next page  
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Commercial Street, Nanaimo BC, V9R 5G3, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-754-8988 | Fax: +1 250 591 2665
books@literacycentralVI.org

Literature, Poetry, Music, Theatre

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Christian Lyrics: Chiefly Selected from Modern Authors with Upwards of Two Hundred Illustrations
London, C Courtier & Sons. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, (Undated) Padded dark blue binding (morocco?); rounded corners; gold stamped lettering to spine and front cover. Slight fading to spine; some rubbing to spine and back. All page edges gilt. Decorative pastedowns and endpapers; neat inscription dated 1907 on back of front facing endpaper; half inch slit at top of back hinge. Some small faint marks on blank pages; faint offset from frontispiece on title page. Clean, sound copy. 486 pages plus Index to first lines. Decorative red panelling to title page. The text is illustrated with many black and white illustrations: frontispiece portrait of George Herbert; every poem has a beautifully executed decorative initial capital letter. The collection includes poetry from many well-known and familiar writers including Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Robert Browning, Longfellow, Anne Bronte, Christina Rossetti, Cowper, Sir Walter Scott, Tennyson, Whittier, Longfellow, Lowell, Charles Wesley. A beautifullly presented collection of religious and inspirational verse. Very uncommon edition. Good to Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 000495
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

ARMITAGE, MERLE  Accent on America
New York, E Weyhe. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subscribers Edition of 325 copies, printed by Peter Beilenson at Mount Vernon, New York. Designed by Merle Armitage, set in Electra and Bulmer types and printed on an especially-made rag content paper. Dark blue cloth, stamped red lettering and decorative design; some rubbing and fading to edges; red pastedowns and endpapers with decoration in white; top pages edges red, other edges darkened; inscription on verso of Contents page. 406 pages; illustrated with 26 black or red and white woodcuts of eagles by various artists including Rockwell Kent, Jean Charlot, John J Audubon, Pablo Picasso. Armitage had a major influence in graphic and book design; the book is his recollection of his life in the arts. [Shipping at cost]. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Limited Edition Signed By Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001140
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BORROW, GEORGE  The Bible in Spain Or the Journeys, Adventures and Imprisonments of an Englishman in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula
London, J M Dent & Sons & Ltd. 1910, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cover with blind stamp emblem on front; gilt titling and decoration on spine. Slightly shaken with minor shelf wear. Faint name stamp of previous owner on back of front free endpaper, and some foxing to text block; toning of page edges. This book is in good condition. Introduction by Edward Thomas; also includes: Itinerary, Preface and black and white map. 510 pages. Victorian classic. Good/No Jacket (as issued).
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002751
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BURCHFIELD, ROBERT  The English Language
London, The Folio Society. 2006. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slipcase, Second printing 2007. Decorative boards quarterbound in red cloth with gilt bands and decoration. Slipcase in matching red; small faint smudge on back. Very clean sound copy. 230 pages including: Index; Bibliography; Chapter Notes; lists of Abbreviations, Phonetic Symbols. Illustrated with reproductions of historical and contemporary photographs, paintings, drawings, facsimile documents, maps - many in full colour. Introduction by Robert McCrum; Afterword by John Simpson. "Language, like literature, does not exist in a vacuum .. we can also study language itself as an aspect of the culture and society of which it forms a part." (Afterword) A study of the English Language, its history and development, structure and usage. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003517
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BURLINGAME, ROBERT  This Way We Walk
Colorado, The Little Press of Este Es. 1964, Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: George Bachman - Woodcuts. Brown cloth-covered boards with tan paper label pasted on front cover, brown titling. Boards are slightly bowed; spine a little faded. Book is clean, tight and unmarked. Limited to 330 copies of which 300 were for sale, this is no. 20. A collection of poems illustrated with 10 very attractive full page coloured woodcuts. 42 pages. Very uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author & Illustrator on Title Page.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002759
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

