| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BACON, JOSEPHINE DASKAM Ten to Seventeen: A Boarding School Diary New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Jessie Willcox-Smith; Florence Scovel Shinn; Elizabeth Shippen Green;. Clear Brodart Covering, Green cloth, stamped gold lettering; decorative label with illustration of school slate and title on front cover; bumping to spine ends and corners, rubbing and edgewear; page edges darkened; "Thomson's Lending Library labels on pastedowns; former owners' names, pencil note; no foxing; spine and hinges a little loosened but holding well; some smudges. Text and illustrations generally clean and clear. 261 pages including 14 plates (all present, 2 laid in): illustrations by various artists; tissue (short tear) protected frontispiece; panelled title page in black and red. A delightful collection of school stories (described as "Events") written in an easy conversational style. Two friends decide to "seal [the record] in a casket and bury it deep in the earth, at midnight, for future generations to learn from .. and make Elmbank School famous forever". The full page illustrations, black and white drawings on a cream background, are particularly attractive. Very uncommon. Fair to Good/No Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 000864 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BISLEY, BRYAN A The Hannibal Files Innisfree Publishing. 2001, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 9688613 0 X) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: James McVicker (cover art). Mild edgewear; no creases to spine. Very clean, sound copy. 495 pages including area maps for Qatar, Oman, Lebanon and Iraq. "A Middle East adventure novel of political intrigue, espionage and international secrecy with an interwoven theme of aviation and amateur radio." (The note on the author mentions his long association with amateur radio: the inscription on dedication page is to two fellow enthusiasts.). Very Good/No Jacket (as published). Signed by Author. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 002320 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BISLEY, BRYAN A The Hannibal Files Innisfree Publishing. 2001, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 9688613 0 X) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: James McVicker (cover art). Mild edgewear; no creases to spine. Very clean, sound copy. 495 pages including area maps for Qatar, Oman, Lebanon and Iraq. "A Middle East adventure novel of political intrigue, espionage and international secrecy with an interwoven theme of aviation and amateur radio.". Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 002321 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BURT, NATHANIEL Make My Bed Boston, Little Brown and Company. 1957, First Edition (stated). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Cream cloth, red lettering. Spine ends bumped; cover a littled darkened and rubbed; ink smudge on bottom page edges; numeral on front facing end paper; library stamp and mark where pocket has been removed on back pastedown; very faint stamp on fore edges; occasional smudges. Generally clean, sound copy. 228 pages. A writer, novelist, poet, composer and educator, author of "Scotland's Burning", Burt is best known for his two books on the American 'aristocracy' ("The Perennial Philadelphians" and "First Families"). Very uncommon. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000432 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| COLES, MANNING Green Hazard Toronto, The Musson Book Company Limited. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Black cloth, green lettering; minimal bumping to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket, slight edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 262 pages. Tommy Hambledon is back in Berlin snatching secrets and liquidating Nazis and doing so through the courtesy extended to him as an honoured guest of the unsuspecting Reich A collectable in the series of espionage thrillers from the pens of Adelaide Frances Oke Manning (1891-1959) and Cyril Henry Coles (1899-1965) who wrote under the joint pseudonym of Manning Coles. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 003761 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| CONQUEST, JOAN Forbidden New York, The Macaulay Company. 1927. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown boards with decorative black titling on front and spine. Bumping to spine ends and corners; edgewear; faint smudges. Previous owner's neat name on front endpaper, business stamp. Page 111 creased, some minor foxing, page edges toned. Pages are tight with no other markings. 309 pages. A romantic novel set in the mysterious East. Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002770 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| CORNWELL, PATRICIA DANIELS Post-Mortem New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1990. (ISBN: 0 684 19141 5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Winslow Pinney Pels. Clear Brodart Covering, Charcoal boards; gilt stamped lettering;slight bumping to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket; minimal rubbing; tiny dogear to back flap; no price printed on jacket - probably book club edition but not other indication. Very clean, sound copy. 293 pages. The author's first published suspense novel - the dust jacket announces: "A mystery introducing Dr Kay Scarpetta" (chief medical examiner for the Commonwealth of Virginia) and promises success for both the author and her fictional character. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 003406 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| VAN DINE, S S The Greene Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story New York, Grosset & Dunlap By Arrangement with Charles Scribner's Sons. 1928. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black boards with green printing. Corners, spine ends somewhat bumped, spine a little creased, some rubbing and faint smudges; pages and page edges toned; bookseller's small stamp on back endpaper. Clean sound copy. 388 pages plus contents and list of characters. Eight dramatic glossy black and white picture stills from the Paramount Photoplay. The book is unusual in that it has a number of floor plans and explanatory footnotes. The narrator states: " Of the fiendish ingenuity which lay behind this terrible crime, of the warped psychological motives that inspired it, and of the strange hidden sources of its technic, the world is completely ignorant .. The man who elucidated the mystery and brought to a close that palimpsest of horror was .. in no way officially connected with the police .. And yet, had it not been for him and his novel methods of criminal deduction, the heinous plot against the Greene family would have been conclusively successful .. " An interesting and unusual style with a distinctively period flavour to this dramatic account. Good/No Jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 001854 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| FRANK, J SUZANNE Reflections in the Nile New York NY, Warner Books. 