Canada, Royal British Columbia Museum. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7718 8974 7) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ervio Sian (cover photographs); Michael Hames (bird illustrations). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Grey boards; black stamped lettering; pastedowns with map of BC; neat inscription on title page. Illustrated dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy. 636 pages including: biographical notes on authors; detailed Index; very detailed list of References Cited; Appendices: 1 - Migration Chrononology; 2 - Summary of Christmas Bird Counts in British Columbia 1957 through 1984; 3 - Contributors. Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs of locations, birds, bird watchers, ornithologists at work, drawings, annotated location maps with occurrence and breeding data - providing the natural history, migration patterns, habitat requirements, reproductive biology and distribution of BC's avifauna, ornithological history, environment and conservation. A professionally researched, well-documented guide for bird watchers and ornithologists. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 002634 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| CAMPBELL, R WAYNE; DAWE, NEIL K; MCTAGGART-COWAN, IAN; COOPER, JOHN M; KAISER, GARY W; MCNALL, MICHAEL C E; SMITH, G E JOHN The Birds of British Columbia Volume Two - Nonpasserines: Diurnal Birds of Prey Through Woodpeckers Victoria BC Canada, Royal British Columbia Museum. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7718 8974 7) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ervio Sian (cover photographs); Michael Hames (bird illustrations). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Grey boards; black stamped lettering; pastedowns with map of BC; signed by R Wayne Campbell and Ian McTaggart-Cowan. Illustrated dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy. 636 pages including: biographical notes on authors; detailed Index; very detailed list of References Cited; Appendices: 1 - Migration Chrononology; 2 - Summary of Christmas Bird Counts in British Columbia 1957 through 1984; 3 - Contributors. Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs of locations, birds, bird watchers, ornithologists at work, drawings, annotated location maps with occurrence and breeding data. Part of a set providing the natural history, migration patterns, habitat requirements, reproductive biology and distribution of BC's avifauna, ornithological history, environment and conservation. A professionally researched, well-documented guide for bird watchers and ornithologists. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Authors on Half Title Page. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 003346 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| CAMPBELL, R WAYNE; DAWE, NEIL K; MCTAGGART-COWAN, IAN; COOPER, JOHN M; KAISER, GARY W; MCNALL, MICHAEL C E The Birds of British Columbia Volume One - Nonpasserines: Introduction, Loons Through Waterfowl Victoria BC Canada, Royal British Columbia Museum. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7718 8872 4) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Jack A Barrie (photographs); Michael Hames (bird illustrations). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Grey boards; black stamped lettering; pastedowns with map of BC; tiny nick in front edge; inscribed by Ian McTaggart-Cowan and R Wayne Campbell on half title page. Illustrated dust jacket; tiny nick in front edge. Very clean, sound copy. 514 pages including: biographical notes on authors; detailed Index; very detailed list of References Cited; Appendices: 1 - Migration Chrononology; 2 - Summary of Christmas Bird Counts in British Columbia 1957 through 1984; 3 - Contributors (4629 people). Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs of locations, birds, bird watchers, ornithologists at work, drawings, annotated location maps with occurrence and breeding data - providing the natural history, migration patterns, habitat requirements, reproductive biology and distribution of BC's avifauna, ornithological history, environment and conservation. A professionally researched, well-documented guide for bird watchers and ornithologists. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Authors on Half Title Page. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 003347 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| CHAMBERS, PAUL Jumbo: The Greatest Elephant in the World Vancouver BC Canada, Greystone Books Douglas & McIntyre. 2008, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Red boards; black lettering. Colourful pictorial dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy (unread). 224 pages including: Index; Sources and Notes; Bibliography. Illustrated with coloured and black and white plates - reproductions of historic photographs; contemporary drawings. "Billed as 'the largest elephant ever to have lived', Jumbo was an animal superstar from the Victorian era .. [the book] tells this elephant's extraordinary life story from the moment of his capture in Africa to his untimely demise in Canada twenty-four years later .. an entertaining, fascinating story of an amazing elephant and a revealing look at the Victorian attitude towards animals and the origins of our own obsession with zoos and circuses." (jacket flyleaf). Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003324 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| COFFEY, MARIA A Lambing Season in Ireland: Tales of a Vet's Wife Toronto Ontario Canada, McArthur & Company. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55276 140 2) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal edgewear; slight toning of page edges. Very clean sound copy. 276 pages. " A high country adventure, Irish style .. the weather is by turns outrageous and glorious, the locals helpful and obstreperous, and the addition of a pet lamb, Dora, to the household an adventure in itself" - when the author and her husband spent spring in County Kerry on the west coast of Ireland, helping the local vet during the busy lambing and calving season. