Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Commercial Street, Nanaimo BC, V9R 5G3, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-754-8988 | Fax: +1 250 591 2665
books@literacycentralVI.org

Pastimes, Recreation, Sport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARNES, DAVID  Dreaming in Nuchatlitz
Canada, Trafford Publishing. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 42517211 3) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean, sound copy. 265 pages illustrated with black and white reproductions of personal photographs. "Depictions of the ruggedness of the West Coast of British Columbia from the point of view of being in a kayak .. four guys on a two week kayaking excursion to the northern tip of Nootka Island .. If descriptions of silly kayakers drinking, worshipping pagan gods of their own creation, smoking pot, and engaging in the employ of fictional child labor while fending off sea otters with flashlights is abhorrent to you or your beliefs, then I beg that you read not one more word." (back cover). Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003745
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BEEBE, FRANK L  A Falconry Manual
Surrey BC Canada, Hancock House Publishers Ltd. 1992, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0 88839 978 2) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frank L Beebe. Updated edition. Small corner crease. Very clean, sound copy. 197 pages including: Index; Suggested Readings. Numerous black and white illustrations: reproductions of photographs; drawings, sketches - how to capture and train birds as well as how to make falconry hardware. A comprehensive summary of the behaviour, capture and training of birds of prey. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 003564
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BREAULT, MIKE; WINTER, STEVE; MCCREADY, ANNE GRAY (EDITORS)  Zebulon's Guide to Frontier Space Volume 1
Cambridge UK, TSR UK Ltd. 1985, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 88038 250 3) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Keith Parkinson (cover); Mario D Macari. SFAC 3. Some rubbing and slight creasing; faint mark on inside front cover. Very clean, sound copy. 87 pages plus Equipment Tables; Fractional Results; black and white illustrations; Tables. Text printed in columns; perforated sheet removed. Contents include: Humma; Ifshnit; Mechanons; Osakar; The Resolution System; Creating Characters; Skills; Combat; Mentalists; The Frontier; Star Frontiers Timeline; Mega-Corporations; Cadres and Cults; New Equipment. Very uncommon. Good to Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001520
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK  A Primer of Fly-Fishing
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. (ISBN: 0 936608 95 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Louis Darling. Introduction by Nick Lyons. Faint toning of page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 189 pages including Index. Numerous black and white drawings. A practical and informative handbook on the fundamentals of fly-fishing with a wealth of information on equipment and techniques including: Rods and Reels, Fly Lines, Flies - Dry and Wet, Knots and Paraphernalia, The Roll Cast, Hooking and Playing Fish, Fly Tying - from one of the most acclaimed writers on angling. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 003681
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK  A Primer of Fly-Fishing
Toronto, William Collins Sons and Company. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Horizontal. Ill.: Louis Darling. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Cream cloth-covered boards; black lettering; mild bumping to spine ends, faint toning of page edges; neat inscription on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; faint , 1/2" tear in fold to flap; two tiny faint smudges. Very clean, sound text. 189 pages including Index. Numerous black and white illustrations. A practical and informative handbook on the fundamentals of fly-fishing with a wealth of information on equipment and techniques including: Rods and Reels, Fly Lines, Flies - Dry and Wet, Knots and Paraphernalia, The Roll Cast, Hooking and Playing Fish, Fly Tying - from one of the most acclaimed writers on angling. Very uncommon. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 003776
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CLEMENS, DALE P  Custom Rod Thread Art
Wescosville PA USA, Rodcrafters Press. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Roy Dunn (black and White photographs). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Brown boards, silver lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners. Pictorial dust jacket; edgewear, 1" tear in bottom edge, slight rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 221 pages illustrated with drawings and photographs in black and white and full color. Contents include: A Common Language, Techniques, Design Variations, Tape Replicas, Patterns, Weaving. With clearly described techniques and numerous illustrations, a well-presented handbook - over 100 patterns and possible variations in design - for the highly satisfying and intensely creative thread art. Uncommon. Very Good/Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 002567
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

