next page  
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Commercial Street, Nanaimo BC, V9R 5G3, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-754-8988 | Fax: +1 250 591 2665
books@literacycentralVI.org

Reference, Textbooks, Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Feed Trade Manual: A Reference Work for All Engaged in the Manufacture, Mixing and Handling of Commercial Feeds
Chicago Ill, National Miller Publications Inc. Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published 1934-36. Blue cloth-covered boards; black lettering and decorative design; some rubbing and edgewear; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; mild foxing to endpapers; neat business stamp on front endpaper. Very clean, sound copy. 240 pages including General Index. A vintage handbook of feed formulas for poultry and farm animals with information on equipment and ingredient suppliers - including a lengthy section of advertisements with contemporary black and white illustrations. Collectable. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 003414
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

N/A  First Steps in English: For Use in Canadian Schools
Toronto, The Educational Book Co Limited. 1911. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Twentieth Century Series. Authorized for use in the schools of British Columbia. Green cloth decorated with red/green flowers, dark green lettering; darkened, some rubbing, edgewear; page edges toned; neat school bookplate on front pastedown; front hinge cracked but holding; corner of frontispiece, chip from bottom of page 17 missing (no loss of text); occasional smudges; faint stain on title page. Generally sound book with clean, clear text. 172 pages including Index. Illustrated with many black and white drawings, sketches, reproduction of paintings, facsimile handwriting; coloured illustrations of plants and flowers. Stories and poems illustrate the exercises in grammar, punctuation, handwriting, conversation, dictation, spelling, memory. An attractive and uncommon book. Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001209
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

N/A  Marconi Service Manual: Volume No. 2
Montreal, Canadian Marconi Company. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (From data in text, book appears to have been published c.1946) Dark blue cloth, gold stamped lettering and Marconi design; faint smudges on cover; corners and spine ends lightly bumped, small area of edgewear; slight smudging to page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 2 large model diagrams laid in. 513 pages including numerous black and white illustrations: circuit diagrams, parts drawings, exploded diagrams, labelled pictures, photographs of models, replacement parts lists, tables, figures, technical data, trouble shooting charts. A very detailed explicit manual for the servicing of radio receivers, record players, tape recorders, record changers, auto radios, wire recorders, recordio, electric irons. A historic source of reference for old radio enthusiasts. Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket (as published?).
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 000539
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FLEM-ATH, RAND AND ROSE  When the Sky Fell: In Search of Atlantis
Toronto Ontario Canada, Stoddart. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7737 2863 5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Introduction by Colin Wilson. Grey boards, gilt stamped lettering. Decorative dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 179 pages including: Index; Chapter Notes; Appendix. Numerous black and white illustrations: maps, diagrams. "With a unique blend of science, mythology and historical and fictionalized accounts, the authors engage readers in a fascinating speculation that Antarctica is the lost continent of Atlantis. They show reason to believe that we are not the first advanced civilzation to inhabit the world.". Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Both Authors on Half Title Page.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003149
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BEACH, FREDERICK CONVERSE (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  The Americana: A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce Etc, of the World (Complete 16 Volumes Illustrated)
New York, Scientific American Compiling Department. Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Copyright 1909-1910. Dark green cloth, halfbound in black leather; gold stamped lettering; marbled page edges, pastedowns and endpapers; some rubbing and edgewear; slight toning of pages; not foxed. Very clean, sound, tight set. Printed in two columns; illustrated with black and white drawing and photographs, full colour maps, tissued-garded plates. In the Introduction, the editor states the aim of the work: "After surveying the encyclopedic field very carefully the publishers were convinced that no work had as yet appeared which gave to America that thorough and careful treatment which the rapidly advancing life and importance of the nation made imperative. They also believed that the time was auspicious for the production by Americans of a National Work - so broad, comprehensive and genuinely great that it would everywhere be recognized as the product of native genius and be acknowledged worthy of the great people for whom it was prepared". In producing the enclopedia the editors were "assisted by more than two thousand of the most eminent scholars and authorities in America and Europe". Clear, comprehensive and handsomely presented. Very uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 000871
