Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Commercial Street, Nanaimo BC, V9R 5G3, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-754-8988 | Fax: +1 250 591 2665
books@literacycentralVI.org

Children

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
N/A  Sunday and Everyday: Sunday Reading for the Young
Toronto, William Briggs. Pictorial Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards quarter bound in green cloth; decorative spine; front cover is clear and bright with full page coloured label depicting children in uniform (two boys as soldier and sailor, girl as nurse) and pug dog wearing red, white and blue bow. Surface rubbed, spine ends and corners bumped and worn; back cover stained; spine slightly shaken; page edges darkened; pages toned - some show wear, creasing and short tears; hinges cracked; back endpaper missing; owner's name on contents page. No title page or publishing information although there is no sign of page having been removed: from the patriotic tone and illustrations, appears to be from period of first world war. Anthology or compilation, possibly from a magazine series. 412 pages: text printed in two columns; numerous black and white illustrations - many full page - and colour plates of Holy Family, Jesus Blessing the Children, Child Jesus as Good Shepherd. A collection of religious, inspirational and patriotic writings - stories, poems and puzzles. Despite its blemishes, the book is readable and has an attractive format with great period charm. Very uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000975
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CASS-BEGGS, BARBARA  Your Baby Needs Music: A Music-Sound Book for Babies Up Totwo Years Old
North Vancouver BC Canada, Douglas & McIntyre. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 088894 213 3) Pictorial Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cover with coloured illustration and lettering; corners and spine ends lightly bumped; neat inscription on front facing endpaper. Very clean, sound copy in near fine condition. 144 pages including: Index of Music (First Lines); Author's References, Music Credits. Black and white illustrations: photographs, drawings. Words and simple tunes. The book is designed to help parents and carers, without previous training, use music as an aid in their baby's development. The sections provide for each stage of a baby's development from before birth to two years. The music covers croons, lullabies, body rhymes and chants, bath songs, dandling and play songs, nursery rhymes and action songs, singing games. There are sections on making musical instruments and running a music group, with many suggestions for making music and musical activities part of a child's natural development. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 000398
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

LES LIVRES BLEUS  Inventions Et Decouvertes: La Conquete de L'Air; Une Fe Dans Une Marmite; la Lecon Des Guepes; Les Gentilshommes de Verre; Deus Inventions Merveilleuses; la Decouverte Du Sel
Paris, Librairie Larousse. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Copyright 1934. Blue boards; gold stamped lettering and decorative design; spine discoloured; rubbed, edgewear, spine ends and corners bumped; page edges darkened, pages toned. Clean, sound copy. 127 pages; 57 black and white illustrations; text in French. A collection of narratives, written for children, explaining discoveries and inventions such as - the steam engine, flight, the telephone, sound recording, glass blowing. An entertaining and informative account. Very uncommon. Good/No Jacket.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 001008
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CAMERON, ANNE  The Gumboot Geese
Madeira Park BC Canada, Harbour Publishing. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55017 063 5) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: June Huber. Minimal edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 40 pages illustrated with numerous black and white drawings. The story of two Canada geese who nest near a pulp mill at Powell River, BC; an attractive and engaging story in an unusual setting. Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001513
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CAMERON, ANNE  Spider Woman
Madeira Park BC Canada, Harbour Publishing Co Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 920080 73 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nelle Olson. Minimal rubbing; small neat doodle on inside back cover. Very clean, sound copy. 27 pages illustrated with numerous black and white drawings. Long ago - "the ball that is the world was carefully fitted into its own hole in the blanket that is the sky. Then the world begins to slip from its place and the Birds of Torment squeeze through the hole in the sky to plague and torture the people. It takes Spider Woman and her magical web, with help from the tallest tree, to save the world and its people." A retelling of Indian myth for children. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001533
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