COKE, DESMOND  Confessions of an Incurable Collector
London, Chapman and Hall. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth-covered boards; black lettering and panelling; 2-page illustration across pastedowns and endpapers - "A Group in Profile" painted by Torond (18th century); spine faded; spine ends bumped; minimal wear to corners; pages toned. Very clean, sound copy. 255 pages including detailed Index. Illustrated with 56 full page black and white plates - photographs of collectables. Written in an engaging style, the author's personal account of some notable artists, his own history as a collector and the development of his interests. Contents include: Collecting as a Sport; Panoramas; Peep-shows; Penny Dreadfuls; Rowlandson; Fakes; Fresh Light on Silhouettes. Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002950
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CRIBB, PHILLIP AND BAILES, CHRISTOPHER  Hardy Orchids: Orchids for the Garden and Frost-Free Greenhouse
Portland Oregon USA. Timber Press Inc. 1989, First American Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 88192 147 5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cherry-Anne Lavish and Valerie Price (line illustrations). Clear Brodart Covering, (Originally published by Christopher Helm London) Green boards, gilt stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 162 pages including: Index; Bibliography; Glossary. Illustrated with 96 colour plates, 41 black and white line drawings. The book includes all truly hardy orchids throughout most of Europe and North America and those which will grow in a frost-free glasshouse. A lavishly illustrated book of value to both gardener and botanist. Uncommon. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002893
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CUMMINGS, AL AND BAILEY-CUMMINGS, JO  Gunkholing in the San Juans
Edmonds Washington, Nor'westing Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0 931923 00 X) Pictorial Card Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Edward D Leche III. 1986 fourth printing. "Gunkholing" - the boatman's term for cruising in sheltered waters and anchoring every night may have originated among the shallow estuaries of Chesapeake Bay where the anchor usually sinks into soft mud or "gunk" - thus gunkholing for those who engage in this low-key, relaxed sort of cruising" (from half title page). Mild rubbing and edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 239 pages including: General Index (people, legends, sundry local knowledge); Geographical Index (features of San Juan Archipelago); Bibliography. Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs, drawings; location maps. Contents include: Lopez; Shaw; the Wasps; Orcas; Outer Islands; San Juan Island. A delightful compendium of information, history, directions, tips - for those wishing to explore the waters and the islands of the San Juans. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003467
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CUMMINGS, AL AND BAILEY-CUMMINGS, JO  Gunkholing in the Gulf Islands
Edmonds Washington, Nor'westing Inc. (ISBN: 0 931923 02 6) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Doug Buston; Earl V Dewald. "Gunkholing" - the boatman's term for cruising in sheltered waters and anchoring every night may have originated among the shallow estuaries of Chesapeake Bay where the anchor usually sinks into soft mud or "gunk" - thus gunkholing for those who engage in this low-key, relaxed sort of cruising" (from half title page). (Page 1/2 removed) Minimal edgewear. Very clean sound copy. 245 pages including: detailed Index of Geographic Features of the people and places of the beautiful Gulf Islands; Bibliography; numerous black and white illustrations - photos by the authors; aerial photographs by the Canadian Government; drawings. Contents include: Pender, Prevost, Saltspring, Saturna, Mayne, Galiano, Thetis and Kuper, De Courcy, Valdes and Gabriola, Vancouver Island. A delightful compendium of information, history, directions, tips - for those wishing to explore the waters around the Gulf Islands and the islands themselves. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003624
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

