Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Commercial Street, Nanaimo BC, V9R 5G3, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-754-8988 | Fax: +1 250 591 2665
books@literacycentralVI.org

History, Archaeology / Archeology, War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ADDISON, PAUL AND CALDER, ANGUS  Time to Kill: The Soldier's Experience of War in the West 1939-1945
London UK, Pimlico. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7126 7376 8) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by Len Deighton. Faint crease to spine; slight toning of page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 472 pages including: detailed Index; lengthy Notes and References; Notes on Contributors. A collection of talks by distinguished historians during a conference on the subject of the book's title, exploring the conditions in which the soldiers - NCOs and junion officers - of many diferent countries lived and died, as well as their hopes and fears and their experience of battle. Very uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 003500
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

ADLER, MORTIMER J (EDITOR IN CHIEF)  The Annals of America (Complete 20 Volume Set) - Plus - Introduction
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue "leather-look" binding; title blindstamped on front covers, silver stamped lettering, bands and decorative design on spines; slight bumping to some edges. Very clean, sound set - probably unread. Published in 1976. Numerous black and white illustrations: reproductions of historic photographs, drawings, portraits. Complete set comprises: Volume 1 - 1493-1754: Discovering a New World; 2 - 1755-1783: Resistance and Revolution; 3 - 1784-1796: Organizing the New Nation; 4 - 1797-1820: Domestic Expansion and Foreign Entaglements; 5 - 1821-1832: Steps toward Equalitarianism; 6 - 1833-1840: The Challenge of a Continent; 7 - 1841-1849: Manifest Destiny; 8 - 1850-1857: A House Dividing; 9 - 1858-1865: The Crisis of the Union; 10 - 1866-1883: Reconstruction and Industrialization; 11 - 1884-1894: Agrarianism and Urbanization; 12 - 1895-1904: Populism, Imperialism and Reform; 13 - 1905-1915: The Progressive Era; 14 - 1916-1928: World War and Prosperity; 15 - 1929-1939: The Great Depression; 16 - 1940-1949: The Second World War and After; 17 - 1950-1960: Cold War in the Nuclear Age; 18 - 1961-1968: The Burdens of World Power; 19 - 1969-1973: Detente and Domestic Crisis; 20 - 1974-1976: The Challenge of Interdependence - plus - Introduction: paperback (near fine) 158 pages - a guide to the contents and contributors. This is a documentary (not a narrative) history: the important feature is that "the more than one thousand authors in these pages were living men and women who wrote or spoke about matters of deep and immediate concern to them at the time. They were not looking back: they were writing about what was happening at the moment. We see history unfold as they saw it." A handsome set. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 002907
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

ALLEN, THOMAS B  Offerings at the Wall: Artifacts from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Collection
Atlanta, Turner Publishing Inc. 1995, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 1 57036 174 6) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mild rubbing to surface of cover; spine not creased; faint crease to back corner. Very clean, sound copy. 288 pages including a list of the names of Americans who died in the Vietnam War - the 58,196 names on the Memorial when the book was published arranged much as they are on the 140 panels. A compendium of full colour photographs of objects left at the Memorial such as mementoes, photographs, documents, artefacts, toys, items of equipment, clothing, footwear, jewellery, letters, postcards - "tangible bonds between those who fell in Vietnam and those who remembered, a mystic communion with the dead" - preserved as a museum collection. A moving tribute. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002272
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

ARTHUR, JOHN W; MUNRO, ION S  The Seventeenth Highland Light Infantry (Glasgow Chamber of Commerce Battalion) Record of War Service 1914-1918
Glasgow, David J Clark. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards with grey half-binding, gilt titling on front and spine. Some edgewear, rubbing; bumping to corners and spine ends. Pages darkened, faint foxing. Neat inscription on front free endpaper, dated June 30th, 1920: (name indicates that the book was presented to the wife of a Sergent who was awarded the Military Medal). Numerous historic black and white photographs; sketches; map; colour frontispiece. Record of war service of the Seventeenth Highland Light Infantry (Glasgow Chamber of Commerce Battalion) during the first World War; the intention of the compilers of the record was to present a detailed narrative giving a representative impression of the various outstanding events which built up the character and traditions of the unit. Contents include: Formation and Home Training; On Active Service; An Odd Muster; Honours and Awards. 136 pages. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 11473] Book number: 002766
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