EDITED, TRANSLATED BY DUNN, CHARLES J AND TORIGOE, BUNZO  The Actors' Analects (Yakusha Rongo)
New York, Columbia University Press. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Studies in Oriental culture, no. 3. Green cloth, gold stamped lettering; slight fading, some bumping to corners and spine ends; top page edges toned; decorative coloured pastedowns and endpapers; signature on front facing endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket, some edgewear, rubbing and fading, small chip in fold of front flap; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 306 pages including Appendices: I - Glossary of Technical Terms; II - List of Actors; III - Subject List of Important Topics; IV - Bibliography. Illustrations:title page - two-page sepia drawing of actors on stage; numerous black and white drawings of actors in costume; color plate with reproduction of illustration of the Mandayu company at the Southern Theater in Kyoto, c. 1680. The final section, Yakusha Rongo, is in Japanese. The book provides an edited translation, including detailed notes, of the collection of advice and notes (analects) produced by the kabuki actors in Japan at the end of the seventeenth century. It includes information about the theaters in Kyoto and Osaka at the time and the lives, teachings and philosophy of the actors in fascinating detail. Very Good/Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 000991
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FARNOL, JEFFERY  Voices from the Dust - Being Romances of Old London and of That Which Never Dies: The Good Lives on Eternally - Only the Baser Thing Can Die
London, Macmillan and Co Limited. 1933, Pocket Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: H R Millar. Black covers with yellow titling on spine, author's facsimile signature on front. Corners and spine bumped and worn on edges. Small neat note on front free endpaper. Foxing on page edges, otherwise pages are bright and clean. Fourteen black and white illustrations including frontispiece. A classic collection, attractively presented - historical romances of Old London with locations including Westminster Abbey, the Thames, London Bridge, the White Tower, St Bartholomew's, Smithfield, Tothill Fields, Whitefriars, the Banqueting Hall at Whitehall, Hyde Park - ranging in time from the Roman occupation to the early 20th Century. Collectable. Very uncommon. Good/No Jacket.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 002763
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