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003774 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| COWAN, I MCT AND GUIGUET, C J The Mammals of British Columbia Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, British Columbia Provincial Museum. Pictorial Card Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Frank L Beebe. Handbook No 11. Sixth printing 1975. Illustrated soft cover with drawing of deer on front and back; some rubbing and creasing, slight fading; page edges toned. Very clean, sound copy. 414 pages including: Index to Latin and colloquial names; Glossary of Scientific Terms, list of Literature Cited. Numerous illustrations: distribution maps, black and white photographs and drawings. A clear, comprehensive guide dealing with the description, habitat, orders of mammals (insectivora, chiroptera, lagomorpha, rodentia, cetacea, carnivora, pinnipedia, artiodactyla). A straightforward manual in a handy format. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001060 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| CRAMOND, MIKE Big Game Hunting in the West Vancouver BC, Mitchell Press Limited. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lissa Calvert. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Black cloth boards with white lettering and small decorative design on front. Pictorial dust jacket, slight wear to top spine edge; toning of page edges; offset marks from tape on endpapers. Very clean, sound copy. 164 pages plus Index and Glossary of Place Names. Well illustrated with full page duotone drawings of the different species of animals; black and white sketches of hunting equipment; reproductions of photographs. An award winner for his sports writing, the author takes the reader through the adventure of his most memorable encounter with each of various big game species and offers counsel on successful hunting. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001969 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| DAVIES, BRIAN Savage Luxury - the Slaughter of the Baby Seals London, Souvenir Press. 1970, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0285 50270 0) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Dark green cloth, gold stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket, not clipped, minimal edgewear. Inscription on front facing endpaper "in grateful appreciation for a lot of help with Savage Luxury" signed by author. 215 pages including Appendix A: Report to the New Brunswick SPCA of Observations during the 1968 Gulf of St Lawrence Seal Hunt; illustrated with a number of black and white photographs. A graphic documentation of the campaign to abolish seal hunting. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 000386 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| DAVIS, WADE AND HENLEY, THOM Penan: Voice for the Borneo Rainforest Vancouver BC Canada, Western Canada Wilderness Committee (WCWC). 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 895123 07 0) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Foreword by David Suzuki. White card cover with black lettering and green decorative design. Glossy dust jacket illustrated with photographs of Borneo natives. Very clean, sound copy. 159 pages including: Bibliography; Directory of Non-government Organizations and Government Officials; Penan Association's Biosphere Reserve Resolution. Numerous illustrations, mostly full colour, full page; map of Borneo. "Penan's complex nature-based culture and the jungle world that gave it birth are threatened with destruction" (dust jacket). "There are few people left on earth who are capable of living independently from the rest of the world, neither wanting, nor needing, the 'civilized' way of life. They have become a mirror against which we can see ourselves and our belief systems. As the planet continues to fall before the insatiable demands of global economics, will we wipe out every last vestige of different worldviews?" (Foreword). Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 003163 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| FRANCIS, DANIEL AND HEWLETT, GIL Operation Orca: Springer, Luna and the Struggle to Save West Coast Killer Whales Madeira Park BC Canada, Harbour Publishing. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55017 426 6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Black boards, stamped silver lettering. Pictorial dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy - unread. 280 pages including: detailed Index; Sources; Endnotes. Illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs; many full colour plates. The authors capture "the high drama of the world's most challenging wild animal rescues and the intense debate that surrounded them .. carefully detailing the fascinating series of discoveries that allowed scientists to decode the orca's secret life ..and probing larger questions of humanity's changing relationship with other species." (flyleaf). Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003023 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| FUJITA, ROD Heal the Ocean: Solutions for Saving Our Seas Gabriola Island BC Canada, New Society Publishers. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86571 500 9) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean, sound copy (unread). 228 pages including: Index; list of Contacts and Resources; detailed Endnotes. The author - a marine ecologist dedicated to protecting and restoring ocean ecosystems - describes the nature of ocean environments and discusses current and emerging threats including: pollution, overfishing, poor land use, deep sea mining and the search for new energy sources. He then offers measures to counter these threats such as: allowing natural restoration processes to work; innovative wastewater treatment; effective international fishing agreements; economic incentives for sustainable fishing; shifting consumer demand to sustainable seafood; building constituencies for ocean conservation - demonstrating successful efforts to reduce human impacts and even restore parts of the ocean. Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001760 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GODFREY, W EARL The Birds of Canada Ottawa, National Museum of Canada. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John A Crosby (Colour Illustrations); S D MacDonald (Line Drawings). Bulletin No. 203; Biological Series No. 73. Large format. Dark blue boards, white stamped lettering: minor wear to spine ends and corners; slight bumping to spine ends. Illustrated pastedowns and endpapers: front - map of Canada and measure; back - map with forest classification of Canada. Very clean, sound copy. Pictorial dust jacket; slight toning to spine; edgewear; 2 short tears to top edge; 1/2' strip missing from top spine edge; 428 pages including Indexes in French and English / Latin, Selected References, Glossary. Many illustrations including detailed diagrams, maps showing breeding distributions and full colour plates, technical descriptions. A beautifully produced definitive guide to Canadian birds. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002215 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GODFREY, W EARL The Birds of Canada Ottawa, National Museum of Canada. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John A Crosby; S C MacDonald. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Bulletin No. 203, Biological Series No. 73. Large format. Dark blue boards, white lettering, bumping to corners and spine, slight discolouration to page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; edgewear, short tears, chips; loss from top back edge approximately 1 1/2" x 2". Very sound, clean copy. Front pastedown and endpaper has map of Canada and measure; back pastedown and endpaper has map with forest classification of Canada. 428 pages including Indexes in French and English / Latin, Selected References, Glossary. Many illustrations including detailed diagrams, maps showing breeding distributions and full colour plates, technical descriptions. A beautifully produced definitive guide to Canadian birds. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Fair to Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 002381 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GODFREY, W EARL The Birds of Canada Ottawa Canada, National Museums of Canada. 1974, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John A Crosby (Colour Illustrations); S D MacDonald (Line Drawings). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Bulletin No. 203, Biological Series No. 73. Large format. Dark blue cloth-covered boards, white lettering, mild bumping to spine. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing, edgewear, short tears; loss of piece 1" x 1/2" at base of spine. Very sound, clean copy. Front pastedown and endpaper has map of Canada and measure; back pastedown and endpaper has map with forest classification of Canada. 428 pages including Indexes in French and English / Latin, Selected References, Glossary. Many illustrations including detailed diagrams, maps showing breeding distributions and full colour plates, technical descriptions. A beautifully produced definitive guide to Canadian birds. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 003232 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GODFREY, W EARL The Birds of Canada Ottawa Canada, National Museum of Natural Sciences. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 660 00126 8) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John A Crosby (Colour Illustrations); S D MacDonald (Line Drawings). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Bulletin No. 203, Biological Series No. 73. Large format. Dark blue cloth-covered boards, white lettering, slight bumping to spine. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing, edgewear, toning; short tear in fold. Very sound, clean copy. Front pastedown and endpaper has map of Canada and measure; back pastedown and endpaper has map with forest classification of Canada. 428 pages including Indexes in French and English / Latin, Selected References, Glossary. Many illustrations including detailed diagrams, maps showing breeding distributions and full colour plates, technical descriptions. A beautifully produced definitive guide to Canadian birds. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003260 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GOODERS, JOHN; BOYER, TREVOR Ducks of Canada and the Northern Hemisphere B Mitchell. 1986. (ISBN: 0 8160 1422 1) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Trevor Boyer. Clear Brodart Covering, Grey cloth-covered boards; stamped silver lettering; edges faded; pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket; mild rubbing; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 176 pages including: Index; Selected Bibliography. A comprehensive illustrated guide to the great variety of ducks of the northern hemisphere with complete coverage of all 52 species of the Holarctic region. Illustrated with 38 full colour plates together with hundreds of 4-colour drawings showing in detail winter and summer plumage; location maps. Both male and female of each species of duck is illustrated in flight profile for indentifaction. Uncommon [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003214 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GRADY, WAYNE The Great Lakes: The Natural History of a Changing Region Vancouver British Columbia Canada, Greystone Books. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55365 197 9) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Emily S Damstra. Clear Brodart Covering, Grey boards, dark grey lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped; tiny crease in top edge. Very clean sound copy, probably unread. 