TIME LIFE BOOKS (EDITORS)  The Old West (Collection of 24 Volumes)
Alexandria Virginia, Time-Life Books. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Published in 1970's, various printings. Padded brown "leather-look" binding, embossed decoration, gilt lettering; each book has individual oval-shaped full colour illustration on front cover. Very clean, sound copies; minimal wear; slight indentation on backs of a few books. Profusely illustrated with many old black and white photographs, full colour paintings, reproductions of sketches, contemporary drawings, maps. Collection includes: The Alaskans; The Canadians; The Chroniclers; The Cowboys; The Expressmen; The Forty-Niners; The Frontiersmen; The Gamblers; The Great Chiefs; The Gunfighters; The Indians; The Loggers; The Mexican War; The Miners; The Railroaders; The Ranchers; The Rivermen; The Scouts; The Soldiers; The Spanish West; The Texans; The Townsmen; The Trailblazers; The Women; (lacking: The End and the Myth and The Pioneers). The collection details many aspects of frontier life providing a handsome compendium of early American history in an attractive and accessible format, beautifully produced and illustrated. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 003734
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CROOK, A H; KAY, W; HANDYSIDE, W L  An Introductory History
Hong Kong, The Newspaper Enterprise Ltd. 1930, First Edition. Stiff Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey boards quarterbound in black cloth; black lettering and decorative border; edgewear; surface rubbed, smudged; neat inscription on inside front cover. Very clean, sound copy. 140 pages includig Index; list of books for further reading. Black and white full page photographs and drawing - archaeological sites; 6 fold-out maps: Ancient Mediterranean Lands; Persian, Greek and Roman Empires; Asiatic Empires; Voyages of Discovery and Exploration; Hong Kong, Kowloon and the New Territories; The British Empire (1930). An unusual and indiosyncratic text written at a level probably intended for students studying English (numbered paragraphs). An overview of the "Story of Man" from prehistoric times, dealing with Europe, the Mediterranean and the Far East (nothing on the Americas). An extremely uncommon book: there is a review in "The Hong Kong Naturalist", a quarterly journal from the same publisher, which appeared in 1930: "The laudable attempt to correlate historic events with the natural features of the regions in which they occurred will appeal to many of our readers. We cordially recommend the book to all who wish to have in convenient form a broad survey of human activity since the dawn of history, a background to give perspective to more detailed and specialised studies." Classic. Collectable. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 003012
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

LATOUR, THERESE LOUIS  Princesses, Ladies & Republicaines of the Terror
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, gold stamped lettering; bumping to spine ends and corners; slight fading; page edges toned; neat signature on front endpaper; no foxing. Very clean, sound copy. 350 pages including very detailed Bibliography. Illustrated with 16 full page plates - reproductions of portraits including frontispiece with Marie-Antoinette. Preface by Joseph Barthelemy. A collection of memoirs of women of the French Revolution whose pages provide "instruction, pathos and charm". Good to Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 001650
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MACCALLUM, ELIZABETH P  The Nationalist Crusade in Syria
New York, The Foreign Policy Association. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Author's inscription on front endpaper. Dark green boards; gilt stamped lettering; bumping to spine ends and corners; page edges toned. Very clean, sound copy. 299 pages including: detailed Index and Bibliography; 3 Appendices: I - French Mandate for Syria and the Lebanon; II Additional Note on Religious Sects in Syria; III - The Ponsot Declaration of July 26, 1927. Illustrated with four full page black and white sketch maps. Leaflet with author's photograph advertising her lecture subjects and engagements with the World Peace Foundation laid in. A detailed, well-researched study of the post First World War events in the middle East - the French mandate for Syria and the Lebanon, the rebellion in support of independence, the Druse uprising, religious sects - at a time of change, upheaval and uncertainty. Classic collectable. Uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 003709
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