VON FLOTOW, FRIEDRICH (MUSIC); FRIEDRICH, W (F W RIESE) (LIBRETTO)  Martha Or the Fair at Richmond: A Comic Romantic Opera in Four Acts
New York, G Schirmer Inc. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. English version by Natalia MacFarren. Green cloth, gold stamped lettering; mild bumping of corners and spine ends; decorative green pastedowns and endpapers; music distributor's neat stamp on front endpaper; slight toning of page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 255 pages including: frontispiece - portrait of von Flotow; list of Characters of the Drama; Essay on the Story of the Opera by H E Krehbiel (1901); Index to the four Acts of the opera; vocal score with piano accompaniment; libretto in German and English. The first performance took place in Vienna on 25 November 1847. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001554
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FORSYTH, JAMES  Screwtape
Chicago, Dramatic Publishing Company. 1961. Pictorial Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Revised 1962. A good copy in printed wraps. Wrappings are sunned, rubbing on edges, one inch tears along bottom of spine and one quarter inch tears along top edge of spine; owner's neat signature on title page. This is a dramatization of the book by C S Lewis "The Screwtape Letters". "A very human and devilishly tragic comedy.". Good/No Jacket as Published.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002489
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FRAME, JANET  The Reservoir: Stories and Sketches - and - Snowman Snowman: Fables and Fantasies (2 Volume Cased Set)
New York, George Braziller. 1963, First Edition (stated). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Cream "linen-look" cloth binding; stamped black lettering; slight bumping to top spine ends. Decorative dust jackets; spine ends bumped, creasing to top spine edge - neatly taped. Matching slip case, faded, top bumped, edgeworn - but intact. Very clean sound copies. 182 + 182 pages. A collection of short stories by one of New Zealand's most talented writers - "as the present volumes abundantly demonstrate. The quality of her imagination, her penetrating insight, her wit and humor no less than her high seriousness, the flight, the daring of her imagery - everything combines to make her work absolutely unique". (Slipcase) (Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002631
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FREYGOOD, STEVEN  Headless George and Other Tales Told in Canada
Toronto Ontario, Key Porter Books. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 919493 14 9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Henry Van Der Linde. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Black cloth, stamped silver lettering; slight bumping to spine ends; tiny mark at base of pastedown and endpaper; page edges toned. Illustrated dust jacket, spine and edges toned; edgewear, two short tears in edge of spine; small stains; not price clipped. Clean, sound copy. 224 pages including: suggestions for further reading in myth and legend; full page black and white illustrations. An entertaining collection of legends and myths, retold with wit and humour - "uniquely Canadian in atmosphere .. [although] very much a part of world mythology". Described by the author as "a book of mythologies, silly and wise, from Canada and around the world which prove that Mount Olympus lies somwhere east of Vancouver". Very Good/Fair to Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 001812
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GATES, FRANK  A Part of Myself: A Book of Verse
Seattle, Orrin F Drew Inc. 1952, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light blue boards with quarter binding of dark blue, gilt titling on spine. Boards slightly bowed, faint toning, corners rubbed, spine slightly faded; mild edgewear. Inscription signed, dated by author on front free end paper ("The Judge" - Judge Frank Gates"); card laid in that states - With the best wishes of the Women's Auxiliary to the Seattle Craftsmen Club and the Author of this Book, May 7, 1954. This book is tight and clean with no other markings. 106 pages. A collection of personal verse. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 002761
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GIBSON, GRAEME  The Bedside Book of Birds: An Avian Miscellany
Mississauga, ON, Canada, Anchor Canada. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 385 66295 5) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover with flaps; small faint sticker mark on corner. Very clean sound copy. 370 pages including: Bibliography; Image Acknowledgements. Lavishly illustrated, mostly in full colour, with reproductions of images collected from many societies and periods. A collection of the literary and artistic forms which our affinity with birds has taken over the centuries - from their appearance in mythology and folk tales, in literature, as omens, allegories, disguises and guides. "Gorgeously illustrated, woven from centuries of human response to the delights of the feathered tribes - [a book] for anyone who is aware of birds and for everyone who is intrigued by the artistic forms that humanity has created to represent its soul." (front flap) Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003651
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GIBSON, GRAEME  The Bedside Book of Birds: An Avian Miscellany
Doubleday Canada. First Edition. (ISBN: 0 385 66048 0) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Green cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; sepia illustrations to pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket; vertical crease to spine; not price clipped. Very clean sound copy. 370 pages including: Bibliography; Image Acknowledgements. Lavishly illustrated, mostly in full colour, with reproductions of images collected from many societies and periods. A collection of the literary and artistic forms which our affinity with birds has taken over the centuries - from their appearance in mythology and folk tales, in literature, as omens, allegories, disguises and guides. "Gorgeously illustrated, woven from centuries of human response to the delights of the feathered tribes - [a book] for anyone who is aware of birds and for everyone who is intrigued by the artistic forms that humanity has created to represent its soul." (front flap) [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003768
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GROSSMAN, MARSHALL  Authors to Themselves: Milton and the Revelation of History
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 521 34037 3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Grey cloth, silver stamped lettering; mild bumping to spine; faint stains to top page edges; some light underlining in chapters 2 and 3. Illustrated dust jacket; slight rubbing; small stain on inside surface. Clean, sound copy. 243 pages including: detailed Index; detailed notes to each chapter. A serious scholarly work, the book illuminates the social conditions that helped to form Milton's great epic, "Paradise Lost"; the study also demonstrates the creative interaction between historical change and literary innovation. Uncommon. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 001180
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HARTE, BRET  A Millionaire of Rough-and-Ready
Kentfield California, The L-D Allen Press. 1955, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "This Book is one of an edition limited to two hundred twenty copies. The type face is Bulmer, hand-set; the paper is all-rag Rives from France. The edition has been designed, printed and bound by The L-D Allen Press." (printed on page 3 between Title Page and Prologue) Tan boards, quarterbound in brown (darker patch at top of spine); gilt decorative bands and lettering; uncut front page edges, slight toning; neat inscription on front endpaper. Clear heavy-duty jacket; 3/4" x 1/2" chip in back top edge; some rubbing. Very clean sound copy. 110 pages: attractive presentation of text: black with sepia heading and green decorative line. American classic. Uncommon edition: collectible. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 003028
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HOPKINS, ANTHONY  Songs from the Front and Rear : Canadian Servicemen's Songs of the Second World War
Edmonton, Hurtig. 1979. (ISBN: 0-88830-171-5) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: James Kempkes (cover illustration). Minimal edgewear. Very clean, sound copy 192 pages. Contains jovial drinking songs, outrageous songs, fighting songs, cynical songs, funny songs and just plain bawdy songs: the words and music that sustained Canadian soldiers, sailors and airmen through six years of loneliness and fears. Includes such well-known ditties as: Knees up Mother Brown; Bless 'em All; Lili Marlene and others. A delightful compendium of lively, vulgar, rowdy celebration. Illustrated covers with depictions of coloured puppet figures relaxing around a piano. Includes words and music as published, many black and white illustrations, photographs, cartoons. Each ditty has an introduction with background and historical detail - and glossary where necessary! A wonderful accessory for reminiscence and celebration. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003488
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HOPKINS, ANTHONY  Songs from the Front and Rear : Canadian Servicemen's Songs of the Second World War
Edmonton, Hurtig. 1979. (ISBN: 0-88830-172-3) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: James Kempkes (jacket illustration). Clear Brodart Covering, Green cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket with depictions of coloured puppet figures relaxing around a piano; slight toning of edges; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy 192 pages. Contains jovial drinking songs, outrageous songs, fighting songs, cynical songs, funny songs and just plain bawdy songs that sustained Canadian soldiers, sailors and airmen through six years of loneliness and fears. Includes such well-known ditties as: Knees up Mother Brown; Bless 'em All; Lili Marlene and others. A delightful compendium of lively, vulgar, rowdy celebration. Includes words and music as published, many black and white illustrations, photographs, cartoons. Each ditty has an introduction with background and historical detail - and glossary where necessary! A wonderful accessory for reminiscence and celebration. Very uncommon in this edition. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003751
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