EDWARDS, ANNE & BEYFUS, DRUSILLA  Lady Behave: A Guide to Modern Manners for the 1970s
London, Cassell. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Roy Dewar. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Blue boards, gold stamped lettering; some bumping to spine ends and corners; slight toning of page edges; neat signature on front pastedown. Blue dust jacket illustrated in black with red and white lettering; some edgewear and rubbing; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 362 pages including: detailed Index; Appendix - How to Address Titled People; illustrated with black and white drawings. The contents cover topics such as: Parties; The Grand Life; The New .. (Woman); (Staff); (Manners]; (Relationships); Speech; Writing; Modern Marriage; Fashion; Hatched, Unmatched Dispatched; Debrett-Level Life; Social Crises. An invaluable and entertaining guide to the mores of the permissive society. Good to Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001139
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FIRTH, JOHN  Yukon Challenge: The Story of the Yukon Quest
Edmonton Alberta, Lone Pine Publishing. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 919433 85 5) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Horst Krause (cover illustration). Very clean, sound copy; small remainder mark and faint smudge on bottom page edges. 240 pages including: Official Race Rules; Race Results; Sledog (sic) Racing. Numerous black and white illustrations: reproductions of photographs of mushers and their dogs, equipment, the trail; location maps. The story of the 1600-kilometre-long Yukon Quest International Sled Dog Race and of the people and dogs who race it. One of the most gruelling races held anywhere in the world. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 003561
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GREY, PAUL AND BACKLUND, GARY  Easykayaker: A Guide to Laid-Back Vancouver Island Paddling
Vancouver Island BC, Greyswan Publications. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9687858 1 6) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Marina Sacht (cover photographs). Very clean, sound copy. 192 pages including: Index; Bibliography and Suggested Reading. Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs, drawings, location maps. Contents provide a wealth of useful information - buying a kayak, care, handling, maintenance, repair, camping, kayaking with kids - plus entertainng details of the sites visited, background information and history. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002863
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GREY, PAUL AND BACKLUND, GARY  Easykayaker: A Guide to Laid-Back Vancouver Island Paddling
Vancouver Island BC, Greyswan Publications. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9687858 1 6) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Marina Sacht (cover photographs). Very clean, sound copy. 192 pages including: Index; Bibliography and Suggested Reading. Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs, drawings, location maps. Contents provide a wealth of useful information - buying a kayak, care, handling, maintenance, repair, camping, kayaking with kids - plus entertainng details of the sites visited, background information and history. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). Signed by Authors on Acknowledgement Page.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002988
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GREY, PAUL AND BACKLUND, GARY  Easykayaker: A Guide to Laid-Back Vancouver Island Paddling
Vancouver Island BC, Greyswan Publications. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9687858 1 6) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Marina Sacht (cover photographs). Very clean, sound copy. 192 pages including: Index; Bibliography and Suggested Reading. Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs, drawings, location maps. Contents provide a wealth of useful information - buying a kayak, care, handling, maintenance, repair, camping, kayaking with kids - plus entertainng details of the sites visited, background information and history. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 003128
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BENFORD DESIGN GROUP  Small Ships: A Book of Study Plans of Tugs, Freighters, Ferries, Excursion Boats, Trawler Yachts, Houseboats & Fishing Vessels
St Michaels Maryland USA, Tiller. 1982, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0 9610396 4 7) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Jay Benford (photos). Mild edgewear; slight crease to spine. Very clean sound copy. 272 pages; numerous illustrations, some in full colour: boat designs, layouts, annotated plans, photographs, drawings. Contents include: Florida Bay Coasters & Freighter Yachts; Ferry Yachts & Excursion Boats; Houseboats; Tugs & Tug Yachts; Fishing Vessels & Power Dory Designs; "Strumpet" & The Deadrise Boats; Cruisers & Trawler Yachts; Fantail Yachts; Custom Design Process, Revisions & Modifications, Boatbuilding Materials. Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003626
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

NAKA, JOHN YOSHIO  Bonsai Techniques Volumes I and Ii
California USA, Bonsai Institute of California. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book I: ISBN 0 930 422 31 7; seventh printing 1985 - red "leather-look" cover, gilt stamped lettering and decorative design. Book II: ISBN 0 930422 33 3; second printing 1984 - gilt "leather-look" cover, black stamped lettering and decorative design. Slight creasing to spines and corners of books; corner of one endpaper clipped. Very clean, sound copies. Numerous illustrations including 16 colour plates: black and white photographs, drawings, sketches, charts. Contents include: tools, supplies, techniques, styles, collecting, containers, display, monthly care. A practical handbook, clearly presented - step-by-step guide to the art of bonsai. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 002562
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

OVINGTON, RAY  How to Take Trout on Wet Flies and Nymphs
Rockville Centre New York, Freshet Press. 1974, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0 88395 020 0) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: George Meyerriecks. Clear Brodart Covering, Tan boards; stamped gilt lettering and decorative design. Illustrated dust jacket ; slight rubbing and tiny faint smudges. Very clean, sound copy. 302 pages illustrated with black and white drawings - scenery; tackle; techniques - and 4 pages of coloured plates depicting an assortment of typical wet flies. An attractively presented handbook on the art of wet-fly fishing - techniques, tackle selection, casting, fly tying, streamcraft. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003307
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