SEBAG-MONTEFIORE, HUGH  Enigma: The Battle for the Code
London, The Folio Society. 2005, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey cloth-covered boards; lettering design in red, black and silver. Black slipcase. Very clean, sound copy - unread. 455 pages including: detailed Index; Bibliography; lengthy Notes; Appendices (1 - Polish Code-breaking Techniques; 2 - The Bombe; 3 - Naval Enigma; 4 - Cillis; 5 - Rodding; 6 - Naval Enigma Offizier - How It Was Broken); Glossary; Chronology. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs, documents, diagrams. A detailed, carefully researched, well presented account of the dramatic breaking of the German secret codes during World War II and its importance in naval warfare. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Boxed Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003703
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MORLEY, SYLVANUS G (REVISADA POR BRAINERD, GEORGE W)  Civilizacion Maya (Versión Española de Adrián Recinos)
Mexico, Fondo de Cultura Economica. 1982. (ISBN: 968 16 1242 6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Seccion de Obras de Antropologia. Cream cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; map of the Americas across pastedowns and endpapers (Area ocupada por los antiguos mayas); slight bumping to corners; neat name on front endpaper. Decorative dust jacket, mild rubbing to surface. Very clean, sound copy. 527 pages including: Indice: de 102 Laminás; de 57 Figuras; de 10 Cuadros; Indice Analítico; Bibliografía; Notas; Apéndice: La Correlacion de las Cronologias Maya y Cristiana. "He aquí la historia más autorizada de una de las cultural indígenas más brillantes de América en la época pecolumbina: la de los pueblos mayas del norte de la América Central y del sur de México." [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 003698
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

NICOLLET, JOSEPH N  Joseph N Nicollet on the Plains and Prairies: The Expeditions of 1838-39 with Journals, Lettes and Notes on the Dakota Indians
St Paul, Minnesota Historical Society Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 87351 098 4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Translated from the French and edited by Edmund C Bray and Martha Coleman Bray. Tan linen cloth-covered boards; stamped silver lettering; mild bumping to spine ends; pastedowns and endpapers illustrated with reproduction in sepia of historic area map. Illustrated dust jacket in yellow and brown; 3" vertical cut in back fold of spine; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 294 pages including: very detailed Index; 3 Appendices: 1 - Documernts relating to the 1838 Expedition; 2 - Documents relating to the 1839 expedition; 3 - Nicollet's notes on the Dakota. Illustrated with 10 reproductions of historic sketch maps and documents by Nicollet and others. "In 1838 and 1839 French scientist Joseph N Nicollet led two US government-sponsored expeditions into the land between the Missouri and Mississippi rivers .. from the mass of Nicollet's unpublished journals, sketch maps, notes and letters .. the editors have selected and translated major documents relating to the mission to map the watershed of the two great rivwers." A well-documented, informative study of the cartographer-geologist's expeditions providing information on the Dakota people, their leaders, place names, fur traders and the prairie landscape. Nicollet saw the country as the Indian saw it and "was the last of his kind who was able to communicate such an experience to us." Very uncommon. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003097
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

PULLAT, RAIMO  Tallinn Through the Ages
Tallinn, Perioodika. 1983. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated from Estonian by Salme Arulaane; English text edited by Victor Sukhodrev. Tan boards, brown and white lettering; slight fading and rubbing; small scratch on back; pictorial pastedowns and endpapers; pages a little toned. Very clean, sound copy. 95 pages including list of Literature Used (bibliography); map; additional 40 pages of black and white illustrations - reproductions of photographs of historic documents, coins, old buildings, sites of archealogical and historic interest, monuments, new buildings, factories, citizens. Text printed in two columns. Contents include chapters on major periods in Tallinn's history: mediaeval Tallin; Livonian War - Northern War; Northern War - middle of 19th century; middle of 19th century - 1917; days of Great October Socialist Revolution; between two World Wars; Tallinn as capital of Soviet Estonia. A well documented study, written before Estonia regained independence in 1992, when Tallinn was capital of the Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic. The book demonstrates considerable pride in the city's long history, culture, economic development and civic achievements. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 001288
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