COMSTOCK, HARRIET T  Tower Or Throne? a Romance of Queen Elizabeth's Girlhood
London, George G Harrap & Company Ltd. 1933. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Re-issue. Blue cloth; panelled black lettering; some fading to spine and back; slight edgewear; spine ends bumped; pages toned; a few small marks on page edges; neat name on front endpaper. Very clean, sound copy. 255 pages; coloured frontispiece of the young Elizabeth with Henry VIII. A fictionalised account of the childhood of the "little faire ladye, Elizabeth" who survived and grew up to become Queen Elizabeth I. Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 001368
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE  The Witch of the North
Canada, Oberon Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88750 160 5) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Elizabeth Cleaver (Collages). Pictorial blue boards with black lettering; slight bumping to corners and spine ends. Very clean, sound, unmarked copy. 56 pages. Beautifully illustrated with a number of full page collages. Includes tales such as "The Witch Canoe", "The Serpent of Lorette", "The Loup-Garou", "How the Devil Got his Cat", translated from French. A beautiful book to give or to own. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000208
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FINLEY, MARTHA (FARQUHARSON)  Christmas with Grandma Elsie
London, George Routledge and Sons Limited. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth, stamped black lettering and decorative design; a little rubbed, some small pale marks on front; corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Page edges a little darkened, small pink stain. Neat signature on front pastedown, dated "Xmas 1927". Pages have occasional small marks but are not foxed. Generally a clean, sound copy. 317 pages; coloured illustration as frontispiece. Martha Finley (1828-1909) used the pseudonym "Martha Farquharson" as her family was against the idea of advertising her name. Her Elsie character was more popular than any other in juvenile fiction at the time except for Twain’s Huckleberry Finn. The twenty-eight volumes of her Elsie series "follow in the tradition of the stories of pietistic children born with an instinct for good and evil as defined by the Puritan code; children who not only fight off temptations but also enlighten and urge to salvation their elders, thereby appeasing an angry God, eluding Satan, and earning their rewards in heaven when they die holy and dramatic deaths sometime between the ages of two and twelve.". Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000357
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GIBBS, MAY  Flannel Flowers and Other Bush Babies
Australia, Angus & Robertson. (ISBN: 0 207 14471 0) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: May Gibbs. Facsimile edition 1983 reprinted 1985. Grey covers, panelled coloured illustration on front; small faint marks on back cover. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Very clean, sound copy. Unpaginated. Coloured frontispiece; full page sepia illustration to each page of text. A classic of Australian children's literature: charmingly illustrated little stories of the "bush babies" which live among the flowers. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000734
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GOSCINNY  Une Aventure D'Asterix le Gaulois
Paris, Dargaud Editeur. 1988. (ISBN: 2 205 00096 9) Pictorial Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Uderzo. Text in French / Texte en francais. Laminated illustrated boards; decorative pastedowns and endpapers; slight rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 48 pages illustrated in full colour; strip cartoon depicting the story of Asterix the Gaul. A children's favourite (and a good way to learn French!). Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002197
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GRUELLE, JOHNNY  Raggedy Ann Stories
Chicago, M A Donohue & Company. Pictorial Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Johnny Gruelle. Clear Brodart Covering, Copyright MCMVIII (1918). Illustrated boards with picture of Raggedy Ann back and front; quarterbound in black cloth; spine ends bumped; edges and corners worn; 2-page illustration of Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy across pastedowns and endpapers. Very clean, sound copy. Unpaged (94 pages including list of other books in series). Numerous full colour illustrations, many full page. A collection of well-loved stories of Raggedy Ann and the other dolls, her friends and their adventures. In his Preface, the author writes: "Who knows but that Fairyland is filled with old, lovable Rag Dolls - soft loppy Rag Dolls who ride through all the wonders of Fairyland in the crook of dimpled arms, snuggling close to childish breasts within which beat hearts filled with eternal sunshine." A delightful book to own or to share. Collectable. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 001507
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HAWKINS, ELIZA  Maizy's Scarf: A Short Novel
Victoria British Columbia Canada, The Studio. 1979, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eliza Hawkins. Limited Edition, Grey cloth covered boards; red lettering. Dedication reads: " The International Year of the Child 1979 - Dedicated to all children who were born in another culture and country and are now Canadians - Limited Edition 180/200 - [author's signature]". Very clean, sound copy. 64 pages illustrated with black and white drawings, some full page. Set in the north of England, the story of Maizy, her twin sister, her schoolfriends, their adventures - and the scarf she learnt to knit. Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author on Dedication Page.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003170
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HAWKINS, ELIZA  Maizy's Scarf: A Short Novel
Victoria British Columbia Canada, Sono Nis Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0 919462 53 7) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eliza Hawkins. Faint sticker residue to corner of cover. Dedication reads: " The International Year of the Child 1979 - Dedicated to all children who were born in another culture and country and are now Canadians ". Very clean, sound copy. 64 pages illustrated with black and white drawings, some full page. Set in the north of England, the story of Maizy, her twin sister, her schoolfriends, their adventures - and the scarf she learnt to knit. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 003763
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HOWARD, NANCY  Three Billys Go to Town
New York, Parents' Magazine Press. 1967, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Horizontal. Ill.: John E Johnson. Colourful illustrated boards - clean and clear despite rubbing and edgewear. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers; neat name on front facing endpaper. Very clean, sound copy. Unpaged. Text illustrated with many full and half page drawings in full colour. The adventures and misadventures of three little possums, all called Billy, who go to town for the day in their mother's old jalopy. Most attractive format with delightful illustrations. Uncommon. Good/No Jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 001054
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

