| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| N/A The Command of the Ever-Living: God's Law of Life with the Interpretation of the Prophets in Modern English, from the Hebrew and Chaldee in the Tongue of Which They Were Originally Given to the World London, The Covenant Publishing Co Ltd. 1935. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by Ferrar Fenton and abridged from "The Bible in Modern English". Black cloth covered boards; white title labels with black printing; rounded corners; page edges toned; some bumping to corners and spine ends; previous owners' neat stamp on front endpaper (no other markings). Very clean, sound copy. 210 pages. "The principal message of the Sacred Prophets, major and minor, is reproduced without repetition, and also that part of the digest of the Law, written by Moses, called Deuteronomy, which co-ordinates the Law of the Lord with the Word of the Lord, as it came through the mouth of inspired seers." (Acknowledgements) A collection of quotations and extracts from books of the Old Testament with introductory headings. The purpose of the book is given in a passage on the page following the title page: " The Command of the Ever-Living is published as a thank-offering that Our Soverign Lord King George is the Defender of the Faith of our Forefathers and that he and Queen Mary have unfailingly upheld to the Peoples of their vast Empire the Sanctities ordained for the God-fearing to observe and obey. We are grateful that our King and Queen set the example expected of the head of this great Company of Nations, spread over the entire globe, as predicted in the Word of God, and now fulfilled." Extremely uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002473 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BLYTH, R H Zen and Zen Classics: Volume Two - History of Zen Japan, The Hokuseido Press. 1964. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Tan boards with stamped black titling on front board and spine; blindstamped decorative emblem on back cover. Slight bumping to spine ends; page edges toned; price sticker on back free endpaper from the Hokuseido Press. Decorative dust jacket; sunned, spine faded; moderate chipping to top and bottom of spine, 1" tear to top back edge; rubbed. Very clean, sound copy. Illustrated with 4 black & white drawings; titled tissueguards with explanatory notes. 211 pages including Index. The book "purports to be the history of Zen from Eno to Ummon .. the history of moments. It cannot be, like the history of ideas, an account of development, systematisation, criticism, modification, replacement and so forth. Zen seems to become deeper, shallower, broader, narrower - but there is no progress of the ordinary kind. It is a history only in the sense of being a list of names of great men in the attainment of greatness in words or deeds or manner of life". Very Good/Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 002780 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BOULTER, B C Robert Grossetete: The Defender of Our Church and Our Liberties London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1936, First Edition (stated). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Author. Dark green cloth; gold stamped lettering; corners and spine ends a little bumped, slight rubbing. Bookplate and former owner's stamp and date on front facing endpaper. Page edges darkened and spotted; text clean and not foxed. Sound copy. 151 pages including detailed Index; 4 illustrations by author: black and white drawings of Grossetete's Resting-place; Stradbroke Church; Buckden, the Great Tower; A Fragment of Grossetete's Shrine. In his Preface the author describes Bishop Grossetete (born c1175) as "a devout son of the Catholic Church, an exponent of genuine Catholic culture; and at the same time an enthusiastic Englishman, exemplifying most of what we are pleased to consider our national qualities .. The son of a peasant, he gained a European reputation for piety, learning and judgment. In England his influence was edifying and enriching, both politically and spiritually. He dealt with Popes and Kings. He was a leader in Parliaments. He was Chancellor of Oxford University. Yet he was before all the pastoral bishop of his immense flock." A careful historical study of the Church in thirteenth century England and a biography of a well-loved and highly-regarded prelate. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 000461 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BRAMHAM, DAPHNE The Secret Lives of Saints: Child Brides and Lost Boys in Canada's Polygamous Mormon Sect Random House Canada. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780307355881) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Very clean, sound copy. 464 pages including: detailed Index; Bibliography; diagram of Blackmore family tree. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of personal photographs. The book "uncovers the surprising truths about Bountiful BC, the epicentre of fundamentalist Mormonism in Canada and tells the story of its self-appointed prophet and bishop, Winston Blackmore .. it is a story of sex and power, of a border-straddling doomsday sect that believes that the only way to guarantee success in the afterlife is to have a minimum of three wives. It is the story of violations of Canada's criminal code hidden behind the veil of the Charter of Rights." Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author on Title Page. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003456 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| JAWAHARLAL NEHRU SOUVENIR VOLUMES COMMITTEE The Emerging World: Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Volume London, Asia Publishing House. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Plublished on the 75th anniversary of Jawaharlal Nehru's birth. Black cloth covered boards, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to top of spine; faint toning of page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 265 pages plus biographical notes on contributors. A collection of writings by world leaders, philosophers and statesmen, historians and scientists, writers, economists - including Earl Attlee, Willy Brandt, John Kenneth Galbraith, Pierre Mendes-France, Gunnar Myrdal, Linus Pauling, Arnold Toynbee, Prof Giuseppe Tucci, Dr S Radhakrishnan, Dr Daisetz T Suzuki, Prof Tan Yun-Shan. "This volume is a collection of scholarly contributions on a wide variety of subjects and represents the wide range of Jawaharlal Nehru's interests; it is therefore a fitting tribute to his memory. It contains no direct tributes to Shri Jawaharlal Nehru's work and personality. It seeks instead to discover the new world that Shri Nehru helped to call into being through his vision and tireless service." (Foreword) Uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003113 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| [CROWLEY, ALEISTER] 777 - Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae Berkeley CA USA, Ordo Templi Orientis. 1980, First Thus. Stapled Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile of first edition limited to 500 copies published in 1909 by The Walter Scott Publishing Co Ltd (London and Felling-on-Tyne): this edition reproduces the original hand-written notes by the owner of the first edition copy. Red card cover, black titling; slight rubbing; some faint smudges. Very clean, sound copy. 56 pages plus 4 unnumbered pages not in first edition: Note on facsimile edition; 3 Tables of Correspondences; Various Arrangements. Contents include: Frontispiece - Diagram; Introduction; Errata; Notes; Table of Correspondences - entries printed in English and Hebrew (Liber DCCLXXVII) "The following is an attempt to systematise alike the data of mysticism and the results of comparative religion." (opening to Introduction) Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 003057 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GEIGER, WILHELM, PHD (TRANSLATOR) Culavamsa: Being the More Recent Part of the Mahavamsa Part Ii London, Oxford University Press. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translation Series No 20, Extra Volume. Published for the Pali Text Society under the patronage of the Government of Ceylon. Translated from German into English by Mrs C Mabel Rickmers. Yellow cloth, quarterbound in white; stamped gold lettering; mild bumping to spine ends and slight edgewear; some rubbing, smudges; tan page edges. Bookseller's small red stamp on front pastedown; blacked-out areas on pastedowns; front endpaper removed. Clean, sound, clear text. 365 + xxxiv pages. Contents include detailed List of Sinhalese Kings and Chapter Notes; Genealogical Tables; Indices: I - List of Words; II - Names of Persons; III - List of Passages; IV - The Chronicle; V - The World (Cosmology, Geography, Ethnography); VI - King and Kingdom; VII The People; VII - Hindu Religion and Popular Belief; IX - Buddhism; List of Additions and Corrections. Text annotated with detailed footnotes. The book describes the religious and political history of Sri Lanka (formerly Ceylon). Uncommon edition. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000892 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| HAMMOUDI, ABDELLAH A Season in Mecca: Narratives of a Pilgrimage New York, Hill and Wang / Farrar Straus and Giroux. 2006, First American Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 8090 7609 8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Translated from the French by Pascale Ghazaleh. Cream boards, quarterbound in black, gilt stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy - unread. 293 pages. An account of the author's pilgrimage to Mecca: the adventure, the human pressures and the social tumult - and also lthe intricate politics and amazing complexity of the entire experience. Hammoudi "wanted to observe the hajj as an anthropologist but also to experience it as an ordinary pilgrim and to write about it for both Muslims and non-Muslims .. a rare and important book by a subtle, learned and sympathetic writer":. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 002439 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| KEMPF, EDWARD J Abraham Lincoln's Philosophy of Common Sense: An Analytical Biography of a Great Mind (3 Volumes) New York, New York Academy of Sciences Special Publication. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue-green rough-grained cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; mild bumping to spine ends and corners; page edges toned. Very clean, sound copies. 1443 pages (total) including: Note about the Author; Index; Bibliography. Illustrated with 28 black and white plates - frontispiece photograph of President Lincoln; reproductions of historic portraits, maps, documents. A "scientifically oriented analytical biography" of Abraham Lincoln in three parts: [his] "self-analytical comments, in autobiographical sketches and numerous letters and lectures, provide the humanitarian sciences with invaluable evidence on why and how he reasoned out and applied his philosophical common-sense understanding of the social motivations of human nature and the universal need of maintaining constitutional government by free people to advance their welfare in common with that of the nation." (Introduction). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 002380 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| LANGTRY, REV JOHN, DCL Come Home: An Appeal on Behalf of Reunion Toronto, The Church of England Publishing Company Limited. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark red cover; stamped gold lettering; spine slightly faded but lettering very bright; some bumping to spine ends and corners; a little rubbed. Page edges, pastedowns and endpapers darkened a little. Tiny stain through first eight pages of text; no foxing. Very clean, sound copy in near fine condition. 399 pages including detailed Index. The author examines the history of the Church and Christian beliefs, the divisions and reformation, the separate sects and denominations, the theologians and their teachings and presents the case for reunion and reconciliation. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000440 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| LAPIERRE, LAURIER L Quebec: Hier Et Aujourd'Hui (Yesterday and Today) - Une Anthologie de la Pensee Canadienne-Francaise (an Anthology of French-Canadian Ideas) Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French text. Grey cloth, white lettering; minor bumping to spine ends and corners; small spots on front page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 306 pages including: Vocabulary (Vocabulaire); General Bibliography (Bibliographie generale); Bibliography - Political and National Life (Bibliographie - Vie politique et nationale); illustrated with black and white photographs. An anthology comprising: Part One - Intellectual and artistic life (Premiere Partie - Vie intellectuelle et artistique); Part Two - Social and economic life (Deuxieme Partie - Vie sociale et economique); Third Part - Political and national life (Troisieme Partie - Vie politique et nationale); with Questions (avec Questions). Contributors include: Michele Lalonde, Gabrielle Roy, Jean Drapeau, Pierre Elliott Trudeau, Lionel Groulx, Anne Hebert. The Foreword concludes: "Nous esperons que cet ouvrage sera un instrument de travail utile pour la jeunesse anglophone canadienne, et qu'il lui permettra de mieux comprendre le Canada francais." Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000835 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| LUTHER, D MARTIN Die Gantze Heilige Schrifft Deudsch Wittenberg 1545 (3 Volumes) Munchen, Rogner & Bernhard. 1972. (ISBN: 3 9208 0283 7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boxed Set, Volumes I and II bound in cream linen (leinen); stamped brown lettering; pastedowns and endpapers illustrated with facsimile of handwritten text; neat inscription on verso of front endpapers; vol I has small publishing fault - corner of endpaper is caught in binding; vol II slightly shaken. Transparent plastic jackets with green lettering. Very clean, sound set. Volume I: pages 1 -1158 including: detailed Contents (Inhaltsverzeichnis) ; Volume II: pages 1160 - 2516. Illustrated with contemporary black and white drawings. Volume III - "Anhung und Dokumente": soft cover; approximately 250 pages. A well-documented, well-presented collection of the works of Martin Luther. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 002036 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MARSHALL, JOHN T History of Grand Lodge of British Columbia 1871 - 1970 Victoria BC, Grand Lodge of British Columbia. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth-covered boards, stamped gilt lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; small faint smudge on back cover; neat bookplate on front endpaper; slight toning of page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 653 pages including: detailed Index; Portraits of Grand Masters. Numerous black and white illustrations: historic photographs, drawings, facsimile documents. A carefully documented history of Freemasonry in British Columbia set against the historic events of the period through its first century. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002233 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MEEHAN, SAKE DELONG The Magic Coin New York City, Crimson Hill Press. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lilac/blue "silk" covered boards with gilt titling and decorative design on front board. Rubbed corners; ends of spine, boards are slightly sunned. Inscription by author dated 1925 on first free end paper, owner's name and address on next page. "Tarot is the School of Truth. These little stories are written in Tarot, in the vibration of Peace and Power in Wisdom's plane. If they convey truth to you, accept it; if their message is not for you, pass them on. The Writer." Very uncommon. Good/No Jacket. Signed and Dated by Author. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002490 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| NORTH, REVEREND JULIAN Earthquake Island Ladysmith BC, Golden Age Publishers. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9694384 6 X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Glossy white cover, black and red lettering; mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 213 pages; author's card and personal letter to a contributor laid in. A highly individual collection of philosophical reflections on "the terrifying phenomena of nature's dreams and its mysteries" and an examination of the nature of prophetic dreams, the collective unconscious and "the possibilities of a major earthquake or a tidal flood which may occur on Vancouver Island". Very uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002805 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| NORTH, REVEREND JULIAN Earthquake Island Ladysmith BC, Golden Age Publishers. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9694384 6 X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Glossy white cover, black and red lettering; slightly rubbed. Very clean, sound copy. 213 pages. A highly individual collection of philosophical reflections on "the terrifying phenomena of nature's dreams and its mysteries" and an examination of the nature of prophetic dreams, the collective unconscious and "the possibilities of a major earthquake or a tidal flood which may occur on Vancouver Island". Very uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 003603 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| RUSSELL, A.J. For Sinners Only London, Hodder & Stoughton Limited. 1932. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Reprinted November 1932. Pale blue boards with yellow titling on spine. Considerable sunning to spine and areas of cover; smudging, corners and spine ends bumped. Pages darkened. Book is sound with clean, clear text. An important source of reference in the early history of the Oxford Group and AA books which impacted on the inspirational and life-changing ideas of the movement. 347 pages. Fair/No Jacket. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 002767 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| SANKEY, IRA D Sankey's Story of the Gospel Hymns and of Sacred Songs and Solos Philadelphia, The Sunday School Times Company. 1906, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Introduction by Theodore L Cuyler. Dark red cloth, stamped white lettering , front decorated with bar of music; some bumping and mild wear to spine ends and corners; slight fading of spine; page edges toned; neat signature on front endpaper. Very clean, sound copy. 272 pages including detailed Index. Three black and white illustrations including tissue-protected frontispiece - portrait of Ira D Sankey. reproduction of music and words of author's favorite hymns. The book opens with an autobiographical sketch: Sankey's Story of his own Life and the words and music of favorite hymns; the remainder is a warm and engaging collection of stories - the history of the hymns, with title, author, composer, quotations: personal reminiscences and anecdotes of memorable incidents connected with their composition and inspirational use. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001467 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| TIMMS, EDWARD Karl Kraus Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna New Haven and London, Yale University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0 300 03611 6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Black cloth-covered boards; stamped silver lettering; minimal edgewear; very faint marks to top page edges; slight bumping to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket; slightly toned; mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 443 pages including: General Index; Index of Principal References to Kraus's Writings; detailed Reference Notes. Black and white illustrations: reproductions of historic photographs, sketches, maps, diagrams, facsimile documents. "Karl Kraus (1874-1936) was, with Freud, Schnitzler, Wittgenstein, Schoenberg, Kokoschka and others, part of the outstanding generation of writers and artists that distinguished late Habsburg Vienna .. His polemical journal 'Die Fackel' takes the culture of 'fin-de'siecle' Vienna as its starting point and culminates in a vision of the collapse of European civilization. The aim of this book is to make that vision more comprehensible." [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003217 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). |
| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005