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BEHIELS, MICHAEL D  Canada's Francophone Minority Communities: Constitutional Renewal and the Winning of School Governance
Montreal & Kingston, McGill-Queen's University Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7735 2586 6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Red cloth-covered boards; black stamped lettering; slight bumping to top spine edge; faint underlining in Introduction, Chapters 1 and 8; pencil notes on back endpapers - could be erased. Red dust jacket; mild edgewear to top spine edge. Very clean, sound copy. 438 pages including: very detailed Index amd Bibliography; Chapter Notes. "An in-depth account of the struggle to obtain language education rights, [the book] shows how French-speaking minorities won the right to full and unfettered school governance with the backing of the Charter, the Supreme Court and the Canadian government." (dust jacket) [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003578
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BERGHAHN, VOLKER R AND SCHISSLER, HANNA (EDITORS)  Perceptions of History: An Analysis of School Textbooks
Oxford, Berg Publishers Limited. 1987. (ISBN: 0 85496 526 2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Orange cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; neat name on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; very mild fading to spine. Very clean, sound copy. 181 pages including: About the Contributors; Appendix: The United States of America and the Federal Republic of Germany - Recommendations on the Treatment of their History after World War II. "This volume contains a variety of essays concerned with the presentation of history in school textbooks. Most of these essays emerged from a project which the Historical Association of Britain launched in collaboration with the International Textbook Institute of Brunswick, West Germany. Another aspect of the Institute's work is reflected in the Appendix where guidelines, jointly developed by American and West German historians, have been reprinted which textbook authors may find useful in writing their books." (Preface) Very uncommon. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 003686
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BISHOP, JOEL PRENTISS, LL D  Commentaries on the Law of Contracts
Chicago, T H Flood and Company. 1907, Second Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Revised and enlarged by Marion C Early. Full calf-bound; clear, bright gilt stamped lettering; red title label; black edition label; bands to spine; panelled; bumping and wear to spine ends and corners; surface scuffed; page edges toned; hinges good (slight cracking); front pastedown and endpaper written on (ink/pencil); occasional smudges, pencil marks, notes in blank areas of text; no foxing. Very clean, sound copy. 829 plus xxii pages. Contents include: Preliminaries; Book I - The More General Doctrines with their Illustrations; Book II - The Parties and Other Partakers as Agents or Interested in the Contract; Book III - Contracts Required to be in Writing; Book IV - Time and Place; Book V - The Breach and Performance of the Contract. Collectable. [Shipping at cost]. Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002183
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BLACKER, C P, MRCS  Birth Control and the State: A Plea and a Forecast
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd. 1926. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Today and Tomorrow Series. Maroon boards, white title labels with black lettering; spine darkened, separated on back edge but firmly attached; edgewear, rubbing, small "dint" in back cover; page edges toned and freckled. Very clean, clear text. 95 pages plus 11 pages of publisher's advertisements for other books in series. A clear, straightforward appeal to the general public and the medical profession - at a time (Twenties) when the subject was ignored or a source of disapproval - for the provision of advice on contraception as a general service through the Ministry of Health. Very uncommon. Good/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 002932
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BOYD, DAVID R  Unnatural Law: Rethinking Canadian Environmental Law and Policy
Vancouver BC Canada, UBC Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7748 1049 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by Thomas R Berger. Very clean sound copy. 469 pages including very detailed Index, References and Chapter Notes. "Humankind is undergoing an unprecedented and totally unsustainable growth in numbers, technology, consumption and economic demands. Environmental degradation is a direct consequence .. Boyd's analysis is exhaustive and the comparison with other countries is quite revealing of [Canada's] weaknesses. He reminds us that as biological creatures, we require clean air, water, soil, energy and biodiversity and once that is acknowledged the path of legislation is obvious: to protect those needs for all life above anything else." (David Suzuki) [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed and Dated by Author on Title Page.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003741