1997, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 446 52089 6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, First printing. Blue boards quarterbound in rust cloth; gold stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing, not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 419 pages including black and white pictorial map of Egypt; Glossary; list of Major Gods and Goddeses; list of names for Ancient Egyptian Locations. Time travel: a twentieth century American girl is transported to ancient Egypt under the pharaoh Hatshepsut to become a priestess and to experience the exodus of the Jewish slaves. A thrilling tale of passion and adventure with a dramatic historical setting. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 001070 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| HULL, HELEN R The Surry Family New York, The Macmillan Company. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark green cloth, panelled; gold lettering (faded); corners and spine ends bumped, slight rubbing. Page edges, pastedowns and endpapers darkened; two dogears; otherwise very clean, sound copy; no foxing. Scarce title by a forthright, early feminist writer. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000391 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MACNAMARA, BRINSLEY The Mirror in the Dusk London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark blue cover, panelled; gold stamped lettering; blind stamped decorative crest on back cover; slight bumping to spine ends, a little rubbing, one corner shows slight wear. Page edges, pastedowns and endpapers darkened. Crack before third part. Clean, sound copy, not foxed. 278 pages plus a 4-page article from "The Bookman" on Brinsley MacNamara ("An Irish Realist") by Andrew E Malone; a summary and reviews of MacNamara's first novel, "The Valley of the Squinting Windows"; 8 pages of advertisements for other publications. Macnamara's writing was the subject of controversy when first published for its merciless picture of Irish life and biting, subtle analysis of the rural temperament. This book is not merely the history of a few lives over a period of years: it is the record of a whole community making and gathering its own life to itself as the years flow on, contrasting the idyllic settings with the echoes of grim love tragedies that happened in this quiet place. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000394 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MAULE, MARY K. A Prairie Schooner Princess Boston, Lothrop Lee & Shepard Co. 1920. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Harold Cue (ilustrations). Green boards with gilt titling on front and spine. Corners bumped, shelfwear to top and bottom of spine; slight cracking and cocking; page edges darkened. Previous owner's neat signature and date (1923) on front end paper. Four full page black and white illustrations (all present). "Dedicated to the memory of those gentle pioneers who have gone on to their reward, but whose influence will long be felt in that State to which they came in a Prairie Schooner." A historical romance set in the American prairies in the mid 1850s, telling the story of a family of Quaker pioneers and their journey. Collectable. Very uncommon. 393 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 002765 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ROBB, CANDACE M The Lady Chapel: An Owen Archer Mystery New York, St Martin's Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0 312 11409 5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second in series. Black boards, gold stamped lettering; spine ends lightly bumped, some rubbing; faint residue on pastedowns and endpapers - probably from dust jacket; faint lines on page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 287 pages including map of Owen Archer's York, glossary. The series is set in England in the late 14th century, and features the mediaeval sleuth, Owen Archer, formerly a captain of archers for the Duke of Lancaster and now a spy for John Thoresby, Archbishop of York and Lord Chancellor of England. An intriguing mix of fictional and historical characters set in the cathedral city of York. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000744 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| SNEDEKER, CAROLINE DALE (CAROLINE DALE OWEN) The Perilous Seat London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Dark red cloth, blind stamped on front cover with decorative panel and title, gold stamped decorative panel and lettering on spine; some bumping and rubbing to spine ends, corners and edges; former owner's neat signature on front facing endpaper; slight easing of spine; toning to page edges; no foxing. Clean, sound copy. 314 pages plus 8 pages - "A Selection from Messrs Methuen's Publications February 1923". Caroline Dale Snedeker (1871-1956) grew up in the Utopian community established by her great-grandfather Robert Owen in New Harmony, Indiana. Her books, set in classical Ancient Greece, challenge the traditional role of women and mirror her liberal political sympathies. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 000862 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| SOUTHWORTH, MRS E D E N How He Won Her: A Novel Chicago, M A Donohue & Company. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Edition not stated: originally published 1869. Tan cloth; brown stamped panelled design; stamped pink lettering; cover decorated with attractive triangular coloured label with picture of girl's head; slight rubbing and edgewear; back hinge partly cracked; slightly shaken; neat signature on front endpaper; page edges toned. Very clean copy. 312 pages plus 10 pages of publisher's advertisements. By a very popular and successful 19th century writer, the book (a sequel to "Fair Play", 1865-66) is a romance in the domestic fiction genre set at the time of the American Civil War: in the opening scene the heroine, Erminie, a "falcon-hearted dove" rejects the "caitiff" Colonel Eastworth for his "boast that he had humbled the proud flag"; at the close, General Eastworth and Erminie - united - "started at once for his home in Virginia .. to promote peace and good-will between the North and the South". In between - scenes of flashing eyes and tearful sobs, passionate declarations, comforting and tending the wounded, reconciliation and forgiveness. Very uncommon and attractive edition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000827 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| WEBSTER, JEAN Just Patty New York, Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: C M Relyea. Published October 1911. Grey cloth, stamped blue lettering; some bumping to spine ends and corners, rubbing and faint smudges; slightly shaken; page edges darkened; no foxing. 342 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's advertisements; illustrated with 8 black and white plates - delightful period drawings. Clean, sound copy. The book contains a series of linked stories about young schoolgirls whose actions and adventures overcome the "stuffy" environment in which they live, described with humour and charm. A classic of adolescent literature from the author of "Daddy-Long-Legs" and accompanying book to her first novel "When Patty Went to College" (1903). Good to Very Good/No Jacket. USD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 5119] Book number: 001021 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). |
| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005