KVITKA, HRIHORY  Marusia
New York, E P Dutton & Co Inc. 1940, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pink boards with green titling and decorative design on front and spine; top page edges green. Cover is shabby - paint spatters, soiling, shelf wear, vertical crease to spine; page edges toned; occasional smudges. Neat bookstore stamp on title page. Text is clean and clear. Translation by Florence Randal Livesay. Introduction by His Excellency Lord Tweedsmuir, Governor-General of Canada. A Ukrainion classic story of peasant life in Europe, a reflection of the soul of a people and a faithful picture of folk-customs which have long been only a memory. 219 pages. Very uncommon. Poor/No Jacket.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 002756
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

LEONCAVALLO, R (WORDS AND MUSIC); WEATHERLY, FREDERIC E (ENGLISH ADAPTATION)  Pagliacci (Punchinello): Drama (Opera) in Two Acts
London, Ascherbert, Hopwood & Crew Ltd. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (No year of publication given) Pale green, blue lettering; Canadian distributor's neat stamp, price stamp and sticker on cover; slight fading, rubbing and toning. Very clean, sound copy. 206 pages including: Characters; Index; Argument (synopsis); Act I, Act II; piano score; libretto in Italian and English. First performed in 1892 Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001550
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

LEWIS, C S  Dymer
London, J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1950, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; spine and edges faded; page edges toned; wear to spine ends and corners; attractive "ex libris" label on front pastedown; neat library markings on front cover, top page edges, page with publishing information, back pastedown. Sound copy - despite library provenance, text is very clean and clear. 104 pages plus poet's 7 page Preface analysing the content of the poem. A long narrative poem, C S Lewis' second published work (under pseudonym of Clive Hamilton) - "My hero was to be a man escaping from illusion". Very uncommon. Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003069
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MALM, WILLIAM P  Nagauta: The Heart of Kabuki Music
Rutland Vermont, Charles E Tuttle Company. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Second Printing 1964. Dark green cloth, stamped red lettering, blind stamped decorative design; tan pastedowns and endpapers; small blue mark on bottom page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing and edgewear; not price clipped. The book is contained in a slipcase. 344 pages. The text is in four parts of which the fourth is a separate insert placed inside the back of the book. Illustrated in black and white with reproductions of kabuki scenes and fold-out frontispiece of full nagauta ensemble on kabuki stage; drawings; musical examples; tables. The contents include: Part One - History and Theory; Part Two - Music and Instruments; Part Three - Analysis; Part Four [Insert] - Transcriptions. "Writers on kabuki recognize the fact that the spectacular dramaturgical elements of kabuki float on a variegated but, for the Westerner, generally undifferentiated sea of music. Nevertheless, because of space or specialization, they have been unable to complete their discussions with actual musical analyses." The present study is "an attempt to fill this gap by presenting an introductory study of one of its major musical elements, nagauta." [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001097
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MERRIMAN, H SETON  20 Prize Winning Non-Royalty One-Act Plays
New York, Greenberg. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by Henry T Hetherton. Black boards with gilt titling on spine and decorative design of masks of comedy and tragedy on front cover .Bumping to corners; spine ends are shelf worn. Text block edges aged. Owner's neat signature on front end paper. 377 pages. 20 prize winning non-royalty one-act plays; titles: According to Law, Western Night, Give Us Time to Sing, Franklin and the King, To the Lovely Margaret, These Doggone Elections, The Feast of Ortolans, Comin' for to Carry, The Ring of General Macias, Execusive Model, Shirt-tail Boy, Manana Bandits, Ring Once for Central, There's a Nation, Fires at Valley Forge, Her Husband's Consent, Danbury Fair, Casualty South of Manila, Pot Luck, and The Levite. Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002492
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MURRAY, RONA  The Enchanted Adder
Vancouver British Columbia Canada, The Klanak Press. 1965, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pale grey wraps, design of coiled adder on front cover; slight rubbing and faint discoloration. Very clean, sound copy. 61 pages. A collection of poetry, the first published work, by the award-winning Metchosin author, poet, playwright, editor, critic and teacher. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001134
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

VAN DER POST, LAURENS  The Face Beside the Fire
London, Chatto & Windus. 1985. (ISBN: 0 7011 2990 5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Black cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; page edges toned. Illustrated dust jacket; rubbed; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 312 pages. "A moving story of spiritual adventure .. written with eloquence and passionate conviction, an exploration into the hinterland of the human soul, so turbulent and mysterious, so prolific of good and evil." Uncommon edition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 002369
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005