TAYLOR, FRED  Angling in Earnest
London, MacGibbon & Kee. 1962, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maurice Ingham. Clear Brodart Covering, Foreword by Richard Walker. Black boards, gilt stamped lettering; bookseller's neat sticker on front pastedown; 2 faint tiny marks on front page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; slightly rubbed; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 148 pages including Index. Illustrated with a number of reproductions of black and white photographs; drawings. An engaging and informative account of the author's first-hand experiences as an angler - including: chub, rudd, tench, bream, eels, dace, pike, carp, roach and perch. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003379
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

WALKER, RICHARD  Still-Water Angling
London, MacGibbon & Kee. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third edition. Green cloth-covered boards; stamped gilt lettering; 2 pages (lists of Contents and Illustrations) laid in. Very clean sound copy. 237 pages including Index. Many black and white illustrations: plates - full page reproductions of photographs of fishing scenes; diagrams. An informative and personal account, based on the author's experiences, of the tackle and techniques used for catching perch, bream, rudd, pike, eels, trout, roach, chub, tench and carp and chapters on still waters and still-water fisheries. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 003388
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

WALKER, RICHARD  Walker's Pitch
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1959. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Anglian Times Series. Green cloth-covered boards; stamped silver lettering and decorative design; top pages edges green; small crease to top edge (probably production fault). Pictorial dust jacket; smudging to back; top end of spine and back corner taped; slight edgewear; not price clipped. Very clean sound copy. 146 pages plus 2 pages advertising Anglian Times Series. Illustrated with black and white plates - full page reproductions of photographs: fishing scenes. A selection of articles from "Angling Times" arranged by the author in such order as to make a notable contribution to coarse-fishing literature. Contents include "excitingly original" methods for catching roach, chub, tench and carp and chapters on tactics, tackle and behaviour of fish. Very uncommon. Near Fine/Good.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 003384
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

WEIDER, BEN, CM  The Strongest Man in History: Louis Cyr "Amazing Canadian"
Vancouver, Mitchell Press Limited. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88836 010 X) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Translation of "Louis Cyr, l'homme le plus fort de tous les temps". Tan card, illustrated in brown; white and brown lettering; minimal edgewear; neat handwritten name on inside cover. Very clean, sound copy. 104 pages including weight lifting records; illustrated with full page black and white plates - photographs of Louis Cyr and his exploits. 'Most famous of all ['strong men' superchampions] was the Canadian Louis Cyr who was born in 1863. He was almost as wide as he was tall! He wooed his large following not only with his Herculean strength but also with the showmanship with which he presented his incredible feats." (from the Olympic Sports Official Album, Montreal, 1976). Very uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 001168
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

WOOD, AMOS L  Beachcombing the Pacific
Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: O 8092 9032 4) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cover, white lettering; slight rubbing, corner crease; neat inscription on half title page. Very clean, sound copy. 225 pages including detailed Index; Bibliography. Illustrated in black and white with many photographs of finds, collectors, area maps, equipment. A handbook for beachcombers: the areas and beaches that border the Pacific, the variety of items that can be found, equipment, techniques, methods of displaying and evaluating found items, safety precautions, organizing an expedition. A how-to and where-to handbook for the experienced as well as the novice. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001662
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

WOOD, AMOS L  Beachcombing the Pacific
Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1975. (ISBN: O 8092 9032 4) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cover, white lettering; rubbed, corner crease; spine faded; neat notes on back endpaper. Clean, sound copy. 225 pages including detailed Index; Bibliography. Illustrated in black and white with many photographs of finds, collectors, area maps, equipment. A handbook for beachcombers: the areas and beaches that border the Pacific, the variety of items that can be found, equipment, techniques, methods of displaying and evaluating found items, safety precautions, organizing an expedition. A how-to and where-to handbook for the experienced as well as the novice. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002268
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

WOOD, AMOS L  Beachcombing the Pacific
Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1975. (ISBN: O 8092 9032 4) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cover, white lettering; slight edgewear, corner crease; spine faded. Very clean, sound copy. 225 pages including detailed Index; Bibliography. Illustrated in black and white with many photographs of finds, collectors, area maps, equipment. A handbook for beachcombers: the areas and beaches that border the Pacific, the variety of items that can be found, equipment, techniques, methods of displaying and evaluating found items, safety precautions, organizing an expedition. A how-to and where-to handbook for the experienced as well as the novice. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003117
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

25 titles found
   
 
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005