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BRAWLEY, MARK R  Turning Points: Decisions Shaping the Evolution of International Political Economy
Peterborough Ontario, Broadview Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55111 152 7) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight rubbing, faint mark on page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 421 pages including: very detailed Index; Glossary; References; Suggested Readings and Notes to chapters. Contents include: Part I - Approaches to International Relations; Part II - The Politicization of International Economic Issues; Part III - Turning Points in Foreign Economic Policy Behaviour. The book presents the theories and paradigms of international relations in the context of the issues of the international political economy: trade, investment and monetary relations - largely by developing historical cases of pivotal events to illustrate the strengths and weaknesses of these theories. Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001567
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BRIGGS, KATHARINE  An Encyclopedia of Fairies: Hobgoblins, Brownies, Bogies and Other Supernatural Creatures
New York, Pantheon Books. 1976, First American Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 394 40918 3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Black cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering and decorative design; slight fading to top edge. Pictorial dust jacket; some edgewear and rubbing; slight toning to inside surface; not price clipped. Very clean sound copy. 481 pages including: detailed Index of Types and Motifs; Book-list - A Selected List of Books Quoted, Cited and Consulted. Numerous black and white illustrations: 21 plates; 39 text figures. "[A] marvellous anthology in which fairy tales are recounted as well as examined. In it one can not only learn about the appearance and customs of the varied inhabitants of the fairy world but also read short essays on questions of the fairy economy, their food, their sports, their varying sizes and powers .. the ways people traditionally protected themselves against the dangers of night travel .. the delightful spectacles which may be encountered accidentally and the manners and qualities which endear mortals to fairies." (dust jacket) Collectable classic. Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003424
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

DENNY-BROWN, D  The Basal Ganglia and Their Relation to Disorders of Movement
London, Oxford University Press. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Dark blue cloth, gold stamped lettering; mild bumping to spine ends; slight toning of pages; neat inscription and small stamp on front facing endpaper; pages 45-58 dogeared. Tan dustjacket, dark blue lettering; some edgewear, short tears, smudges; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 144 pages; detailed Index and list of References; numerous black and white illustrations - reproductions of photographs of patients (series of frames), scans, charts, electromyograms, slides. The contents of the monograph include: anatomical considerations; pathology of classical syndromes in relation to associated postures and involuntary movements; focal lesions of basal ganglia; definition and interrelationships of symptomatology; two basic postures of athetosis, experimental lesions of basal ganglia in the monkey. Uncommon. Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 000867
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BURROW, SIR JAMES  Reports of Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench During the Time of Lord Mansfield's Presiding in That Court from Michaelmas Term 30 Geo Ii 1756 to Easter Term 12 Geo Iii 1772 (Vol I)
London, L and R Brooke. 1790. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Fourth edition corrected with the addition of marginal notes and references to the reports of the same cases. Full calf-bound; red title label (title faded); bands to spine; decorative panelling; bumping and wear to spine ends and corners; surface scuffed; page edges toned; front board detached; back hinge cracked but holding well; front pastedown has brief notes (ink/pencil), original bookseller's stamp; previous owner's neat attractive bookplate; previous owner's elegant signature at top of title page dated 1879; occasional smudges. Very clean, clear text with most attractive typography (long "s"). 631 + xvi pages plus lengthy Table of the Principal Matters contained in this volume (21 pages). An attractive presentation of cases in an engaging antique style. Collectable. Very uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Fair to Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002186
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CAULKINS, DANIEL, MD  Aerial Navigation: The Best Method