352 pages including: very detailed Index; List of Scientific Names; Further Reading. Beautifully illustrated with many full colour photographs; black and white drawings; annotated location maps. "Five immense lakes lie at the heart of North America. They and their drainage basins - home to 40 million people - cover an area equal to that of France and the United Kingdom combined, and together they constitute the largest readily available source of freshwater in the world, about 20 percent of the planet's total supply .. a compelling exploration of the biology and ecology of a vital ever-changing terrain." (dust jacket) [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 003081 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GREGORY, PATRICK T., CAMPBELL, R. WAYNE The Reptiles of British Columbia Victoria, British Columbia, Royal British Columbia Museum. 1996. (ISBN: 0771894570) Illustrated Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Taylor, Keith, Van Der Raay, Brigitta M. Illustrated green soft cover; slight rubbing and bumped front corner. Very clean, sound copy. 102 pages including: Index, Glossary & Useful References. Numerous black and white illustrations and area maps. This book is a general introduction to the biology of reptiles and as a guide to the identification and natural history of British Columbia species in particular. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002667 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GREY, EDWIN Rothamsted Experimental Station: Reminiscences, Tales and Anecdotes of the Laboratories, Staff and Experimental Fields 1872-1922 (No Publication Details). First Edition ?. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth, stamped gold lettering; spine ends and corners bumped, edgewear, white smudges; neat name on front endpaper; slight toning; faint mark on page edges; first signature loose. Very clean, clear text. 155 pages; illustrated with black and white plates - reproductions of historic photographs - frontispiece of author; portraits, buildings sketches. Rothamsted, the largest agricultural research centre in the United Kingdom is probably the oldest agricultural research station in the world, was founded by John Bennett Lawes. A personal memoir of fifty years at the experimental station with many engaging anecdotes of the experiments, the staff and the local people who carried out the daily chores. Fair to Good/No Jacket. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 001524 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GRUNDLE, JACK AND BROOMHALL, PETE (EDITORS) Western Fish and Game: British Columbia Game Fish Vancouver Canada, Western Fish & Game Magazine Ltd. 1970, First Edition (stated). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Jack Grundle. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Green cloth covered boards, gilt stamped lettering; faint toning to page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; some edgewear, short tears and chips to top edge; small stains to top front corner. Very clean, sound copy. 107 pages; illustrated with 6 full page colour paintings of individual fish; annotated location map of British Columbia; 50 black and white sketches. The book is the work of 7 authors (Jim Kilburn, Pete Broomhall, Lee Straight, Dave Stewart, Howard Paish, Dave Hurn, Harry Lomax). Contents include chapters on: Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Chinook Salmon, Steelhead Trout, Eastern Brook Trout, Brown Trout, Kokanee, Rainbow Trout, Coho Salmon, Arctic Grayling, Rocky Mountain Whitefish, Pink Salmon, Lake Trout, Dolly Varden. Foreword by Roderick Haig-Brown. An attractive and informative book for the fishing enthusiast. Very Good/Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003683 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| HUME, MARK Adam's River: The Mystery of the Adams River Sockeye Vancouver, New Star Books. 1994, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 921586 34 5) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rick Blacklaws (photography); Tom Moore (drawings). Mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 109 pages including; Index; Sources. Numerous illustrations: photographs, many full page, full colour; 16 original black and white drawings; location map. "The Adams River sockeye run is one of the natural wonders of the world. Every October the river turns red as hundreds of thousands of mature, scarlet-humped sockeye salmon return from the Pacific Ocean to spawn and die in the same gravel beds where they hatched four years earlier." Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002032 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| KELLY, PETER E & LARSON, DOUGLAS W The Last Stand: A Journey Through the Ancient Cliff-Face Forest of the Niagara Escarpment Toronto, Natural Heritage Books / Dundurn Group. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 978 1897045 190) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Peter Kelly. Foreword by Sarah Harmer. Decorative flaps to cover. Very clean sound condition (unread). 162 pages including: biographical note on authors; Index; Selected Bibliography; Chapter Notes. Numerous illustrations, mostly full colour: area map annotated with sites of interest along the Niagara Escarpment in Southern Ontario; many dramatic photographs of the escarpment; black and white sketches. "The most ancient and least disturbed forest ecosystem in eastern North America clings to the vertical cliffs of the Niagara Escarpment. [The book] reveals the complete account of the amazing discovery of these unique eastern white cedar trees and the amazing properties they possess." (back cover). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002865 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). |
| next page | |
| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005