| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BUCHAN, J D Mortgages of Ships: Marine Security in Canada Toronto and Vancouver, Betterworths. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 409 98831 6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon boards; gilt stamped lettering; previous owner's neat stamp on front endpaper; author's signature and a phone number on title page. Very clean, sound copy. 237 pages including: Index; 10 Appendices. Contents include: Introduction; Ships as Property; Security Documentation; Mortgagor - Rights and Obligations; Mortgagee - Rights and Obligations; Priorities; Insurance; Conflict of Laws. "The purpose of this book is to gather together the Canadian law with respect to mortgages of ships. The work is intended to be a handbook and source of reference for practitioners, students and loans officers. It is an attempt to place in a rational format the practical and legal consideration of a lender taking security by way of mortgages on vessels." (Preface) Very uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 003637 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BYFIELD, TED The Book of Ted: Epistles from an Unrepentant Redneck Edmonton Alberta Canada, Keystone Press Inc. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue, faux leather, gilt titling on front cover and spine. Two inch square sticker removed from back cover (residue). No. 2166 printed on last endpaper. Colour frontispiece of Ted Byfield. Several black and white photos. Interior tight, clean with no markings. "By all objective standards, Ted Byfield is the finest columnist in Canada today. In this book are the best of Byfield's weekly columns from the past quarter century." (flyleaf) 269 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002705 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| [PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA] The Supreme Court Rules 1890 Framed By Order in Council Under the "Supreme Court Act" British Columbia Victoria BC, 1890, First Edition. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Soft black leather cover; raised bands on spine; stamped gold lettering; red label with title; corners and spine ends bumped; some rubbing and scratches; small nick on back edge of spine; bottom corners creased. Marbled page edges; decorative tan pastedowns and endpapers; slightly darkened. Clean, sound copy; pages and text in fine condition; final few pages have small dogears; no foxing. 160 printed pages plus a further 161 pages with very detailed Index and series of Appendices; blank pages intersperse text. "Order in Council: The Supreme Court Rules 1890 and numbered 1 to 1071 .. (said Rules being printed by the Queen's Printer, at Victoria), shall, on and after the 1st day of January, AD 1893, be in force and regulate the practice and proceedings in the Supreme Court of British Columbia with respect to the matters referred to in the said Rules." [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 000340 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| WORLD COMMITTEE FOR THE VICTIMS OF GERMAN FASCISM The Brown Book of the Hitler Terror and the Burning of the Reichstag London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1933. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Introduction by Lord Marley. Red cloth-covered boards; black lettering; fading to spine and front cover; slight edgewear; page edges toned. Very clean, sound copy. 352 pages including Appendix: List of Murders. Black and white illustrations - reproduction of 17 full page plates: historic photographs of Nazi leaders, attacks on workers, concentration camps, victims of violence, facsimile documents. "This book aims at keeping alive the memory of the criminal acts of the Nazi Government. It is a contribution to the fight against Hitler Fascism. This fight is not directed against Germany; it is a fight on behalf of the real Germany." (Foreword). Uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 003699 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| KYLE, DAVID A Politics in the Vernacular: Nationalism, Multiculturalism and Citizenship Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0 19 924098 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 383 pages including very detailed Index and Bibliography. Contents include: The Evolution of the Minority Rights Debate; Ethnocultural Justice; Misunderstanding Nationalism; Democratic Citizenship in Multiethnic States. Widely regarded as the most influential and original theorist of the rights and status of ethnocultural groups in liberal democracies, the book contains fifteen of Will Kymlicka's recent essays on nationalism, multiculturalism and citizenship where he applies his theory to pressing controversies regarding ethnic relations today, responds to some of his critics, and places the debate over minority rights within the larger context of issues of nationalism, democratic citizenship and political processes. A major contribution to our understanding of the theory and practice of ethnocultural relations in Western democracies. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 003238 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| LEACH, W. BARTON Perpetuities in a Nutshell Toronto, National Trust Company. Stapled Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue stapled wrap, cream title label with black printing. Cover smudged with two very small stains on front, corners bumped. Pages are clearn and are tight. In 1938 the Harvard Law Review published an article by W. Barton Leach, of the Harvard Law School, on the subject of "Perpetuities" (51 Harv. L. Rev. pages 638-371). The present reprint is taken from the original plates. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002505 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MARTIN, ROBERT IVAN The Most Dangerous Branch: How the Supreme Court of Canada Has Undermined Our Law and Our Democracy Montreal & Kingston, McGill-Queen's University Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7735 2614 5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Black boards, stamped silver lettering. Illustrated jacket in red, black and white. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 285 pages including: Index; detailed Bibliography; Table of Cases; Chapter Notes. "A devastating critique of the Supreme Court of Canada. [The author] argues that judges, who are not elected, should not be permitted to set the social agenda, amend legislation or the constitution, or attack democracy and democratic intitutions [as it has] in dealing with abortion, assisted suicide, homosexuality and Quebec secessiion .. [The book] is an expose of a Canadian institution in need of reform." (jacket). Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 003625 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MCLACHLIN, BEVERLEY M; WALLACE, WILFRED J The Canadian Law of Architecture and Engineering Toronto and Vancouver, Butterworths. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 409 80481 9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark red boards; stamped gilt lettering; minimal wear to surface; faint highlighting noted on 8 pages. Very clean, sound copy. 453 pages including: detailed Index; 5 Appendices (Tables by Province): A - Qualifications to Practise Architecture; B - Qualifications to Practise Engineering; C - Architects' Code of Ethics; D - Engineers' Code of Ethics; E - Code of Ethics for Engineers. The book discusses principles of law relevant to the practice of architecture and engineering in Canada, including questions relevant to qualifications, organization, ethical obligations - followed by a discussion of the law governing the legal rights and obligations of architects and engineers, ranging from contract and tort law to legal responsibility to clients and third parties, claims avoidance, liability insurance, copyright and patent and remuneration. Extremely uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648] Book number: 002721 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MILLS, ALLEN Fool for Christ: The Political Thought of J S Woodsworth Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8020 6842 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 301 pages including: Index; Select Bibliography; Page Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs; cartoons. Woodsworth "stands as one of the half-dozen most important national political figures in twentieth-century Canadian History [The author] acknowledges his outstanding achievements while providing a critical account of the Woodsworth legacy and revising the received opinion of him as a man of unbending conviction and every-coherent principle." (half title page). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003276 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MOLLER, J ORSTROM The Future European Model: Economic Internationalization and Cultural Decentralization Westport Conn. Praeger. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 275 95187 1) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by James A Baker III. Green and blue cover, white lettering; publisher's slip laid in. Very clean, sound copy; unused. 136 pages including: detailed Index; select Bibliography. The book's contents include: Organizing European Cooperation; The Framework for a European Model; Economic Internationalization; Cultural Decentralization; The Immaterial Society in Europe; Europe, The United States, and the Far East: the Next Ten Years. The book, by a well-known futurist and Danish diplomat, examines Europe's future, analyzing the deepest currents governing the evolution of Europe in relation to the interaction of culture and technology. The book describes the role of the European nation-states, regions, and enterprises. It outlines the author's view of Europe's passage from the "industrial" to the "immaterial" age. Culture, knowledge and entertainment will take over as the engines of future economic development. A refreshing vision for Europe's future. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 000633 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| NIXON, RICHARD Real Peace: A Strategy for the West New York, Privately Printed. 1984, Limited First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt stamped lettering; minor bumping to spine ends; label on front pastedown with Nixon's name and address - states: "This copy of 'Real Peace: A Strategy for the West', from the author's private edition, is one of a limited number being sent to community leaders and opinion leaders around the Unived States." (Pre-dates the commercial publication by Little Brown and Company." Blue dust jacket, lettering in red and white; slight creasing and wear to edges. Very clean, sound copy. Contents include: The Myths of Peace; The Keys to Real Peace; Nato and Japan; China; The Third World; Peaceful Competition. "In this terse, closely argued book about geopolitical strategy, Richard Nixon asserts that while the tools of modern warfare have made war a practical impossibility, our differences with the Soviet Union remain profound, irreconcilable, and potentially deadly..the author debunks what he calls the myths of peace, chimeras such as disarmament, peace-through-trade, personal friendships between leaders, and world government schemes..Then he describes the keys that can unlock the door to peace.." Despite the quarter century which has passed since the book's publication Nixon's words still carry resonance: "War is an option whose time has past. (sic) Peace is the only option for the future. At present we occupy a treacherous no-man's land between peace and war, a time of growing fear that our military might has expanded beyond our capacity to control it and our political differences widened beyond our ability to bridge them." Uncommon. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author on Front Endpaper. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 002427 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| SAUL, JOHN RALSTON The Collapse of Globalism and the Reinvention of the World Canada, Viking. 2005, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 670 06367 3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Grey boards, black lettering and decorative design. Illustrated dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 309 pages including: Index; Chapter Notes. "Globalization - like many great geopolitical ideologies before it - is now officially dead .. " A clear, well documented analysis of the limitations and fallacies of the theory - the "near-religious conviction" - that "nation-states were heading towards irrelevance to be replaced by the power of global markets; that economics, not politics or arms, would determine the course of human events; that growth in international trade would foster prosperous markets that would in turn abolish poverty and change dictatorships into democracies." (dust jacket). Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 002906 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| STRAUSS, FRANZ JOSEF The Grand Design: A European Solution to German Reunification New York, Frederick A Praeger. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited and translated into English from transcribed recordings by Brian Connell. Black cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends; page edges toned; neat name on front end-paper; author's inscription (in German) with date and location. Some underlining of text and a couple of neat notes in margin. Clean, sound copy. 105 pages. The book describes the author's view of how the unification of Europe should be undertaken: as an influential politician he was a major figure in the development of post-war Germany. Good/No Jacket. Signed and Dated by Author on Title Page. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003376 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| SUTHERLAND, CHRISTINE MASON The Eloquence of Mary Astell Calgary Alberta Canada, University of Calgary Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55238 153 6) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Very clean, sound copy - unread. 202 pages including: detailed Index; Notes, Bibliography; 2 Appendices. Contents include: Part I - Mary Astell's Context (Ethos); Part II - Mary Astell's Rhetorical Practice; Part III - Mary Astell's Rhetorical Theory. The book "makes an important contribution to the knowledge and understanding of the role that women - and one woman in particular - played in the history of rhetoric. Mary Astell (1668-1731) was an unusually perceptive thinker and writer during the time of the Enlightenment .. As a skilled theorist and practitioner of rhetoric, Astell wrote extensively on education, philosophy, politics, religion and the status of women." (Cover). Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002441 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). |
| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005