Toledo Ohio, Self Published. 1895, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth-covered boards; decorative gilt stamped lettering; some darkening and smudging of cover; wear to spine ends and corners; pages toned. Author's neat stamp and previous owner's attractive bookplate (Harry S Gradle) on front pastedown. Very clean, sound copy. 90 pages including black and white illustrations: author's portrait with facsimile signature (frontispiece); 7 full page plates with facing explanatory text - diagrams. "This little volume does not pretend to be a history of the many efforts that have been made at ballooning, but it is a concise description of a new air-ship which the author believes will be the finally accepted plan of successful aerial navigation. The work, though brief, is calculated to give the reader a faint idea of the form and construction of an air-ship, its various parts, and the philosophy of its powers and movements." (Preface) A carefully documented treatise by an early proponent of manned flight and the "discoverer of the circulation of the nerves and inventor of the electro-mgnetic circular power" (title page). Extremely uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 002930
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CORNISH, GEORGE A  A Canadian School Geography
Toronto, J M Dent & Sons & Ltd. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth, black lettering; tiny white marks on front and spine; some faint smears; very light bumping to corners and spine ends. Slight darkening of page edges. Very clean sound copy. 450 pages including detailed Index, practical projects; numerous black and white illustrations: sketch maps, photographs, diagrams, charts, graphs, tables. In his Preface the author writes that Canadian schools had been too long tied down to United States text-books: "To adapt or make over such a book for another country quenches its fire and it becomes lifeless and uninteresting. To write a text-book from the Canadian standpoint has been the purpose the present author." Uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket (as published?).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000458
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CYRIAX, JAMES, MD, B.CH (CANTAB)  Text-Book of Orthopaedic Medicine: Volume Ii - Treatment By Manipulation and Deep Massage
London, Cassell and Company Limited. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Fourth Edition (revised and recast). Blue cloth, gold stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; former owner's neat stamp on pastedowns and front facing endpaper; tiny faint smudges on page edges. Pale blue dust jacket with blue lettering; some soiling and edgewear; not clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 335 pages including detailed Index; illustrated in black and white with 115 full page photographs and 3 pages of diagrams. The techniques, clearly illustrated by accompanying photograph(s), are set out under headings such as: Nature of Lesion, Indication for Massage, Contra-indications, Caution, Frequency, First, Second and Indication for Third Manipulation, Anaesthesia, Patient's Posture, Assistants, Technique, Assessment of Progress, Duration of Treatment, Results. "The author's expository technique, whereby lucid directives in the text are supplemented by photographs taken in the consulting room, effectively takes the place of actual clinical demonstration." Uncommon. Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 000567
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

EMPRINGHAM, DR JAMES  Intestinal Gardening for the Prolongation of Youth
Albany and New York, Matthew Bender & Company. 1926, Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by Dr Harvey W Wiley. Dark blue "leather-look" boards; panelled gilt-stamped lettering; edgewear; page edges toned; front endpaper removed. Very clean, sound copy. 205 pages including: Index; Analysis of Foods with their Energy Value per Ounce; details of Health Education Society Inc. Black and white illustrations: full page plates - photographs; diagrams of the digestive system and related topics; cartoons. A handbook for the promotion of good health based on the rules of healthy eating. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003027
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FAUCETT, LAWRENCE AND ITSU MAKI (COMPILERS)  A Study of English Word-Values Statistically Determined from the Latest Extensive Word-Counts Providing Teachers and Students with a Means of Distinguishing Indispensable, Essential and Useful Words from Special Words
Tokyo Japan, Matsumura Sanshodo. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth-covered boards, panelled, gilt stamped lettering and publisher's decorative logo; top edges gilt, other edges toned; slight edgewear, mild bumping to spine ends. Very clean, sound copy. 252 pages plus 12 pages of word lists, 1 page with panelled information in Japanese and coloured stamp. Contents include: I - Introduction; II An alphabeitcal list of English words with their frequency-range values as statistically determined from Thorndike's and Horn's word-counts; III - The first 1534 words grouped according to their word-values. "The two main purposes of this study are (1) to ascertain ojectively which words in the English language are most widely used in normal English and (2) to show how the language determines such words." (Introduction) Classic Collectable Extremely uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 003073
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FITZGERALD, C P  The Tower of Five Glories: A Study of the Min Chia of Ta Li, Yunnan