RUTLEDGE, PAUL (AND OTHERS)  Norfolk Archaeology (Vol Xxxiii Part Ii)
Norwich, The Norfolk & Norwich Archaeological Society. 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light brown with black titling on front, back covers and spine. Slight curl to covers. Contents include: Thomas Damet and the Historiography of Great Yarmouth (Paul Rutledge); Excavations at Barn Road 1954-5 (J G Hurst); Rev. Thomas Drake, Intwood's Pluralist and Absentee Rector (Rev A J Nixseaman); The Honour of the Bishop of Thetford / Norfolk in the Late Eleventh and Early Twelfth Centuries (Barbara Dodwell); Aliens in the County of Norfolk 1436-1485 (Nelly J M Kerling); Inventories of Norfolk Church Goods 1552 (H B Walters); Grime's Graves - An Unusual Flint Implement (R J Lampert). Illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs, fold-out location maps and site plans, drawings and sketches. 237 pages. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued).
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002760
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

DE VILLIERS, MARQ  Down the Volga in a Time of Troubles: A Journey Revealing the People and Heartland of Post-Perestroika Russia
Toronto ON Canada, Harper Collins Publishers Ltd. 1991, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 00 215689 X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Red boards, quarter bound black cloth; gold lettering. Pictorial dust jacket, illustrated with de Villier's photographs; not price clipped. Pastedown and endpapers illustrated with map of Russia. Inscription by author on title page. 317 pages including Index of Place Names, Sources (bibliography), maps illustrating each section of journey. The book pinpoints a dramatic turning point in Soviet history, a moment of great hopes and fears, of life on the brink of change. In the summer of 1990 de Villiers undertook a remarkable, often clandestine voyage, from the political centre of Moscow, deep into the emotional heartland of Russia, through cities, villages and rural outposts. His journey followed the course of the Volga, Europe's longest river, through and over which Russia's tumultuous history and folklore have been forged. Writing with insight and affection, his book presents a vivid picture of the places and people he encountered, people whose voices had been silenced for so long. An engaging and enlightening book. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000272
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

WRIGHT, ESMOND (GENERAL EDITOR)  The Illustrated History of the World (16 Volumes)
New York, Paul Hamlyn. 1970, First Thus. Pictorial Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Based on original French work "Connaissance de l'Histoire" (Librairie Hachette). Matching collection of 16 volumes: cream cloth, quarter bound in tan; gilt stamped decorative design and lettering; each book has a coloured illustration relevant to contents in front panel; decorative pastedowns and endpapers; some smudges; little sign of wear or use. Very clean, sound copies. Approximately 128 pages per book including: Index; Further Reading List; Chronological Charts. Numerous illustrations, mostly in full colour: contemporary art, photographs, historic documents, maps . Collection includes: The Awakening of Man - 250,000 BC - 100 BC; Byzantium and the East - 2300 BC - AD 1413; The Triumph of the Greeks - 800 BC - 321 BC; The Age of Feudalism - AD 336 - 1300; The Middle Ages - 1050 - 1380; The Shaping of Europe - 1380 - 1500; New Worlds to Conquer - 1500 - 1780; The Wars of Religion - 1515 - 1660; The New Europe - 1600 - 1730; Struggle for Supremacy 1640 - 1795; Imperialism and Power - 1736 - 1900; Napoleon's Europe; New America - 1807 - 95; The Nineteenth Century - 1815 - 70; Industrial Revolution 1848 - 1917; The First World War; causes and consequences - 1870 - 1938; Peace to War: the Space Age - 1939 - 65. A beautifully presented, well documented account of the major periods and events in the world's history. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 001751
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

15 titles found
   
 
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005