LINDSAY, NORMAN  The Magic Pudding Being the Adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and His Friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff
NSW Australia, Angus & Robertson Publishers. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 207 14613 6) Pictorial Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Norman Lindsay. Slight toning of page edges; inscription on front endpaper in very attractive calligraphy. Very clean, sound copy. 171 pages. Numerous black and white illustrations - many full page drawings. The entertaining story of a self-replenishing pudding, named Albert (all you had to do was to whistle twice, turn the pudding round and you had whatever you wanted: steak-and-kidney, boiled ham roll or apple dumpling); the wayward owners are engaged in constant battles to outwit the "puddin' - thieves" who covet the ever-lasting magic pudding. An Australian classic of children's literature. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002594
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

LOFTING, HUGH  The Twilight of Magic
London, Jonathan Cape. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lois Lenski. Deep pink cloth; yellow labels with black lettering and decorative design; some small marks, rubbing, edgewear, bumping to spine ends and corners; coloured illustrated pastedowns and endpapers; hinges cracked; page edges darkened; inscription erased on half title page. Clean copy; no foxing. 285 pages illustrated with full colour frontispiece and many black and white drawings - unusually by an artist other than the author. The story of a brother and sister who seek the help of an old witch and her magic "eavesdropping" shell. Classic mediaeval fairy tale by a favourite children's author. Uncommon edition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000956
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MEHTA, SARLA  From Merlin's Box the First Branch of the Mabinogion
Swansea, Langdon Publishing. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 871887 04 6) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Sarah Hopkins. Stapled book. Cover a little rubbed; small mark on back from price ticket. Clean, sound copy. 40 pages including map of area. The book is a retelling of the mediaeval classic stories of "The Mabinogion", a legacy of myth, folklore and legend from Welsh bards, in a format made accessible for children, lavishly illustrated in full colour. A fresh and charming approach to these tales from Celtic heritage. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). Signed by Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000413
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

PERKINS, CHARLES  Molly
Toronto Canada, Longmans. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Blue boards, blue lettering on white label, minimal bumping to bottom of spine. Pictorial dust jacket, intact, slight rubbing and edgewear, half inch tear in top back edge. Very sound, clean copy in near fine condition (NOT ex-library). 130 pages. Molly is a St Bernard dog: this moving and nostalgic story is her biography, written with fierce partisanship by her young master and reflecting, through the clear gaze of childhood, the life and characters in the small town where they lived and Molly's subsequent recruitment by an RCMP officer for the Force. The book is written with love and gentle humour and without a trace of sentimentality: a great book for dog-owners or those wanting to own a dog. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000400
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

TRUSS, JAN  A Very Small Rebellion
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, J. M. LeBel Enterprises Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 092000802X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Peter Millward. Glossy red pictorial cover with black titling on front, spine and back. Minor rubbing and shelf wear. This book is clean, tight and in very good condition. Full page black and white illustrations. Essay by Jack Chambers. Paul Gauthier and Simon and Pearl Buffalo, the young rebels of the story, live in the prairies and take it for granted. It is only when their way of life is threatened that they discover some of the history of the Prairies and the role that was played in that history by Canada's greatest rebel, Louis Riel. 93 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002744
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

UPTON, BERTHA  The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls and a "Golliwogg"
London, Longmans, Green and Co Ltd. Reprint. Pictorial Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ill.: Florence K Upton. Reprinted 1968. Glossy white boards, some yellowing with age, illustrated with picture of two wooden (Dutch) dolls and a gollywog on front cover and smiling face of sun on back. Remains of price tag attached to front end paper. Pages clean and bright. First published in a larger format, this edition was reproduced by photolithography in a reduced size from the original edition. 64 pages. The first in a series of Golliwog books, delightful period children's book illustrated with a number of full colour pictures of the dolls' adventures with accompanying sepia text in verse of good moral tone. Classic collectable. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002507
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

WAHLENBERG, ANNA AND OTHERS  Great Swedish Fairy Tales
London, Chatto & Windus. 1973. (ISBN: 0 7011 5022 X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Bauer. Clear Brodart Covering, Third impression 1978. Translated by Holger Lundbergh. Blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; some bumping to spine ends; narrow line of fading to base of spine; neat name on front endpaper. Illustrated glossy jacket; faint toning; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 239 pages with a number of full colour illustrations, mostly full page. An anthology of favourite Swedish fairy tales: "gentle tomtes and malicious trolls, knights in search of princesses, elks and bears and other creatures of the deep northern forests, stream through this enchanted world .. [John Bauer's illustrations] seem to express the essence of Scandinavian tradition and imagination." A beautifully illustrated children's classic. Collectable. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 003033
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

21 titles found
   
 
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005