London, The Creddet Press. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cream linen-covered boards; red lettering; page edges toned; slightly shaken. Very clean, sound copy. 280 pages including: Index; maps of: Environs of Ta Li City; Yunnan Province; Ta Li District and Erh Hai Lake; English-Min Chia Vocabulary; Min Chia Grammar. Illustrated with a number of very attractive plates of matte black and white historic photographs. A well-documented study of the ethnology of the Min Chia (a non-Chinese people living in a remote area of China) based on the author's research in 1937 and 1938 of the geography and topography of the region, the religions, the family and the home, language, customs, pastimes. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 003390
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FOSTER, LESLIE T; KELLER, C PETER  The British Columbia Atlas of Wellness
BC Canada, Western Geographical Press. 2007, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 9780919838321) Pictorial Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Canadian Western Geographical Series vol 42. Slight bumping and tiny nick to bottom spine end. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 233 pages including detailed References. Illustrated in full colour with photographs and many annotated BC maps giving statistical details of health factors. A well-documented, carefully researched analysis of the health of the population in British Columbia including: Defining Wellness and its Determinants; Data, Information and Map Reading; British Columbia Context; Geography of Wellness in British Columbia (Smoking: Nutrrition: Physical Activity; Healthy Weight; Healthy Pregnancy; Wellness Outcomes). Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003569
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FRANCATELLI, CHARLES ELME (EDITED BY SENN, C HERMAN)  The Modern Cook with Appendix and Illustrations
London, Macmillan and Co Limited. 1911. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Green "textured" boards; black panelling and lettering; page edges dark green; bumping and wear to spine ends and corners; some toning of pages. Very clean, sound copy. 592 pages including: illustrated Appendix to the Modern Cook; very detailed Index; Glossary; Specimen Menus of Dinners for every Month throughout the Year, plus publishers' advertising. A classic standard from the culinary library first published in 1845 - "originally produced by the world-famed chef Ch E Francatelli [at one time chief cook to Queen Victoria] .. a book for the professional and the amateur. It has been produced on popular lines and is designed to meet the present day requirements of an up-to- date cuisine, covering every section of cookery, from Hors-d'oeuvre to Savoury. The new edition, revised and enlarged .. [contains] a mass of valuable information together with 1750 attractive recipes and menus. Collectable [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002417
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GROGER, MOLLY  Eating Awareness Training
New York, Summit Books. 1983, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 671 468871) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards, gold stamped letterig; spine and edges faded; mild rubbing; slight toning of page edges; neat name on front pastedown. Very clean, sound copy. 158 pages including Preface by Thomas Lebherz, MD. A straightforward, practical 6-week program intended to provide a method of weight control through eating awareness rather than a dieting regime. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001212
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HADDON, ALFRED C  History of Anthropology (the Thinker's Library No. 42)
London, Watts & Co. 1934. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Reprinted 1945. Red boards, black lettering and "Thinker" emblem; edgewear, bumping, slight fading of spine. Very clean, sound copy. 146 pages including: Selected Index of Authors; black and white illustrations - photographs, drawings. The contents include: Human Biology; Cultural Anthropology or Ethnology; Comparative Sociology - ranging over topics such as: Controversies, the Antiquity of Man, Individual and Ethnic Psychology, the Classification and Distribution of Man, the History of Archaeological Discovery, Linguistics, Religion. Well-documented detail in a compact book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 001037
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HAYES, DAVID  Power and Influence
Toronto Ontario Canada, Key Porter Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55013 294 6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Black cloth; gilt lettering. Decorative dust jacket; slight fading of spine; unclipped. 313 pages with index. "In this brilliantly argued and richly anecdotal book, [the auithor] has created a revealing portrait of one of the world's great newspapers .. With a highly readable style and incisive eye for detail, [he] takes us to the heart of "The Globe and Mail" to show how newspapers work .. He reveals the internal power struggles and corporate blundering .. In a time of TV sound bites and media glitz, [the book] offers a compelling and articulate argument for the importance of newspapers and challenges them to meet the needs of a rapidly changing, increasingly technological society." (dust jacket). Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 003770
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005